Stanbik Agro FY26 Results: Net profit up 16% to ₹43.63 crore
- Net profit rose 16.4% YoY to ₹43.63 crore for FY26 ended March 31
- Revenue from operations surged 63.7% to ₹858.95 crore from ₹524.85 crore
- IPO proceeds of ₹122.82 crore boosted cash reserves to ₹84.40 crore
- Net profit margins contracted to 5.08% from 7.14% due to rising costs
- No dividend declared; AGM scheduled for September 15, 2026

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Stanbik Agro reported a ₹43.63 crore net profit for FY26, a 16.4% increase from the previous year's ₹37.49 crore. The company’s revenue from operations grew 63.7% to ₹858.95 crore, driven by expanded trading volumes in agricultural commodities.
The Ahmedabad-based agri-trader concluded its financial year on March 31, 2026, with significantly higher top-line growth compared to the modest improvement in bottom-line profitability. The Board of Directors has scheduled the fifth annual general meeting (AGM) for September 15, 2026, to adopt the audited financial statements.
Financial Performance
Revenue from operations surged to ₹858.95 crore in FY26 from ₹524.85 crore in FY25. This growth was primarily fueled by the trading segment, which contributed ₹818.25 crore, up from ₹500.54 crore in the prior year. Production sales also saw an increase, rising to ₹40.70 crore from ₹24.32 crore.
Total expenses climbed to ₹810.89 crore from ₹479.69 crore, reflecting the higher cost of goods sold associated with increased sales volumes. Profit before tax stood at ₹48.06 crore, compared to ₹45.17 crore in FY25. After accounting for tax expenses of ₹4.43 crore, the net profit reached ₹43.63 crore.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹858.95 crore | ₹524.85 crore | +63.7% |
| Total Expenses | ₹810.89 crore | ₹479.69 crore | +69.0% |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹48.06 crore | ₹45.17 crore | +6.4% |
| Net Profit | ₹43.63 crore | ₹37.49 crore | +16.4% |
| Earnings Per Share | ₹15.93 | ₹13.69 | +16.4% |
What the Numbers Show
While revenue growth was robust at nearly 64%, net profit margins contracted from 7.14% in FY25 to 5.08% in FY26. This divergence indicates that operating costs and expenses grew faster than revenue. Other expenses specifically jumped to ₹14.94 crore from ₹4.74 crore, likely influenced by professional fees and listing-related costs following the company’s initial public offer (IPO).
Balance Sheet and Capital Structure
The company completed its IPO in December 2025, raising ₹122.82 crore by issuing 40.94 lakh equity shares at ₹30 per share. As a result, cash and cash equivalents surged to ₹84.40 crore from ₹2.56 crore in the previous year. The current ratio improved dramatically to 40.65 from 0.44, highlighting a significant strengthening of liquidity.
Trade receivables increased to ₹181.85 crore from ₹78.14 crore, signaling higher outstanding dues from customers alongside the revenue expansion. Inventory levels decreased slightly to ₹63.52 crore from ₹75.59 crore, suggesting efficient stock management despite higher sales throughput.
Corporate Governance Updates
The AGM will consider the re-appointment of Managing Director Ashokbhai Dhanajibhai Prajapati, who retires by rotation. Additionally, shareholders will vote on the appointment of Anil Kumar Vijayvargia as an independent director for a five-year term. The company also seeks approval for the appointment of M/s Monika Chechani & Associates as secretarial auditors for five consecutive years.
No dividend was recommended for FY26 as the directors prioritized future growth prospects and capital deployment. The share transfer books will remain closed from September 9 to September 15, 2026.
Historical Stock Returns for Stanbik Agro
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +6.46% | -3.03% | 0.0% | -14.85% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
How will Stanbik Agro deploy the ₹84.40 crore in cash reserves to improve net profit margins, which contracted from 7.14% to 5.08% despite revenue growth?
What specific strategies will management implement to control the surge in other expenses, which more than tripled due to IPO-related costs?
Given the sharp increase in trade receivables to ₹181.85 crore, what measures are being taken to mitigate credit risk and improve cash conversion cycles?



























