Siyaram Recycling shareholders approve authorised share capital increase

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Shareholders approved the ordinary resolution to increase authorised share capital
  • Voting participation stood at 53.66% of outstanding shares
  • Promoters voted 100% in favour, holding 11.23 million shares
  • Public non-institutional participation was low at 4.35%
  • Only 4,500 votes were cast against the resolution
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49714347

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shareholders of Siyaram Recycling Industries Ltd approved an ordinary resolution to increase the authorised share capital and alter the capital clause of the Memorandum of Association. The remote e-voting period closed on August 29, 2026.

The postal ballot notice was dated July 29, 2026, and the record date for shareholder eligibility was July 24, 2026. The scrutinizer's report was submitted on August 31, 2026, by CS Murtuza Mandor of Murtuza Mandorwala & Associates, Ahmedabad. The total number of shareholders on the record date stood at 2,614.

Voting results summary

The resolution was passed with requisite majority. Of the total shares held across all categories, 11,692,500 votes were polled against a total of 21,789,212 shares, representing a participation rate of 53.6619% of outstanding shares. The following table captures the overall outcome.

Metric Value
Total shares (all categories) 21,789,212
Total votes polled 11,692,500
% of votes polled on outstanding shares 53.6619%
Votes in favour 11,688,000
Votes against 4,500
% of votes in favour on votes polled 99.9615%
% of votes against on votes polled 0.0385%
Resolution passed Yes

Category-wise voting breakdown

The promoter and promoter group category held 11,233,500 shares and cast all votes via postal ballot, with 11,233,500 votes in favour and none against, representing 100% participation. The public non-institutions category held 10,555,712 shares, of which 459,000 votes were polled — a participation rate of 4.3484%. Within this category, 454,500 votes were in favour and 4,500 were against, translating to 99.0196% in favour and 0.9804% against on votes polled. No data was reported for the public institutions category.

Category Shares held Votes polled % polled Votes in favour Votes against % in favour % against
Promoter and promoter group 11,233,500 11,233,500 100 11,233,500 0 100 0
Public non-institutions 10,555,712 459,000 4.3484 454,500 4,500 99.0196 0.9804
Total 21,789,212 11,692,500 53.6619 11,688,000 4,500 99.9615 0.0385

E-voting process and scrutinizer details

The e-voting facility was provided through the National Securities Depository Limited platform. Votes were unblocked on August 29, 2026, at around 6:45 pm in the presence of two witnesses not employed by the company. The scrutinizer was appointed by the Board of Directors at its meeting on July 29, 2026, and the report was issued to the company on August 31, 2026.

Parameter Details
Scrutinizer CS Murtuza Mandor
Firm Murtuza Mandorwala & Associates
Membership number F10745
CP number 14284
Date of appointment July 29, 2026
Report issued August 31, 2026
E-voting platform NSDL
E-voting period July 31, 2026 to August 29, 2026, 5:00 pm

The promoter and promoter group were not interested in the agenda or resolution, as disclosed in the voting results. No invalid or abstained votes were recorded across any category.

Historical Stock Returns for Siyaram Recycling Industr

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.27%-6.68%-17.73%-29.56%-69.16%0.0%

What specific strategic initiatives or capital-intensive projects is Siyaram Recycling Industries planning to fund with the newly authorized share capital?

How might the significant disparity in voting participation between promoters (100%) and public non-institutions (4.35%) impact future corporate governance perceptions among retail investors?

Will the alteration of the Memorandum of Association enable the company to pursue mergers, acquisitions, or new equity fundraising instruments more efficiently?

Siyaram Recycling Industr
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

Siyaram Recycling wins Rs 2.47428 crore order from Sahjanand Impex

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Siyaram Recycling Industries Ltd won a Rs 2.47428 crore order from Sahjanand Impex for Brass Meter body.
  • The order is classified as significant with an execution timeline of within 30 days.
  • Q2FY27 total order inflow updated to Rs 384.05 crore across 19 orders.
  • The company has received orders from multiple domestic entities including Sahjanand Impex and Sahjanand Metal Alloys.
  • Trailing twelve-month revenue and profit figures remain at 0.0 Cr in the provided dataset.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47899549

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

WHAT HAPPENED

Siyaram Recycling Industr has secured a confirmed work order worth Rs 2.47428 crore from Sahjanand Impex for the supply of Brass Meter body. The filing classifies this as a significant order with an execution timeline of within 30 days. This represents a firm, executable contract rather than a preliminary mobilisation notice.

ORDER IN FINANCIAL CONTEXT

The Rs 2.47428 crore order value needs to be viewed against the backdrop of the company's recent order inflow velocity. The Total Disclosed Order Book sums exactly the same last 3 fiscal quarters shown in the order track record table below (sum of the 29 orders disclosed across the last 3 fiscal quarters shown in the table below).

While specific average quarterly revenue figures were not provided in the pre-computed metrics to calculate a precise book-to-bill ratio or backlog coverage in quarters, the aggregate inflow trend indicates sustained demand. The current quarter's inflow of Rs 384.05 crore suggests that order generation remains active and consistent with the company's operational scale in the brass recycling segment.

COMPANY ORDER TRACK RECORD

Order inflow velocity appears to be accelerating, with Q2FY27 seeing higher total value compared to the previous quarter. The current order value of Rs 2.47428 crore is consistent with the company's typical per-order size visible in the history, which ranges from small single-digit crore contracts to larger multi-crore deals.

Quarter: Total Order Inflow (Rs Cr): Key Awarding Entities:
Q2FY27 (Jul-Sep 2026) 384.05 Bhavya Impex, Dharma Metalex, Green Metals FZCO, H K Impex, Jay Malbapa Metals, Metal Scrap India, Micronova Industries, Saanvi Metal Craft, Sahjanand Impex, Sahjanand Metal Alloys, The Supreme Industries Limited
Q1FY27 (Apr-Jun 2026) 339.36 Anurag Impex, Charbhuja Impex, Radhika Metals, Saanvi Metal Craft, The Supreme Industries Limited

EXECUTION AND REVENUE QUALITY

Trailing twelve-month consolidated revenue, net profit, and operating profit margin (OPM) figures are currently reported as 0.0 Cr and 0.0% respectively in the provided dataset. Consequently, it is not possible to assess whether existing backlog is converting to revenue at an improving rate based on this specific data window. No quarters with net loss or negative OPM can be flagged due to the absence of non-zero quarterly P&L data.

WORKING CAPITAL AND EXECUTION CAPACITY

Balance sheet metrics such as current ratio, total liabilities/equity, operating cashflow, and free cashflow were not provided in the input data. Therefore, an assessment of liquidity to execute the new order or the efficiency of backlog conversion to cash cannot be made from the available information.

WHAT TO WATCH

  • Execution rate: Monitor quarterly revenue run-rate vs total backlog once financial reporting data becomes available to track acceleration or slowdown.
  • OPM trajectory on new orders vs historical average: Margin quality on brass scrap supply contracts will determine profitability as these short-term orders execute.
  • Client concentration: Evaluate what percentage of the disclosed order book comes from top clients like The Supreme Industries Limited and Saanvi Metal Craft to assess dependency risk.
  • Financial reporting updates: Watch for upcoming quarterly filings to populate the currently blank revenue and profit metrics for a clearer view of execution quality.

KEY OBSERVATIONS

  • Valuation check (as of 26 Aug 2026): P/E of 21.0x against ROCE of 20.88%. At the time of this article, valuation was pricing in execution improvement not yet visible in return ratios.
  • Order velocity: Quarterly order inflow increased from Rs 339.36 crore in Q1FY27 to Rs 384.05 crore in Q2FY27, indicating sustained demand momentum.

Historical Stock Returns for Siyaram Recycling Industr

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-4.27%-6.68%-17.73%-29.56%-69.16%0.0%
Siyaram Recycling Industr
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

More News on Siyaram Recycling Industr

1 Year Returns:-69.16%