SignatureGlobal FY26 PAT Surges 979% to Rs. 10,946 mn; Q4 EBITDA at Rs. 564 mn
SignatureGlobal (India) Limited reported a 979% YoY surge in FY26 consolidated PAT to Rs. 10,946.44 million, driven by a Rs. 12,672.19 million exceptional gain from its 50:50 JV with RMZ Group via Gurugram Commercity Limited. Revenue from operations grew 4% to Rs. 25,958.65 million, while net debt fell 77% to a historic low of Rs. 2.0 billion. The Board also approved key appointments including a new Independent Director and Statutory Auditor at its May 13, 2026 meeting.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
SignatureGlobal (India) Limited reported a sharp turnaround in profitability for FY26, with consolidated profit after tax (PAT) surging 979% year-on-year to Rs. 10,946.44 million, compared to Rs. 1,012.09 million in FY25. The strong performance was driven significantly by an exceptional gain of Rs. 12,672.19 million arising from the company's strategic joint venture with Millennia Realtors Private Limited (RMZ Group) through Gurugram Commercity Limited (GCL). Revenue from operations grew 4% to Rs. 25,958.65 million in FY26 from Rs. 24,980.20 million in FY25. The Board of Directors, at its meeting held on May 13, 2026, approved the audited financial results and transacted several key corporate governance matters.
Consolidated Financial Performance
The following table presents the key consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026:
| Particulars (Rs. in million): | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations: | 11,072.66 | 2,844.38 | 5,204.33 | 25,958.65 | 24,980.20 |
| Other income: | 879.60 | 283.25 | 500.01 | 1,829.89 | 1,399.70 |
| Total income: | 11,952.26 | 3,127.63 | 5,704.34 | 27,788.54 | 26,379.90 |
| Total expenses: | 10,766.18 | 3,725.18 | 4,977.11 | 27,358.68 | 25,329.18 |
| Exceptional items: | 12,672.19 | — | — | 12,672.19 | — |
| Profit/(Loss) before tax: | 13,857.91 | (597.55) | 727.23 | 13,101.69 | 1,050.72 |
| Net profit/(loss) after tax: | 11,524.08 | (453.38) | 611.26 | 10,946.44 | 1,012.09 |
| EBITDA: | 564.00 | — | 435.60 | — | — |
| EBITDA Margin (%): | 5.10% | — | 8.37% | — | — |
| Basic EPS (Rs. per share): | 82.01 | (3.22) | 4.34 | 77.90 | 7.19 |
| Diluted EPS (Rs. per share): | 81.94 | (3.22) | 4.34 | 77.83 | 7.19 |
On a standalone basis, revenue from operations for FY26 stood at Rs. 13,808.54 million compared to Rs. 18,252.47 million in FY25, while standalone PAT for FY26 was Rs. 161.71 million versus Rs. 625.37 million in FY25. The standalone exceptional item of Rs. 506.88 million represents the realised gain from the partial sale of stake in GCL.
Operational and Pre-Sales Highlights
The following table summarises key operational metrics for the quarter and full year:
| Particulars (INR Billion): | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY26 | YoY (%) | QoQ (%) | FY26 | FY25 | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-sales: | 15.7 | 16.2 | 20.2 | (3%) | (22%) | 82.5 | 102.9 | (20%) |
| No. of units: | 378 | 591 | 408 | (36%) | (7%) | 2,124 | 4,130 | (49%) |
| Area (mn sq. ft.): | 1.00 | 1.36 | 1.44 | (26%) | (31%) | 5.41 | 8.26 | (35%) |
| Collections: | 9.2 | 11.7 | 12.3 | (21%) | (25%) | 40.1 | 43.8 | (8%) |
| Net Debt: | — | — | — | — | — | 2.0 | 8.8 | — |
| Adjusted gross profit margin: | 28% | 45% | 40% | — | — | 30% | 31% | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin: | 16% | 25% | (6%) | — | — | 9% | 14% | — |
Aforesaid numbers are provisional and subject to audit.
Average sales realization improved to Rs. 15,250 per sq. ft. in FY26 from Rs. 12,457 per sq. ft. in FY25, driven by higher sales in premium markets and price increases across key regions. The company's total portfolio stands at 53.3 mn sq. ft. of saleable area, with delivered housing projects totalling approximately 17.9 mn sq. ft. as of FY26.
Balance Sheet and Collections
SignatureGlobal continued to strengthen its balance sheet, reducing net debt by 77% to a historic low of Rs. 2.0 billion at the end of FY26, compared with Rs. 8.8 billion at the end of FY25. As of March 31, 2026, consolidated cash and cash equivalents stood at Rs. 23,168.66 million. Collections for FY26 stood at Rs. 40.1 billion compared to Rs. 43.8 billion in FY25. In addition to annual collections, the company received Rs. 12,367.71 million out of a total consideration from the RMZ Group's subscription of fresh equity shares in GCL. The consolidated net worth as at March 31, 2026 stood at Rs. 17,942.89 million, compared to Rs. 6,745.34 million as at March 31, 2025. Total assets grew to Rs. 172,551.97 million from Rs. 128,660.30 million.
Strategic Developments — RMZ Joint Venture
During the year, SignatureGlobal formed a 50:50 joint venture with the RMZ Group through Gurugram Commercity Limited, marking its entry into large-scale commercial real estate development in the NCR region. The joint venture involves a mixed-use design district utilising approximately 3.94 million square feet of FSI on the Southern Peripheral Road in Gurugram, comprising office buildings, hotel(s), and retail space, with an indicative developable value of approximately Rs. 14,000–15,000 crore. Pursuant to the Securities Subscription and Purchase Agreement (SSPA) dated February 14, 2026, the transaction was consummated on March 29, 2026. The company transferred 3,569,731 equity shares held in GCL to RMZ for cash consideration of Rs. 567.03 million, while GCL issued and allotted 77,860,538 fresh equity shares at Rs. 158.84 each to RMZ for aggregate consideration of Rs. 12,367.71 million, diluting the company's shareholding in GCL to 50%. On a consolidated basis, a realised gain of Rs. 532.20 million and a remeasurement gain of Rs. 12,139.99 million were recognised as exceptional items, with a deferred tax liability of Rs. 1,736.02 million recognised in respect of the investment in GCL as a joint venture.
Corporate Governance — Board Decisions
At the Board meeting held on May 13, 2026, the following key appointments were approved:
| Appointment: | Details |
|---|---|
| Independent Director: | Mr. Bharat Bhushan (DIN: 03199591) appointed as Additional Director (Non-Executive Independent) for a first term of 5 years w.e.f. May 13, 2026, subject to member approval |
| Statutory Auditor: | M/s. S. N. Dhawan & Co LLP, Chartered Accountants (FRN: 000050N/N500045) appointed for a first term of 5 years from conclusion of 27th AGM to 32nd AGM, subject to member approval |
| Internal Auditor: | M/s. Jain Jindal & Co., Chartered Accountants (FRN: 025817N) appointed as Internal Auditor for FY2026-27 |
Mr. Bharat Bhushan is a distinguished academician and corporate governance expert with over 44 years in academia, corporate advisory, and board oversight. He is a qualified Company Secretary and has taught at Hansraj College, University of Delhi for over 41 years. He is serving as Chairman for a company as a nominee of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. M/s. S. N. Dhawan & Co LLP is a member firm of Forvis Mazars in India, established in 1944, with 22 partners and in-depth experience in sectors including real estate, infrastructure, and construction. The second term of the outgoing statutory auditor, M/s. Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, will expire at the ensuing Annual General Meeting. M/s. Jain Jindal & Co. has been in practice for more than 10 years and offers advisory services across accounting and assurance, tax, transaction, legal, and process improvement.
Key Financial Ratios
The following table presents select consolidated financial ratios as at March 31, 2026:
| Ratio: | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Debt-Equity ratio: | 1.59 | 3.24 |
| Net worth (Rs. in million): | 17,942.89 | 6,745.34 |
| Current ratio: | 1.16 | 1.18 |
| Total debt to total assets ratio: | 0.17 | 0.18 |
| Net profit margin (%): | 42.17% | 4.05% |
| Operating margin (%): | (1.85%) | 1.76% |
| Interest Service Coverage Ratio (ISCR): | 2.24 | 3.57 |
| Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR): | 0.09 | 0.18 |
The audited financial results (both consolidated and standalone) were approved by the Board on May 13, 2026, and carry an unmodified opinion from the statutory auditors, Walker Chandiok & Co LLP. The company also holds 87,500 rated, listed, secured, redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) with face value of Rs. 100,000 each, aggregating Rs. 8,750.00 million, issued to International Finance Corporation (IFC) at an interest rate of 11% per annum, carrying a CARE A+ (Stable) credit rating.
With pre-sales declining 20% YoY and unit volumes dropping 49% in FY26, what new project launches or geographic expansions is SignatureGlobal planning to reverse this sales momentum in FY27?
Given that the RMZ joint venture's 3.94 million sq. ft. mixed-use development on Gurugram's Southern Peripheral Road is still in early stages, what is the expected timeline for construction commencement and revenue recognition from this commercial project?
With operating margin turning negative at -1.85% in FY26 despite strong topline growth, how does SignatureGlobal plan to improve core operational profitability now that the one-time exceptional gain from the RMZ deal has been booked?

































