Siemens Energy India Q2 FY26: Profit Jumps 52.4% YoY to INR 375 Crore
Siemens Energy India Limited reported a 27.4% YoY increase in revenue to INR 2,394 crore for Q2 FY26, with profit after tax rising 52.4% to INR 375 crore. The order backlog grew 22.2% YoY to INR 18,433 crore, driven by strong demand in electrification and energy security. Both Power Transmission and Power Generation segments contributed to the growth, with total assets reaching Rs. 102,176 million as of March 31, 2026.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Siemens Energy India Limited reported a robust financial performance for the second quarter of FY2026, with revenue from operations rising 27.4% year-on-year to INR 2,394 crore for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. Profit after tax surged 52.4% year-on-year to INR 375 crore, while the company's order backlog expanded 22.2% year-on-year to INR 18,433 crore. The results were reviewed and approved by the Audit Committee and Board of Directors at their meeting held on May 14, 2026.
Financial Highlights
The following table summarises the key financial metrics for the quarter and half year ended March 31, 2026:
| Particulars (INR crore, unless stated): | Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | Change (%) | H1 FY26 | H1 FY25 | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order backlog: | 18,433 | 15,080 | 22.2 | 18,433 | 15,080 | 22.2 |
| Revenue from operations: | 2,394 | 1,880 | 27.4 | 4,305 | 3,396 | 26.8 |
| Profit from operations (EBIT): | 464 | 334 | 38.9 | 892 | 649 | 37.4 |
| Profit from operations (%): | 19.4% | 17.8% | — | 20.7% | 19.1% | — |
| Profit after tax: | 375 | 246 | 52.4 | 689 | 478 | 44.1 |
| EPS (INR per share): | 10.52 | 6.91 | — | 19.31 | 13.42 | — |
Profit from operations (%) improved by 160 basis points year-on-year to 19.4%, primarily driven by better operating leverage, higher export contributions, and disciplined order execution. Excluding forex, commodity gains, and one-time impacts, Q2 FY2026 profit from operations stood at 18.9%, up from 17.5% in Q2 FY2025.
Detailed Financial Results
The Statement of Unaudited Financial Results (Rs. in million) for the quarter and six months ended March 31, 2026 reflects the following key income and expense items:
| Metric (Rs. in million): | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H1 FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations: | 23,941 | 19,109 | 18,795 | 43,050 | 33,964 |
| Total income: | 24,400 | 19,602 | 18,939 | 44,002 | 34,124 |
| Total expenses: | 19,378 | 14,898 | 15,486 | 34,276 | 27,553 |
| Profit before exceptional items and tax: | 5,022 | 4,704 | 3,453 | 9,726 | 6,571 |
| Profit before tax: | 5,022 | 4,185 | 3,453 | 9,207 | 6,571 |
| Profit for the period: | 3,746 | 3,129 | 2,461 | 6,875 | 4,778 |
| Basic and diluted EPS (Rs.): | 10.52 | 8.79 | 6.91 | 19.31 | 13.42 |
An exceptional item of Rs. 519 million was recorded in the quarter ended December 31, 2025, arising from the implementation of the New Labour Codes notified by the Government of India on November 21, 2025. This resulted in an incremental impact of Rs. 353 million on the provision for gratuity and Rs. 166 million on compensated absences, reflecting changes in wage definitions under the unified labour framework. The company has presented this impact under Exceptional Items given its material, regulatory-driven, and non-recurring nature.
Segment Performance
The company operates through two segments—Power Transmission and Power Generation—both of which recorded year-on-year revenue growth in Q2 FY2026.
| Segment Revenue (Rs. in million): | Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H1 FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Transmission: | 12,792 | 10,138 | 24,029 | 18,532 |
| Power Generation: | 11,149 | 8,657 | 19,021 | 15,432 |
| Total Revenue from operations: | 23,941 | 18,795 | 43,050 | 33,964 |
| Segment Results (Rs. in million): | Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H1 FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Transmission: | 2,143 | 2,054 | 4,876 | 3,753 |
| Power Generation: | 2,493 | 1,288 | 4,045 | 2,735 |
| Profit from operations: | 4,636 | 3,342 | 8,921 | 6,488 |
The Power Generation segment recorded a notable increase in segment results, rising from Rs. 1,288 million in Q2 FY25 to Rs. 2,493 million in Q2 FY26. Power Transmission segment assets stood at Rs. 40,575 million as at March 31, 2026, compared to Rs. 29,275 million as at March 31, 2025, while Power Generation segment assets grew to Rs. 25,547 million from Rs. 19,514 million over the same period.
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
Total assets as at March 31, 2026 stood at Rs. 102,176 million, compared to Rs. 95,452 million as at September 30, 2025. Total equity increased to Rs. 48,118 million from Rs. 43,813 million over the same period. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the six months ended March 31, 2026 were Rs. 2,718 million, up from Rs. 1,322 million at the beginning of the period. Net cash generated from operating activities for the six months ended March 31, 2026 was Rs. 344 million, compared to Rs. 1,882 million in the corresponding prior period, reflecting higher working capital requirements. Net cash from investing activities was Rs. 3,008 million for the six months ended March 31, 2026.
Management Commentary
Commenting on the Q2 FY2026 results, Guilherme Mendonca, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Siemens Energy India Limited, stated: "We delivered another strong quarter with a focus on profitable growth and value creation. Despite current global scenario, Siemens Energy India Limited kept its high performance through disciplined execution of its healthy backlog. Demand momentum in India remains strong, driven by electrification, decarbonization and energy security priorities, as well as export opportunities. Our company is fully committed to supporting India's growth journey with our capacity expansions and talent development."
The unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended March 31, 2026 were prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standard 34 "Interim Financial Reporting" and reviewed by Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP.
Historical Stock Returns for Siemens Energy
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.25% | -2.54% | +8.97% | -5.87% | +13.52% | +13.52% |
How might Siemens Energy India's planned capacity expansions translate into order intake growth over the next 2-3 years, given the current INR 18,433 crore backlog?
With operating cash flow declining sharply despite strong profit growth, how sustainable is the working capital pressure and what risks does it pose to future dividend payouts or capex plans?
As India accelerates its decarbonization agenda, which specific product lines or technologies within Power Generation and Power Transmission are most likely to drive disproportionate revenue growth for Siemens Energy India?


































