Shree Ganesh Remedies Reports Q4FY26 Revenue Surge of 36% YoY, FY26 PAT Falls 23%

4 min read     Updated on 15 May 2026, 03:13 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Shree Ganesh Remedies Limited reported Q4FY26 revenue from operations of ₹33.20 crore, up 36% YoY, with EBITDA of ₹11.37 crore and PAT of ₹6.27 crore. For FY26, revenue grew marginally 1% to ₹109.29 crore while PAT declined 23% to ₹17.77 crore amid rising operating expenses and challenging macro conditions. Management highlighted successful completion of pilot trials for CRAMS projects and reaffirmed the Block 7 expansion timeline for Q2FY27.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40163119

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shree Ganesh Remedies Limited has announced its audited financial results for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026. The Board of Directors approved the standalone and consolidated financial results at a meeting held on May 14, 2026, which commenced at 3:30 PM and concluded at 4:10 PM. The statutory auditors, Chaudhary Shah & Associates LLP, issued an unmodified opinion on the financial results, confirming that they give a true and fair view of the company's net profit and other financial information in conformity with Indian Accounting Standards. The consolidated financial results include the financials of SGRL USA INC, a wholly-owned subsidiary.

Q4FY26 Financial Performance

For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, Shree Ganesh Remedies delivered a strong sequential and year-on-year recovery. Revenue from operations stood at ₹33.20 crore, reflecting a 36% increase year-on-year and a 57% jump quarter-on-quarter. EBITDA for the quarter came in at ₹11.37 crore, up 15% YoY and 69% QoQ, though EBITDA margins contracted by 616 basis points YoY to 34.3%. Profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter was ₹6.27 crore, a decline of 5% YoY but a significant 103% recovery sequentially.

The table below presents the key quarterly and annual financial metrics:

Particulars (₹ in Crores): Q4FY25 Q3FY26 Q4FY26 YoY Change QoQ Change FY25 FY26 YoY Change
Revenue from Operations: 24.43 21.11 33.20 36% 57% 108.60 109.29 1%
Total Income: 26.72 21.76 34.22 28% 57% 112.33 112.32 0%
Operating Expenses: 14.55 14.38 21.82 50% 52% 69.38 74.27 7%
EBITDA (Excl. OI & EI): 9.88 6.73 11.37 15% 69% 39.21 35.02 -11%
EBITDA %: 40.4% 31.9% 34.3% -616 bps 238 bps 36.1% 32.0% -406 bps
Finance Cost: 0.96 0.74 0.88 -9% 19% 2.08 3.56 71%
Depreciation & Amortization: 2.42 2.67 2.80 15% 5% 9.57 10.47 9%
PBT: 8.78 3.98 8.72 -1% 119% 31.30 24.01 -23%
PAT: 6.60 3.10 6.27 -5% 103% 23.10 17.77 -23%
EPS (₹): 5.13 2.41 4.88 -5% 102% 17.98 13.84 -23%

FY26 Annual Financial Performance

For the full year FY26, Shree Ganesh Remedies reported revenue from operations of ₹109.29 crore, a marginal 1% increase over ₹108.60 crore in FY25. Total income remained broadly flat at ₹112.32 crore versus ₹112.33 crore in the prior year. However, operating expenses rose 7% to ₹74.27 crore, weighing on profitability. EBITDA declined 11% YoY to ₹35.02 crore, with EBITDA margins contracting 406 basis points to 32.0%. PAT for FY26 stood at ₹17.77 crore, down 23% from ₹23.10 crore in FY25, while EPS fell to ₹13.84 from ₹17.98.

The segment-wise revenue breakdown for Q4FY26 and FY26 is presented below:

Segment: Q4FY26 FY26
Pharma Intermediates Revenue: ₹19.72 Cr. ₹68.81 Cr.
Speciality Chemicals Revenue: ₹13.47 Cr. ₹40.47 Cr.
Export Revenue: ₹25.14 Cr. ₹63.10 Cr.
Domestic Sales Revenue: ₹8.05 Cr. ₹46.18 Cr.

Management Commentary

Commenting on the results, Mr. Gunjan Kothia, Promoter, described FY26 as a year of consolidation. "As guided through the course of the year, FY26 was envisaged as a year of consolidation for the Company, and the results of the year reflect that. Whilst the headline financial performance does not show significant growth, the business has become structurally and fundamentally stronger, and is now well placed for healthy growth in the years ahead," he said.

Mr. Kothia highlighted key operational milestones achieved during the year, including progress on CRAMS engagements across agrochemicals, pharmaceuticals, and electronic applications, with active projects spanning Europe and Japan. "I am pleased to report that we are making strong progress on our CRAMS engagements across agrochemicals, pharmaceuticals and electronic applications, with active projects spanning Europe and Japan. We have achieved significant milestones on these mandates, and I am delighted to share that the pilot trials for these projects have been successfully completed during Q4FY26. We will now move into the commercial trial phase, and subject to the requisite customer and regulatory approvals, we expect to commence commercial production of these molecules thereafter," he added. On capacity expansion, he noted that the Block 7 expansion programme remains on track, with commercial production expected to commence from Q2FY27.

Board Decisions

In addition to approving the financial results, the Board approved the re-appointment of M/s. S N D K & Associates LLP, Chartered Accountants, as the Internal Auditors of the company for the financial year 2026-27, effective from May 14, 2026.

About Shree Ganesh Remedies Limited

Shree Ganesh Remedies Limited is a leading player in the chemical manufacturing industry, specialising in pharmaceutical intermediates and specialty chemicals. With over 19 years of excellence, the company is renowned for its expertise in advanced chemical synthesis and complex chemical reactions. The company serves over 20 countries, including key markets in the EU and the US, and holds multiple accreditations including ISO certifications and EcoVadis Bronze. With ongoing expansions at its Ankleshwar and Dahej sites and a strategic focus on complex niche specialty chemicals, the company continues to deliver custom manufacturing solutions to its global clients.

Historical Stock Returns for Shree Ganesh Remedies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+15.36%+17.73%+21.58%+21.49%-22.13%+130.74%

How quickly could the CRAMS commercial trial phase convert into meaningful revenue contribution, and what is the potential revenue scale from the Europe and Japan projects once full commercial production begins?

Will the Block 7 capacity expansion commencing in Q2FY27 be sufficient to absorb the anticipated demand from new CRAMS mandates, or will further capital expenditure be required in the near term?

Given that operating expenses rose 7% while revenue grew only 1% in FY26, what specific cost optimization measures is management implementing to restore EBITDA margins toward the FY25 level of 36%?

like19
dislike

Shree Ganesh Remedies Submits Q4FY26 SEBI Compliance Certificate for Depositories Regulation

1 min read     Updated on 09 Apr 2026, 04:55 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Shree Ganesh Remedies Limited submitted its Q4FY26 compliance certificate under SEBI Regulation 74(5) to BSE on April 08, 2026. Registrar Bigshare Services confirmed the regulation is not applicable as all company shares remain in demat form with no rematerialisation requests during the quarter. The filing demonstrates complete digital shareholding compliance for the period ended March 31, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
37236345

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shree Ganesh Remedies Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. The submission was made to BSE Limited on April 08, 2026, fulfilling regulatory requirements for listed companies.

Regulatory Compliance Details

The certificate was issued under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, which pertains to the maintenance of securities in dematerialised form. Company Secretary Aditya Patel digitally signed and submitted the compliance document to the exchange.

Parameter: Details
Regulation: SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 - Section 74(5)
Quarter Ended: March 31, 2026
Submission Date: April 08, 2026
Registrar: Bigshare Services Private Limited
BSE Scrip Code: 540737

Registrar Confirmation

Bigshare Services Private Limited, serving as the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, issued the compliance certificate dated April 03, 2026. The registrar confirmed that Regulation 74(5) is not applicable to Shree Ganesh Remedies Limited due to specific compliance conditions being met.

According to the certificate signed by Akash Shamal, Authorized Signatory at Bigshare Services, the entire shareholding of the company remains in dematerialised form. The registrar reported receiving no requests from shareholders for either rematerialisation or dematerialisation during the quarter ended March 31, 2026.

Digital Shareholding Status

The compliance certificate highlights the company's complete transition to digital shareholding. With all shares maintained in demat form and no conversion requests during Q4FY26, Shree Ganesh Remedies demonstrates full adherence to modern securities holding practices.

The company operates from its head office located at Plot No. 6011, 6012, 6002 & 6003, GIDC Estate, Ankleshwar, Gujarat, and maintains ISO certifications for quality, environmental, and occupational health standards. The regulatory filing reflects the company's commitment to maintaining transparent compliance with SEBI regulations governing depositories and participant operations.

Historical Stock Returns for Shree Ganesh Remedies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+15.36%+17.73%+21.58%+21.49%-22.13%+130.74%

How might Shree Ganesh Remedies' complete dematerialization status impact its liquidity and trading volumes in upcoming quarters?

What strategic initiatives could the company pursue given its strong regulatory compliance foundation and ISO certifications?

Will SEBI introduce additional regulatory requirements for depositories that could affect companies like Shree Ganesh Remedies in FY27?

like20
dislike

More News on Shree Ganesh Remedies

1 Year Returns:-22.13%