Shining Tools passes all AGM resolutions with 100% non-promoter support

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • All three AGM resolutions passed with 100% support from valid votes
  • Promoter votes excluded for director reappointment and RPT approval
  • Public shareholders decided two key items with just 64,800 valid votes
  • Promoter group holds 70.7% stake but could not vote on related party matters
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
52318936

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shining Tools Limited passed all three ordinary resolutions at its 13th Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026, with 100% of valid votes cast in favor. The voting results, disclosed on October 1, 2026, reveal that promoter group votes were excluded for two key resolutions due to related party interests.

The meeting, conducted under SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, commenced at 12:00 noon IST. Ms. Sneha Dhaval Shah, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, welcomed members and outlined the e-voting process. She noted that no shareholder queries or speaker requests were received within the stipulated timeline, resulting in the omission of a speaker session.

Director attendance and proceedings

Managing Director Vipulbhai Laljibhai Ghonia chaired the meeting, briefing attendees on participation protocols. Whole-Time Director Kamalbhai Laljibhai Ghonia presented updates on the company’s growth journey, financial performance, and market presence.

Most directors were present, including the statutory auditor and secretarial auditor cum-scrutinizer. However, Non-Executive Director Kiranben Vipulbhai Ghonia and Independent Directors Shaileshbhai Durlabhjibhai Sagpariya and Akshar Jagdish Patel were absent. Internal Auditor M/s. Harikrishna Ghadia & Co. was granted leave of absence.

Key resolutions passed

Shareholders considered three ordinary resolutions as per the notice convening the meeting:

  1. Adoption of audited financial statements, including the balance sheet, profit and loss account, and cash flow statement for the year ended March 31, 2026.
  2. Reappointment of Mrs. Kiranben Vipulbhai Ghonia (DIN: 08510856) as a director retiring by rotation.
  3. Approval of related party transactions anticipated during FY27.

Mr. Sachin Thakkar of M/s Sachin Thakkar & Associates served as the scrutinizer for remote and e-voting results. The detailed voting outcomes have been disseminated on the BSE website and the company portal.

Voting results breakdown

The e-voting data highlights a significant disparity in participation between the promoter group and public shareholders, particularly regarding related party matters.

Resolution Total Valid Votes Votes in Favor Votes Against Promoter Votes Counted
Adoption of FY26 Financials 40,63,298 40,63,298 0 Yes
Reappointment of Kiranben V. Ghonia 64,800 64,800 0 No
Approval of FY27 RPTs 64,800 64,800 0 No

For the adoption of financial statements, the promoter group held 39,99,498 shares, of which 39,98,498 were voted remotely. Public non-institutional shareholders contributed 64,800 votes via remote e-voting and poll. All resolutions were passed with requisite majority.

However, for the reappointment of Mrs. Kiranben Vipulbhai Ghonia and the approval of related party transactions for FY27, the promoter group’s votes were treated as invalid by the scrutinizer. Five promoters holding an aggregate of 39,98,498 equity shares voted in favor, but these were excluded as they were classified as related parties with a direct interest in the agenda items. Consequently, the passing of these two resolutions relied entirely on the 64,800 votes cast by public non-institutional shareholders.

What the Numbers Show

The voting pattern underscores the structural control dynamics at Shining Tools. While the promoter group holds approximately 70.7% of the total shareholding (39,99,498 out of 56,58,400 shares), their influence was neutralized for two critical governance items due to conflict-of-interest rules.

The fact that only 64,800 shares (roughly 1.15% of total outstanding shares) determined the outcome for director reappointment and RPT approvals highlights a low public float participation rate. Despite this low turnout, the unanimous support from eligible voters ensured smooth passage of all resolutions, reflecting either strong alignment among minority holders or a lack of dissenting voices in the public shareholder base during this cycle.

Historical Stock Returns for Shining Tools

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.05%+17.86%+68.35%+256.55%+94.33%+94.33%

How will the exclusion of promoter votes for FY27 related party transactions impact the specific financial terms and scope of those deals?

What measures is Shining Tools planning to implement to increase public shareholder participation in future AGMs given the current 1.15% turnout?

Will the unanimous approval of FY26 financials signal a change in the company's dividend policy or capital allocation strategy for the upcoming fiscal year?

Shining Tools incorporates Shinvi Tools as 55% stake subsidiary

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Shining Tools incorporates Shinvi Tools as a subsidiary with a 55% stake
  • Acquisition cost is ₹55,000 for 5,500 shares at ₹10 face value each
  • Promoters and relatives hold the remaining 45% stake in the new entity
  • Subsidiary will manufacture hand tools, hardware, and mining machinery
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50600729

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shining Tools Limited has incorporated Shinvi Tools Limited as a wholly owned subsidiary, securing a 55% controlling stake to expand its manufacturing capabilities in hand tools and general hardware.

The move, approved by the Board of Directors on August 10, 2026, aims to strengthen the company’s presence in the tools and machinery segment while reducing geographical concentration beyond Gujarat.

Transaction Details

Shining Tools subscribed to 5,500 equity shares of Shinvi Tools at a face value of ₹10 per share, resulting in an acquisition cost of ₹55,000. The subsidiary was incorporated on September 10, 2026, with a total paid-up capital of ₹1,00,000.

The transaction is classified as a related-party transaction. While Shining Tools holds the majority, the remaining 45% stake is held by promoters and their relatives, all subscribing at the same face value.

Shareholding Structure

Shareholder Stake Relationship
Shining Tools Limited 55% Parent Company
Vipulbhai L Ghonia 10% Promoter/Director
Kamalbhai L Ghonia 22% Promoter/Director
Kiranben V Ghonia 10% Promoter/Director
Raj V Ghonia 1% Son of Promoter
Kairavi A Patoliya 1% Daughter of Promoter
Ankit P Patoliya 1% Son-in-law of Promoter

Strategic Rationale

Shinvi Tools will engage in the manufacture of machinery for mining, quarrying, and construction, alongside cutlery, hand tools, and general hardware. This includes products such as pliers, screwdrivers, press tools, drills, and milling cutters.

The company stated that this incorporation supports its strategic growth and diversification plans by gaining majority control over future business directions. No further regulatory approvals are required for this internal incorporation.

What the Numbers Show

The capital structure reveals a significant promoter family concentration in the minority stake. While Shining Tools holds operational control with 55%, the promoter group (including immediate family members) collectively retains 45% equity. This structure suggests an intent to keep strategic influence within the founding family while leveraging the listed entity’s balance sheet for expansion.

Historical Stock Returns for Shining Tools

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.05%+17.86%+68.35%+256.55%+94.33%+94.33%

How will the expansion into mining and quarrying machinery impact Shining Tools' revenue mix and margin profiles compared to its existing hand tool business?

What specific strategies will Shining Tools employ to mitigate geographical concentration risks beyond Gujarat through Shinvi Tools' operations?

Could the related-party nature of this transaction and the significant promoter family stake in the subsidiary raise any future corporate governance or minority shareholder concerns?

More News on Shining Tools

1 Year Returns:+94.33%