Satyam Silk Mills net profit falls 63% to ₹29.35 lakh in FY26

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net profit fell 63% YoY to ₹29.35 lakh in FY26 from ₹78.63 lakh
  • Total income surged to ₹1,311.63 lakh driven by ₹1,222.19 lakh in new commodity revenue
  • Interest income dropped sharply to ₹50.77 lakh from ₹164.00 lakh in FY25
  • Total expenses rose to ₹1,272.40 lakh due to stock purchases and operational costs
  • AGM scheduled for September 30, 2026; book closure from Sept 24-30
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50154630

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Satyam Silk Mills Limited reported a net profit of ₹29.35 lakh for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, a significant decline from the ₹78.63 lakh recorded in FY25.

The company's total income rose to ₹1,311.63 lakh in FY26 compared to ₹181.55 lakh in the previous year. This increase was primarily driven by gross revenue from operations, which stood at ₹1,222.19 lakh, whereas no such revenue was reported in FY25.

Financial Performance

Despite the surge in total income, profitability contracted due to higher operational expenses and reduced other income. Profit before tax fell to ₹39.23 lakh from ₹104.93 lakh in FY25.

Metric FY26 (₹ Lakh) FY25 (₹ Lakh)
Total Income 1,311.63 181.55
Gross Revenue 1,222.19 -
Other Income 89.44 181.55
Total Expenses 1,272.40 76.62
Net Profit After Tax 29.35 78.63

Other income decreased by nearly half to ₹89.44 lakh from ₹181.55 lakh. This drop was largely attributed to a fall in interest income, which slid to ₹50.77 lakh from ₹164.00 lakh in the prior year. Conversely, the company recorded a profit on the sale of investments amounting to ₹17.19 lakh, up from ₹2.35 lakh in FY25.

Operational Expenses

Total expenses surged to ₹1,272.40 lakh from ₹76.62 lakh. The primary driver was purchases of stock-in-trade, which stood at ₹1,022.19 lakh in FY26, reflecting new activity in commodity sales. Employee benefits expense rose to ₹46.66 lakh from ₹39.41 lakh. Other expenses increased to ₹203.54 lakh from ₹37.20 lakh, including legal and professional charges of ₹11.24 lakh.

Corporate Actions

The company announced that its register of members will remain closed from September 24, 2026, to September 30, 2026. The 43rd Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 30, 2026. Shareholders holding equity shares on the record date will be eligible to vote electronically.

The Board proposed the reappointment of Ms. Deepa Bhavsar as a director retiring by rotation. Additionally, M/s. A.R. Sodha & Co., Chartered Accountants, is recommended for appointment as statutory auditors for five years, succeeding M/s. SVP & Associates.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between total income growth and net profit decline highlights the margin pressure from the new commodity trading segment. While gross revenue contributed significantly to the top line, the associated stock purchases and other expenses consumed most of the gains. Consequently, the company relied less on high-yield interest income, which had been a major profit driver in FY25, leading to an overall contraction in bottom-line results despite higher turnover.

Historical Stock Returns for Satyam Silk Mills

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Will Satyam Silk Mills implement cost-control measures to improve margins in its new commodity trading segment, or does it expect volume growth to drive future profitability?

How significant is the decline in interest income to the company's long-term financial strategy, and will it seek alternative high-yield investment avenues?

What is the strategic rationale behind the five-year appointment of A.R. Sodha & Co. as statutory auditors, and how might this change impact financial reporting transparency?

Satyam Silk Mills net profit rises 78% to ₹4.16 lakh in Q1FY27

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Satyam Silk Mills posted a net profit of ₹4.16 lakh in Q1FY27, up 78% from ₹2.34 lakh in Q1FY25, despite total income falling 68% to ₹8.00 lakh. The company reported zero revenue from operations for the third consecutive quarter, relying entirely on other income. EPS declined to ₹0.22 from ₹1.03, while comprehensive income rose to ₹14.70 lakh.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48079046

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Satyam Silk Mills reported a net profit of ₹4.16 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a sharp 78% rise from ₹2.34 lakh in the corresponding period of FY25. The result highlights the company’s continued operational dormancy, as it recorded zero revenue from operations for the third consecutive quarter. Investors should note that profitability remains entirely dependent on non-operating income, raising questions about sustainable earnings generation.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 12, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The filing was submitted in compliance with SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/CFD/CFD-PoD-2/CIR/P/2024/185 dated December 31, 2024, and BSE Circular No. 20250102-4 dated January 2, 2025. SVP & Associates, the statutory auditor, issued an unmodified opinion on the interim financial information under Standard on Review Engagements (SRE) 2410.

Financial Performance

Satyam Silk Mills generated no revenue from operations in Q1FY27, continuing a trend observed since the previous fiscal year. Total income stood at ₹8.00 lakh, derived solely from other income sources. This compares to ₹25.36 lakh in Q1FY25, representing a 68% year-on-year contraction in total inflows. Expenses remained lean, driven primarily by employee benefit expenses and legal fees.

Metric Q1FY27 (₹ Lakh) Q1FY25 (₹ Lakh) Change
Revenue from Operations - - -
Other Income 8.00 25.36 -68%
Total Income 8.00 25.36 -68%
Profit Before Tax 8.00 25.36 -68%
Net Profit After Tax 4.16 2.34 +78%

Earnings per share (EPS) fell to ₹0.22 from ₹1.03 in the prior year quarter. Total comprehensive income rose to ₹14.70 lakh from ₹267.71 lakh in Q1FY25, largely due to volatile other comprehensive income items including derivative gains and tax effects.

Utilization of Raised Funds

The company confirmed no deviation in the utilization of proceeds from its rights issue dated July 6, 2022, which raised ₹1,11,62,500. As of June 30, 2026, only ₹19,44,346 has been utilized against the original allocation for working capital and general corporate purposes. Unutilized funds remain invested in Money Market Mutual Funds pending deployment. The Audit Committee reviewed and approved this statement at its meeting on August 12, 2026.

What the Numbers Show

The complete absence of revenue from operations indicates that Satyam Silk Mills has not resumed core business activities since at least Q1FY25. With total income contracting by 68% YoY, the company’s financial footprint is shrinking. The reliance on other income—likely interest or investment returns—as the sole profit driver suggests a holding-company structure rather than an active manufacturing entity. Until operational revenue resumes, investors face uncertainty regarding the sustainability of even these minimal earnings.

Historical Stock Returns for Satyam Silk Mills

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

What is the management's strategic roadmap for deploying the unutilized ₹92 lakh from the 2022 rights issue to restart core silk manufacturing operations?

How does the company plan to address the legal fees contributing to expenses, and are there pending litigations that could impact future cash flows?

Given the 68% YoY contraction in total income, what specific sources constitute the 'other income,' and how sustainable are these returns in the current interest rate environment?

More News on Satyam Silk Mills

1 Year Returns:0.00%