Response Informatics FY26 Results: Net profit up 70% to ₹32.57 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Standalone net profit surged 70% YoY to ₹32.57 lakh despite an 8.7% drop in revenue
  • Consolidated revenue fell 21.6% to ₹2,630.97 lakh, while consolidated net profit rose 1.5%
  • Other income tripled to ₹52.06 lakh, driven by forex gains and interest income
  • AGM scheduled for September 29, 2026, to approve multiple related-party transactions
  • Auditors flagged EPF dues arrears due to working capital constraints
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50172044

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Response Informatics reported a 70% year-on-year increase in standalone net profit for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The company posted a net profit of ₹32.57 lakh compared to ₹19.12 lakh in the previous fiscal year.

Consolidated revenue from operations declined by 21.6% to ₹2,630.97 lakh, down from ₹3,358.14 lakh in FY25. However, consolidated net profit remained relatively stable, rising slightly by 1.5% to ₹183.74 lakh from ₹180.95 lakh in the prior year.

Financial Performance

The standalone revenue from operations contracted by 8.7% to ₹879.63 lakh from ₹963.37 lakh in FY25. Despite the decline in top-line growth, the company managed to improve its bottom line significantly through cost controls and other income contributions.

Metric Standalone FY26 Standalone FY25 Change Consolidated FY26 Consolidated FY25 Change
Revenue (₹ lakh) 879.63 963.37 -8.7% 2,630.97 3,358.14 -21.6%
Net Profit (₹ lakh) 32.57 19.12 +70.3% 183.74 180.95 +1.5%
Other Income (₹ lakh) 52.06 15.57 +234.3% 43.69 13.63 +220.5%

Other income played a pivotal role in the financial results. Standalone other income surged 234.3% to ₹52.06 lakh from ₹15.57 lakh in the previous year. This was primarily driven by foreign exchange gains and interest income.

What the Numbers Show

A significant portion of the standalone profit growth is attributable to non-operating factors rather than core operational efficiency. While revenue declined, other income more than tripled, contributing substantially to the total income. In the standalone books, other income of ₹52.06 lakh constituted approximately 5.9% of total income, up from 1.6% in the prior year. This divergence suggests that the improvement in net profit was driven largely by favorable forex movements and interest income, masking the contraction in core staffing and consultancy revenues.

Corporate Actions and Governance

The company’s 29th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for September 29, 2026. Shareholders will vote on several special business items, including the ratification of related-party transactions with entities such as Ariston Tek Inc, Technologia Corporation, and Highdata Software Corporation. These transactions involve back-office support and recruiting services, with proposed values capped at ₹2 crore per annum for most entities.

Additionally, the Board recommended no dividend for FY26. The paid-up equity share capital stood at ₹844.75 lakh, comprising 84,47,502 equity shares. The company had previously allotted 2,58,000 convertible warrants to promoters, which were subsequently converted into equity shares during the year.

Auditor’s Report and Compliance

Statutory auditors M/s. M. Anandam & Co. issued an unqualified opinion on the standalone and consolidated financial statements. However, the auditors noted certain arrears in undisputed statutory dues, specifically Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF), outstanding for more than six months. The Board attributed this delay to insufficient cash flows and working capital shortages.

The secretarial audit report highlighted minor delays in filing e-forms with the Registrar of Companies, which management has committed to rectifying in future filings.

Historical Stock Returns for Response Informatics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.73%+19.36%+18.48%-8.20%-9.35%+116.35%

How sustainable is the standalone profit growth given its heavy reliance on non-operating foreign exchange gains rather than core operational revenue?

What specific strategies is management implementing to address the working capital shortages that led to arrears in statutory dues like EPF?

Will the ratification of related-party transactions with entities like Ariston Tek Inc impact future cost structures or raise governance concerns for investors?

Response Informatics to consider Q4, FY26 results on May 29

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Response Informatics Limited will hold a board meeting on May 29, 2026, to consider the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The trading window for insiders remains closed until May 31, 2026, in compliance with SEBI regulations.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40997235

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

response informatics has announced that its board of directors will meet on Friday, May 29, 2026. The meeting has been convened in accordance with Regulation 29 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

The primary agenda for the upcoming board meeting is to consider and approve the audited standalone and consolidated financial results of the company. These results pertain to the fourth quarter and the financial year ended on March 31, 2026.

Trading Window Closure

In compliance with the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, and the company's code of conduct, the trading window for dealing in equity shares has been closed since April 1, 2026. This restriction applies to all designated persons, their immediate relatives, and connected persons.

The trading window will remain closed until 48 hours after the announcement of the financial results. Consequently, the window is scheduled to reopen on Sunday, May 31, 2026.

Key Meeting Details

Detail Information
Meeting Date May 29, 2026
Purpose Consider Q4 and FY26 Audited Results
Financial Year End March 31, 2026
Trading Window Closure Till May 31, 2026

Historical Stock Returns for Response Informatics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.73%+19.36%+18.48%-8.20%-9.35%+116.35%

How have Response Informatics' revenue and profitability trends evolved over FY26 compared to previous fiscal years, and what growth trajectory can investors expect?

Will Response Informatics announce any dividend declaration or capital allocation plans alongside the Q4 FY26 financial results?

How might Response Informatics' FY26 audited results reflect the broader IT sector performance, and could any earnings surprise trigger significant stock price movement post-trading window reopening?

More News on Response Informatics

1 Year Returns:-9.35%