Rapid Multimodal Logistics FY26 Results: Revenue up 39%, profit down 17%

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Revenue surged 39% YoY to ₹1,301.9 crore in FY26
  • Net profit declined 17% to ₹18.86 crore due to rising costs
  • Trade receivables grew 25% to ₹150.9 crore, outpacing collections
  • Operating cash flow turned positive at ₹25.7 crore
  • No dividends declared; debt-free balance sheet maintained
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50176431

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Rapid Multimodal Logistics Limited reported a 39% year-on-year increase in revenue for FY26, reaching ₹1,301.9 crore. Despite the strong top-line growth, net profit for the period declined by 17% to ₹18.86 crore, reflecting higher operational costs and working capital pressures.

The company submitted its sixth annual report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, on September 5, 2026. The filing highlights continued expansion in its integrated logistics solutions across road, rail, and coastal shipments.

Financial Performance

Revenue from operations grew significantly from ₹1,029.9 crore in FY25 to ₹1,301.9 crore in FY26. This growth was accompanied by a rise in total expenses, which increased from ₹1,000.5 crore to ₹1,407.2 crore. The cost of services provided rose by 41% to ₹1,366.4 crore, slightly outpacing revenue growth and compressing margins.

Metric FY26 FY25 Change
Revenue ₹1,301.9 crore ₹1,029.9 crore +39%
Total Expenses ₹1,407.2 crore ₹1,000.5 crore +41%
Net Profit ₹18.86 crore ₹22.64 crore -17%

Other income increased to ₹22.9 crore from ₹8.3 crore in the previous year, primarily driven by interest income. However, this was insufficient to offset the decline in operating profitability. Profit before tax fell to ₹25.27 crore from ₹30.26 crore.

What the Numbers Show

A key divergence in the financials is the expansion of trade receivables relative to revenue. Trade receivables grew by 25% to ₹150.9 crore, while revenue grew by 39%. This suggests that while sales volumes increased, collection efficiency may have lagged, tying up more cash in outstanding invoices. Additionally, unbilled revenue stood at ₹23.5 crore, up from ₹13.7 crore in FY25, indicating a larger portion of services rendered but not yet invoiced at year-end.

Balance Sheet and Cash Flow

The company maintained a debt-free balance sheet with no short-term or long-term borrowings. Shareholders' funds increased to ₹161.1 crore from ₹142.3 crore. Current assets stood at ₹218.0 crore, against current liabilities of ₹59.7 crore, resulting in a current ratio of 3.65, down from 4.31 in FY25.

Cash flows from operating activities turned positive, generating ₹25.7 crore compared to an outflow of ₹90.1 crore in FY25. This improvement was driven by better management of trade payables, which increased by ₹19.0 crore. However, investing activities consumed ₹248.1 crore, largely due to fixed deposits and other investments.

Corporate Governance

The Board of Directors remains unchanged, with Narayan Agarwal serving as Managing Director. The company held four board meetings during the year, with full attendance from all directors. The Audit Committee also met four times. No dividends were declared or proposed for FY26.

The company continues to operate as a single business segment focused on multimodal logistics. It reported no related-party transactions on a non-arm's length basis. Statutory auditors Jay Gupta & Associates issued an unqualified opinion on the financial statements.

Historical Stock Returns for Rapid Multimodal Logistics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%0.0%0.0%-7.04%+102.76%0.0%

How does management plan to address the widening gap between revenue growth and cost of services to restore operating margins in FY27?

What specific strategies will be implemented to improve collection efficiency and reduce the growing trade receivables relative to revenue?

Given the heavy cash outflow in investing activities, what is the expected ROI on the new fixed deposits and investments, and how will they support future operational liquidity?

Rapid Multimodal Logistics
View Company Insights
View All News
like19
dislike

Rapid Multimodal Logistics reports revenue growth in FY26

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Rapid Multimodal Logistics reported a 38.9% rise in revenue from operations to ₹14,301.93 lakh for FY26, though net profit fell to ₹188.57 lakh. The Board approved the audited results and appointed new internal and secretarial auditors for FY27.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
41701589

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Rapid Multimodal Logistics reported a 38.9% rise in revenue from operations to ₹14,301.93 lakh for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, compared to ₹10,299.33 lakh in the previous year. Net profit for the year stood at ₹188.57 lakh, a decrease from ₹226.40 lakh in FY25. The company’s total income for the year reached ₹14,324.80 lakh, while total expenses amounted to ₹14,072.10 lakh.

The Board of Directors, in a meeting held on May 30, 2026, approved the audited financial results for the half-year and year ended March 31, 2026. The results were accompanied by an unmodified opinion from the Statutory Auditors, M/s Jay Gupta & Associates. The meeting also saw the appointment of Mr. Sanjay Kumar as the Internal Auditor and M/s. Mamta Binani & Associates as the Secretarial Auditors for the financial year 2026-27.

For the half-year ended March 31, 2026, the company recorded a revenue from operations of ₹7,332.84 lakh and a net profit of ₹141.23 lakh. This represents an increase from the revenue of ₹5,920.82 lakh and net profit of ₹98.71 lakh reported in the corresponding period of the previous year. The basic earnings per share (EPS) for the year ended March 31, 2026, was reported at ₹4.95, down from ₹5.69 in the prior year.

The statement of assets and liabilities as of March 31, 2026, showed total assets of ₹2,227.29 lakh, up from ₹1,860.94 lakh in the previous year. Trade receivables increased to ₹1,509.09 lakh from ₹1,205.83 lakh, while cash and cash equivalents decreased to ₹172.50 lakh from ₹398.77 lakh. Total equity stood at ₹1,611.09 lakh, compared to ₹1,422.52 lakh in the prior year.

The audited cash flow statement indicated a net decrease in cash and cash equivalents of ₹226.27 lakh for the year. Cash flow from operating activities was positive at ₹25.67 lakh, while investing activities resulted in a net outflow of ₹248.08 lakh. The company reported no cash flow from financing activities during the current year, compared to a net inflow of ₹516.16 lakh in the previous year which included proceeds from an equity issue.

Financial Performance for FY26

Particulars Year to date 31.03.2026 (₹ in Lakhs) Year to date 31.03.2025 (₹ in Lakhs)
Revenue from Operations 14,301.93 10,299.33
Total Income 14,324.80 10,307.65
Total Expenses 14,072.10 10,005.10
Profit Before Tax 252.70 302.55
Net Profit 188.57 226.40
Basic EPS 4.95 5.69

Historical Stock Returns for Rapid Multimodal Logistics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%0.0%0.0%-7.04%+102.76%0.0%

What strategies will the company implement to reverse the decline in net profit margins despite the significant revenue growth?

How does Rapid Multimodal Logistics plan to manage the surge in trade receivables to prevent potential liquidity issues?

Will the company seek new capital inflows in FY27 to replenish cash reserves depleted by heavy investing activities?

Rapid Multimodal Logistics
View Company Insights
View All News
like17
dislike

More News on Rapid Multimodal Logistics

1 Year Returns:+102.76%