Rallis India Intimates Shareholders on TDS for ₹3 Per Share FY26 Dividend

3 min read     Updated on 15 May 2026, 04:01 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
AI Summary

Rallis India has intimated shareholders on TDS provisions under the Income Tax Act, 2025, for its recommended ₹3.00 per equity share (300%) FY26 dividend. The record date is June 4, 2026, with the 78th AGM scheduled for June 23, 2026, and dividend payment on or after June 25, 2026. Shareholders must submit exemption forms and supporting documents by June 2, 2026, with resident PAN holders subject to 10% TDS and non-residents without documents facing 20% plus applicable surcharge and cess.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40200865

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Rallis India Limited has issued a formal communication to its shareholders regarding tax deduction at source (TDS) applicable on the proposed dividend for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The company communicated these details to the stock exchanges on May 14, 2026, pursuant to the provisions of the Income Tax Act, 2025, which mandates that dividend income is taxable in the hands of shareholders.

Dividend Details for FY26

The Board of Directors, at its meeting held on April 27, 2026, recommended a dividend of ₹3.00 per equity share of Re. 1.00 each (300%) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. This dividend is subject to approval by members at the 78th Annual General Meeting. The key dates and entitlement details are summarised below:

Parameter: Details
Dividend per Share: ₹3.00 per equity share of Re. 1.00 each (300%)
Financial Year: Ended March 31, 2026
Record Date: Thursday, June 4, 2026
Document Submission Deadline: Tuesday, June 2, 2026
Payment Date: On or after Thursday, June 25, 2026
Annual General Meeting: Tuesday, June 23, 2026

Tax Deduction at Source — Key Provisions

In compliance with the Income Tax Act, 2025, Rallis India is required to deduct tax at source at the time of dividend payment. The company has outlined the applicable TDS rates for different shareholder categories. Shareholders are requested to update their records — including tax residential status, PAN, and bank account details — with their respective depositories or the Registrar and Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, before the record date of June 4, 2026.

The applicable TDS rates are summarised below:

Shareholder Category: Applicable TDS Rate
Resident — aggregate dividend below ₹10,000 (FY26) or valid Form 121 submitted: Nil
Resident — PAN provided/available: 10%
Resident — PAN not provided/not available: 20%
Resident — Aadhaar not linked with PAN (inoperative PAN): 20%
Non-Resident — without requisite documents: 20% plus applicable surcharge and cess
Non-Resident — with valid treaty documents: Beneficial tax treaty rate, as applicable

Tax is deducted under Section 393 of the Income Tax Act, 2025. Resident shareholders with valid PAN are subject to a 10% TDS rate, while those without PAN face a 20% deduction. Shareholders are also reminded that failure to link Aadhaar with PAN will render the PAN inoperative, resulting in tax deduction at the higher rate of 20%.

Requirements for Non-Resident Shareholders

Non-resident shareholders may avail benefits under the applicable Double Tax Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) between India and their country of residence, as permitted under Section 159 of the Income Tax Act, 2025. To claim treaty benefits, non-resident shareholders are required to submit the following documents:

  • Self-attested copy of PAN card allotted by Indian Income Tax authorities (or name, email, contact number, tax identification number, and country of residence address if PAN is unavailable)
  • Self-attested copy of Tax Residency Certificate (TRC) for FY 2026-27
  • Online Form 41 filed on the Income Tax portal
  • Self-declaration of no Permanent Establishment in India
  • Self-declaration of Beneficial Ownership for FY 2026-27 or later
  • For shareholders tax resident in Singapore: proof satisfying Article 24 – Limitation of Relief

All documents must be submitted on or before Tuesday, June 2, 2026. No communication on tax determination or deduction will be entertained after this date.

Document Submission and Shareholder Actions

Shareholders are required to submit exemption forms and supporting documents by email to the designated addresses based on their category:

Shareholder Category: Email Address
Resident Individual shareholders: Csgexemptforms2627@in.mpms.mufg.com
Institutional and Non-Resident shareholders: tdsdividend@rallis.com

Exemption forms, including Form 121 and treaty exemption documents, can be accessed and downloaded from the company's website at www.rallis.com/investors/investor-information . Shareholders are also requested to ensure their bank account details in their respective demat accounts are updated to enable timely credit of dividend. In cases where TDS is deducted at a higher rate due to non-submission of documents, shareholders retain the option to file a return of income and claim an appropriate refund, if eligible. Shareholders may reach out to the company at investor_relations@rallis.com for any queries. Further details are available on the company's official website at www.rallis.com .

Historical Stock Returns for Rallis

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.09%+0.93%+3.32%+5.80%+2.74%-14.18%

How does Rallis India's ₹3.00 per share dividend for FY26 compare to its dividend payout history, and does it signal a sustained improvement in profitability or a one-time distribution?

What impact might the new Income Tax Act, 2025 provisions — particularly the stricter PAN-Aadhaar linking requirements — have on the proportion of shareholders facing higher TDS deductions across Indian listed companies?

How could Rallis India's dividend policy evolve in the coming years given competitive pressures in the agrochemical sector and potential capital allocation needs for R&D or capacity expansion?

Rallis India Q4 & FY26 Earnings Call: Revenue Grows 9% to ₹2897 Cr, Seeds and CSM Drive Performance

5 min read     Updated on 06 May 2026, 07:27 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
AI Summary

Rallis India reported Q4FY26 revenue of ₹456 cr, up approximately 6% year-on-year, with EBITDA improving 96% to ₹-1 cr and profit after tax improving 52% to ₹-15 cr. For the full year FY26, total revenue stood at ₹2897 cr, reflecting 9% growth, with Crop Care at ₹2416 crore (+8%) and Seeds at ₹481 crore (+15%). The company maintained a cash and liquid balance of ₹541 cr as of March 31, 2026, while navigating raw material cost increases of 15% to 25% driven by geopolitical supply chain disruptions. New product launches including ALSTOR, FIPLAM, and Spiro, along with digital initiatives such as Idea2Impact and Saksham, underpin the company's strategy for the upcoming Kharif season.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39578246

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Rallis India reported its Q4 and full-year FY26 financial results during an Analyst/Investors Earnings Conference Call held on April 28, 2026. The call was addressed by Dr. Gyanendra Shukla, Managing Director and CEO, and Mr. Bhaskar Swaminathan, Chief Financial Officer. The company delivered a reasonable performance despite a short Rabi season, geopolitical unrest, and ongoing global supply chain disruptions.

Q4FY26 Financial Performance

For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, Rallis India posted revenue of ₹456 cr, compared to ₹430 cr in Q4FY25, representing overall growth of approximately 6%. Volume growth stood at approximately 5% with pricing contributing approximately 1%. The following table summarises key financial metrics for Q4FY26:

Metric: Q4FY26 Q4FY25 Change
Revenue: ₹456 cr ₹430 cr ~6% growth
EBITDA: ₹-1 cr ₹-19 cr 96% improvement
Profit After Tax: ₹-15 cr ₹-32 cr 52% improvement

Exceptional items for the quarter included a profit on sale of property of Aurangabad Land of ₹3 cr.

Segment-Wise Q4FY26 Performance

The Crop Care segment grew 5% to ₹425 cr in Q4FY26 from ₹405 cr in Q4FY25, driven by volume expansion, new product promotion, and increased digital engagement. Within the domestic B2C business, revenue grew 15% to ₹255 cr from ₹222 cr in Q4FY25, primarily led by volume growth of 14% in insecticides. The Soil & Plant Health (SPH) category registered robust growth of 27% to ₹47 cr from ₹37 cr, with volume growth of 29% driven by Micronutrients and Biofertilizers.

The Seeds business delivered revenue growth of 23% to ₹31 cr from ₹25 cr in Q4FY25, supported by 8% volume growth and 15% price growth, mainly driven by cotton and millets. On the B2B side, exports de-grew 33% to ₹77 cr from ₹114 cr due to volume and revenue decline in Metribuzin and Pendimethalin. However, the CSM (Contract and Specialty Manufacturing) business recorded strong growth of 59% to ₹66 cr from ₹41 cr, driven by both volume and price growth. Total B2B revenue stood at ₹170 cr versus ₹182 cr, a decline of 7% primarily due to volumes.

Segment: Q4FY26 Q4FY25 Change
Crop Care: ₹425 cr ₹405 cr +5%
Domestic B2C: ₹255 cr ₹222 cr +15%
Soil & Plant Health: ₹47 cr ₹37 cr +27%
Seeds: ₹31 cr ₹25 cr +23%
Exports: ₹77 cr ₹114 cr -33%
CSM: ₹66 cr ₹41 cr +59%
Total B2B: ₹170 cr ₹182 cr -7%

Full-Year FY26 Performance

For the full financial year FY26, Rallis India's topline revenue stood at ₹2897 cr, reflecting 9% year-on-year growth. Crop Care revenue stood at ₹2416 crore, reflecting 8% growth year-on-year, driven by volume expansion despite price softness. Seeds revenue increased to ₹481 crore, delivering 15% growth year-on-year, supported by cotton and maize along with improved contribution from in-licensed products.

The B2C business recorded growth of 5%, delivering ₹1657 cr of revenue, primarily contributed by 9% volume growth. The B2B business recorded growth of 14%, delivering ₹759 cr of revenue, supported by both volume and price growth and expansion of the customer base. On a yearly basis, the herbicide business grew by 15%, fungicide by 5%, while insecticide declined by 3%.

Full-Year Metric: FY26 YoY Growth
Total Revenue: ₹2897 cr +9%
Crop Care Revenue: ₹2416 crore +8%
Seeds Revenue: ₹481 crore +15%
B2C Revenue: ₹1657 cr +5%
B2B Revenue: ₹759 cr +14%

The company maintained a healthy cash and liquid balance of ₹541 cr as of March 31, 2026. Inventory levels remained slightly elevated compared to the same quarter of the previous year, while collection cycles remained smooth.

New Products, Initiatives and Operational Highlights

During the quarter, Rallis India launched several new products and digital initiatives:

  • ALSTOR: A dual action granular insecticide
  • FIPLAM: A broad-spectrum formulation designed to manage both sucking and chewing pests
  • Spiro: A three-way patented herbicide for Paddy (registration obtained)
  • Seeds: Two new products launched across core crops
  • Idea2Impact platform: An open innovation ecosystem to source, validate, and commercialise agri-innovations
  • Saksham (GIS platform): Enables scientific identification of high-potential villages for targeted market expansion
  • Sampark Plus: Captures farmer-level demand signals to generate actionable insights and improve sales conversion

The company also reported record production levels as a result of improved manufacturing efficiency and operational excellence. Overall annual capacity utilisation improved in FY26 compared to FY25.

Industry Landscape and Key Risk Factors

Management highlighted that the Indian agrochemical sector is transitioning from a buyers' to a sellers' market due to war-induced supply constraints and rising prices. Key agrochemicals, particularly Glyphosate (up approximately 25%), are facing rising costs from inflation-driven pass-throughs and China supply disruptions. Raw material cost increases of 15% to 25% have been observed across the portfolio.

On the agricultural outlook, the IMD's 2026 monsoon forecast at 92% of Longest Period Average (LPA) signals below-normal rains, with rising El Niño odds driving early deficits in North, Central, and Western India. As of end of March 2026, summer sowing was progressing at a slower pace, down 4.7% year-on-year, primarily driven by declines in Rice (-7.1%), Cereals (-3.8%), and Oilseeds (-6.1%). Unseasonal rains and hailstorms damaged Rabi crops across 2.49 lakh hectares, with wheat suffering the maximum impact. The global crop protection market is estimated at approximately USD 70–75 billion in 2026 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of around 5.0–5.5%.

Management noted that the company is focused on securing Kharif supply, passing on cost increases where possible, maintaining calibrated inventory build-up, and driving portfolio rationalisation across both Crop Care and Seeds segments. The Seeds business is focusing on five strategic crops: Cotton, Maize, Millet, Mustard, and Rice.

Historical Stock Returns for Rallis

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.09%+0.93%+3.32%+5.80%+2.74%-14.18%

How will a below-normal monsoon at 92% LPA impact Rallis India's Kharif season revenue and volume targets for FY27, particularly in the insecticide and herbicide segments?

Given the 33% decline in exports due to weakness in Metribuzin and Pendimethalin, what strategic steps is Rallis India taking to diversify its export portfolio and reduce dependence on these two molecules?

With raw material costs rising 15–25% across the portfolio and Glyphosate up ~25%, to what extent can Rallis India sustain margin recovery in FY27 through price pass-throughs without losing market share in the competitive B2C segment?

More News on Rallis

1 Year Returns:+2.74%