Prevest Denpro reports 28% PAT surge in Q1FY27, declares dividend
Prevest Denpro delivered strong Q1FY27 results with consolidated net profit up 28% to ₹563.86 lakh and revenue rising 21% to ₹1,906.83 lakh. Standalone profit grew 25% to ₹578.23 lakh. The Board declared a 10% final dividend for FY26.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Prevest Denpro Limited reported a robust start to the fiscal year, with consolidated net profit rising 27.99% year-on-year to ₹563.86 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The growth was underpinned by a 20.94% increase in revenue from operations to ₹1,906.83 lakh, reflecting sustained demand across its dental product portfolio. Alongside the financial results, the Board of Directors recommended a final dividend of ₹1.00 per equity share (10%) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting.
The company’s performance highlights strong operational momentum, with EBITDA growing 24.73% YoY to ₹808.14 lakh on a consolidated basis. Atul Modi, Chairman and Managing Director, attributed the results to growing acceptance of the product portfolio and a focus on operational efficiency. "We are pleased to begin FY 2026-27 on a strong note, delivering healthy double-digit growth across our key financial parameters," Modi stated. He emphasized the company’s commitment to expanding domestic and international presence through continued innovation.
Consolidated Financial Performance
On a consolidated basis, Prevest Denpro saw total income rise to ₹2,038.36 lakh from ₹1,693.24 lakh in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. This included other income of ₹131.53 lakh. Profit before tax increased by 26.23% to ₹755.89 lakh. Total expenses stood at ₹1,282.47 lakh, up from ₹1,094.43 lakh in Q1 FY26.
| Metric: | Q1 FY27 (₹ lakh) | Q1 FY26 (₹ lakh) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 1,906.83 | 1,576.63 | 20.94% |
| EBITDA | 808.14 | 647.93 | 24.73% |
| Profit Before Tax | 755.89 | 598.82 | 26.23% |
| Net Profit (PAT) | 563.86 | 440.54 | 27.99% |
| Basic EPS (₹) | 4.70 | 3.67 | 28.07% |
Standalone Results and Operational Notes
Standalone metrics mirrored the consolidated strength, with revenue from operations jumping 23.66% YoY to ₹1,944.33 lakh. Standalone net profit grew 24.77% to ₹578.23 lakh. Standalone EBITDA reached ₹821.88 lakh, up from ₹670.40 lakh in the prior year period.
A significant operational note for the quarter was the implementation of the Labour Codes notified by the Government of India on November 21, 2025, effective April 1, 2026. This regulatory change led to an increase in employee benefit expenses by ₹27.80 lakh on both standalone and consolidated bases. The company has recognized this impact in accordance with Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) guidance.
Dividend Recommendation
The Board recommended a final dividend of 10% on the face value of ₹10 per share, amounting to ₹1.00 per equity share for FY26. This recommendation is pending approval at the 27th Annual General Meeting. If approved, the dividend will be paid within the prescribed timeline.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between standalone and consolidated revenue growth — 23.66% versus 20.94% respectively — suggests that the parent company is driving the majority of the top-line expansion. However, the consolidated EBITDA margin expansion (24.73% growth vs 20.94% revenue growth) indicates improving operational leverage at the group level. The impact of new labour codes, while increasing expenses by ₹27.80 lakh, did not significantly dampen the overall profitability trajectory, demonstrating resilience in the company’s cost structure amidst regulatory changes.
Historical Stock Returns for Prevest Denpro
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.38% | -3.10% | -4.15% | -14.93% | -32.40% | 0.0% |
How will the implementation of the new Labour Codes impact Prevest Denpro's long-term operating margins and cost structure beyond the initial ₹27.80 lakh expense increase?
What specific strategies is the company employing to drive international expansion, and which key markets are prioritized for FY27?
Can the current double-digit growth trajectory be sustained in subsequent quarters given the high base effect from Q1 FY27 performance?


































