Precision Camshafts Q1 Results: EBITDA Halves YoY, Net Profit Falls 42%
Precision Camshafts reported a sharp decline in Q1FY27 profitability, with standalone net profit falling 42% YoY to ₹1,487.76 lakh despite 17% revenue growth, while consolidated net profit dropped 55% to ₹844.69 lakh amid a 4% revenue contraction. Consolidated EBITDA halved to 72M rupees from 146M rupees, with the margin compressing to 3.84% from 7.47%, driven by surging other expenses and the ongoing impact of the German subsidiary MFT's de-consolidation following insolvency proceedings.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Precision Camshafts Limited reported a significant contraction in profitability for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), with standalone net profit falling 42% year-on-year to ₹1,487.76 lakh. While standalone revenue from operations grew 17% to ₹16,047.29 lakh, the bottom line was pressured by rising employee benefits and other expenses, which outpaced top-line growth. Consolidated net profit declined more sharply by 55% to ₹844.69 lakh, reflecting the complex financial aftermath of the de-consolidation of its German subsidiary, MFT Motoren und Fahrzeugtechnik GmbH. Adding to the earnings pressure, consolidated EBITDA halved to 72M rupees from 146M rupees in the same period last year, with the EBITDA margin contracting sharply to 3.84% from 7.47%.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 11, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The statutory auditors, M S K A & Associates LLP, issued an unmodified limited review report on both standalone and consolidated statements. The results were prepared in accordance with Ind AS 34 and relevant provisions of the Companies Act, 2013.
Financial Performance Highlights
Standalone revenue from operations rose to ₹16,047.29 lakh in Q1FY27, up from ₹13,670.07 lakh in the same period last year. However, total expenses increased to ₹15,821.66 lakh from ₹13,009.59 lakh, eroding margins. Employee benefits expense rose 13% to ₹2,218.44 lakh, while other expenses jumped 24% to ₹7,173.45 lakh. Other income contributed ₹1,279.10 lakh, a decline from ₹2,735.14 lakh in Q1FY26. On the consolidated front, revenue from operations stood at 1.88B rupees versus 1.95B rupees in the year-ago period, reflecting a 4% contraction.
The following table summarises the key financial metrics across both standalone and consolidated results:
| Metric: | Standalone Q1FY27 | Standalone Q1FY26 | Change | Consolidated Q1FY27 | Consolidated Q1FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹16,047.29 lakh | ₹13,670.07 lakh | +17% | ₹18,789.49 lakh | ₹19,500.33 lakh | -4% |
| Total Income: | ₹17,326.39 lakh | ₹16,405.21 lakh | +6% | ₹20,085.76 lakh | ₹22,239.20 lakh | -10% |
| Total Expenses: | ₹15,821.66 lakh | ₹13,009.59 lakh | +22% | ₹19,214.09 lakh | ₹19,517.44 lakh | -2% |
| Net Profit: | ₹1,487.76 lakh | ₹2,562.84 lakh | -42% | ₹844.69 lakh | ₹1,881.63 lakh | -55% |
| EPS (Basic): | ₹1.57 | ₹2.70 | -42% | ₹0.89 | ₹1.98 | -55% |
EBITDA and Margin Compression
The quarter witnessed a pronounced deterioration in operating profitability, with EBITDA and margin metrics highlighting the depth of the earnings squeeze. The table below captures the year-on-year movement in key operating performance indicators:
| Metric: | Q1FY27 | Q1FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| EBITDA: | 72M rupees | 146M rupees | ~-51% |
| EBITDA Margin: | 3.84% | 7.47% | -363 bps |
The near-halving of EBITDA underscores that cost pressures—particularly the 24% surge in other expenses and the 13% rise in employee benefits at the standalone level—have significantly outpaced revenue growth. The EBITDA margin contraction of approximately 363 basis points points to structural cost headwinds that are compressing operating leverage despite healthy top-line momentum in domestic operations.
Subsidiary Liquidation Impact
The consolidated results reflect the ongoing impact of MFT Motoren und Fahrzeugtechnik GmbH's insolvency proceedings in Germany. The Dresden District Court admitted the liquidation application on September 08, 2025, leading to the de-consolidation of MFT from the group's accounts. This resulted in a gain of ₹935.04 lakh recognized in FY26, but also triggered a reversal of foreign currency translation reserve losses amounting to ₹754.40 lakh. In Q1FY27, exceptional items included ₹397.02 lakh in compensation received from a customer, providing some offset to operational pressures.
What the Numbers Show
A critical divergence emerges between the standalone and consolidated performance. While the Indian operations delivered robust 17% revenue growth at the standalone level, consolidated revenue contracted by 4%, indicating that international operations are facing headwinds or have lower volume contributions compared to the prior year. The sharp rise in other expenses at the standalone level (+24%) versus modest expense control in the consolidated view suggests cost pressures are primarily domestic, warranting closer scrutiny of input costs and overheads. The EBITDA margin compression to 3.84% from 7.47% further reinforces that profitability recovery will hinge on the company's ability to manage operating costs more effectively going forward.
Historical Stock Returns for Precision Camshafts
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.69% | -3.92% | -9.31% | -7.75% | -26.47% | 0.0% |
What specific cost-control measures is Precision Camshafts implementing to reverse the 363 bps contraction in EBITDA margins in upcoming quarters?
How will the de-consolidation of MFT Motoren und Fahrzeugtechnik GmbH impact Precision Camshafts' long-term revenue mix and exposure to European automotive markets?
Are there indications of rising raw material or input costs driving the 24% surge in standalone 'other expenses,' and how sustainable are current pricing power dynamics?


































