Oriental Rail Infrastructure secures ₹4.76 crore order from ICF
- Oriental Rail Infrastructure secured a ₹4.76 crore order from Integral Coach Factory (ICF)
- The contract covers manufacturing and installation of 50 sets of coach seats and berths
- Q2FY27 order inflow rose to ₹27.90 crore, up from ₹3.95 crore in Q1FY27
- Total disclosed order book stands at ₹31.85 crore across 9 orders in last 3 quarters

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Oriental Rail Infrastructure has secured a ₹4.76 crore order from Integral Coach Factory (ICF), Chennai, Indian Railways, for the manufacturing, supply, and installation of 50 sets of one coach set of seats and berths.
Order details
The contract awarded by ICF involves the manufacturing, supply, and installation of 50 sets of one coach set of seats and berths. Payment terms stipulate that up to 80% of the supply portion shall be made on proof of inspection certificate and Provisional Physical Receipt Certificate. The balance payment of 20% of the supply portion along with 100% installation charges will be made after receipt and acceptance of stores by the consignee based on the installation certificate issued by the competent authority. The time period for this order is December 31, 2026. The transaction is not a related-party transaction and no promoter interest has been disclosed.
Order in financial context
The ₹4.76 crore order brings the total disclosed order book to ₹31.85 crore across 9 orders over the last 3 fiscal quarters. Against an average quarterly revenue of ₹149.85 crore, this represents an order book coverage of 0.21 quarters, or 0.05 years of annual revenue at the current run-rate. These disclosures appear to capture a subset of the company's total business activity, focusing on larger or strategically significant individual contracts.
Company order track record
Q2FY27 order inflow has reached ₹27.90 crore across 8 orders, compared to ₹3.95 crore in Q1FY27. The current order value is consistent with the company's per-order range visible in recent history. The client base remains concentrated within Indian Railways manufacturing units, specifically Integral Coach Factory (ICF) and Modern Coach Factory (MCF).
| Quarter | Total Order Inflow (₹ Cr) | Key Awarding Entities |
|---|---|---|
| Q2FY27 (Jul-Sep 2026) | 27.90 (8 orders) | Integral Coach Factory (ICF), Chennai, Indian Railways; Modern Coach Factory (MCF), Raebareli, Indian Railways |
| Q1FY27 (Apr-Jun 2026) | 3.95 (1 orders) | Integral Coach Factory (ICF), Chennai, Indian Railways |
Order history
The table below captures all individual orders disclosed in exchange filings over the last 3 fiscal quarters.
| Order Date | Awarding Entity | Order Value (₹ Cr) | Scope |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Oct 2026 | Integral Coach Factory (ICF), Chennai, Indian Railways | 4.76 | Manufacturing, supply and installation of 50 set of one coach set of seats & berths |
| 28 Sep 2026 | Modern Coach Factory (MCF), Raebareli, Indian Railways | 1.65 | Manufacturing and supply of 26 sets of Seats for LHB GS coaches |
| 23 Sep 2026 | Integral Coach Factory (ICF), Chennai, Indian Railways | 3.64 | Manufacturing, supply and installation of 40 sets of one coach set of chairs |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Modern Coach Factory (MCF), Raebareli, Indian Railways | 5.85 | Manufacturing and supply of 54 sets of Seats for LHB Non-AC Chair Car Coaches |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Integral Coach Factory (ICF), Chennai, Indian Railways | 1.76 | Manufacturing, supply and installation of 27 sets of MEMU/DMC5/3PH, MEMU/DMC6/3PH and MEMU/NDMC2/3PH coach seats |
| 29 Jul 2026 | Modern Coach Factory (MCF), Raebareli, Indian Railways | 5.26 | Manufacturing and supply of 78-seater LHB 2nd AC Chair Car coach seating arrangement |
| 22 Jul 2026 | Modern Coach Factory (MCF), Raebareli, Indian Railways | 3.36 | Works contract for in-house manufacturing of 50 set of seat and berth for LWS(DDG) coaches |
| 10 Jul 2026 | Integral Coach Factory (ICF), Chennai, Indian Railways | 1.62 | Manufacturing, supply and installation of 15 sets of Second AC Chair Car coach seats |
| 14 May 2026 | Integral Coach Factory (ICF), Chennai, Indian Railways | 3.95 | Manufacturing, supply and installation of 31 sets of seats and berths with hardware for LWS PP Coach |
Execution and revenue quality
Revenue execution has remained consistent, with consolidated revenues of ₹139.10 crore in Q1FY27, ₹155.80 crore in Q4FY26, and ₹170.10 crore in Q3FY26. Operating profit margins have been stable, ranging between 15.08% and 15.43% over the last two reported quarters, with Q1FY27 at 15.23%. Net profits have followed a similar trend across these periods.
| Quarter | Revenue (₹ Cr) | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | OPM (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1FY27 | 139.10 | 10.80 | 15.23% |
| Q4FY26 | 155.80 | 11.90 | 15.43% |
| Q3FY26 | 170.10 | 13.80 | 15.08% |
Annual revenue and profitability
On an annual basis, consolidated revenue was ₹579.80 crore in FY26, compared to ₹608.20 crore in FY25, representing a year-on-year change of -4.7%. Net profit grew by +44.5% in FY26 to ₹42.20 crore, from ₹29.20 crore in FY25. Operating profit margin expanded to 14.89% in FY26 from 11.63% in FY25, reflecting improvement in cost efficiency.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ Cr) | 579.80 | 608.20 | 528.90 |
| Net Profit (₹ Cr) | 42.20 | 29.20 | 30.00 |
| OPM (%) | 14.89% | 11.63% | 12.67% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.37 | 4.68 | 5.51 |
Working capital and execution capacity
The company maintains a current ratio of 1.56x, indicating adequate short-term assets relative to current liabilities. Total liabilities/equity stands at 1.03x, reflecting a balanced capital structure. Operating cashflow was negative at ₹29.70 crore in FY26 and ₹23.50 crore in FY25, indicating that cash conversion from accrual-based profits remains a consideration, particularly given the payment terms associated with government contracts.
Key observations
- Order coverage: Total disclosed order book of ₹31.85 crore across 9 orders covers 0.21 quarters of average quarterly revenue of ₹149.85 crore, representing 0.05 years of annual revenue at the current run-rate.
- Client concentration: All disclosed orders in the last 3 fiscal quarters have been awarded by Indian Railways entities, specifically Integral Coach Factory (ICF), Chennai and Modern Coach Factory (MCF), Raebareli.
- Margin stability: OPM has remained in the range of 15.08% to 15.43% over Q3FY26 and Q4FY26, with Q1FY27 at 15.23%, indicating consistent operating performance.
- Cash conversion: Operating cashflow was -₹29.70 crore in FY26 and -₹23.50 crore in FY25; receivables or working capital cycles warrant monitoring given government-client payment terms.
- Valuation context (as of October 1, 2026): Stock P/E of 18.2x against ROCE of 18.18% as of the filing date. P/E is price-derived and will change; ROCE is from audited financials.
Historical Stock Returns for Oriental Rail Infrastructure
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.11% | -10.02% | -11.26% | +0.67% | +0.67% | +0.67% |
How will the company address the persistent negative operating cash flows given the extended payment cycles associated with Indian Railways contracts?
What strategic initiatives is Oriental Rail Infrastructure pursuing to diversify its client base beyond ICF and MCF to mitigate concentration risk?
Can the company sustain its improved operating profit margins of ~15% as it scales to meet the increased order inflow seen in Q2FY27?

































