Onyx Biotec Reports Net Loss of ₹21.44 Lakhs in FY26 as Costs Rise; Revenue Grows to ₹6,946.94 Lakhs

4 min read     Updated on 15 May 2026, 11:24 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
AI Summary

Onyx Biotec Limited reported a net loss of ₹21.44 lakhs for the full year ended March 31, 2026, reversing a net profit of ₹495.42 lakhs in FY25, as total expenditure surged to ₹7,033.57 lakhs from ₹5,664.06 lakhs. Revenue from operations grew to ₹6,946.94 lakhs from ₹6,195.37 lakhs. The Board approved the audited results on May 14, 2026, with statutory auditors issuing an unmodified opinion. The company also confirmed no deviation in the utilisation of IPO proceeds of Rs. 2538.02 Lakhs raised on November 22, 2024, with total funds utilised standing at ₹2,324.51 lakhs.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40370047

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Onyx Biotec Limited, a Himachal Pradesh-based pharmaceutical manufacturer, reported its audited standalone financial results for the half year and full year ended March 31, 2026, at a Board of Directors meeting held on May 14, 2026. The results were approved pursuant to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, and audited by statutory auditors M/s. R C A and Co LLP, Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration No. 011602N/N500350), who issued an unmodified audit opinion.

Financial Performance: Revenue Growth Offset by Rising Costs

While Onyx Biotec recorded growth in revenue from operations for FY26, a significant surge in total expenditure resulted in a net loss for the full year. Revenue from operations increased to ₹6,946.94 lakhs from ₹6,195.37 lakhs in FY25. However, total expenditure rose sharply to ₹7,033.57 lakhs from ₹5,664.06 lakhs, driven primarily by a steep increase in cost of materials consumed, which climbed to ₹5,111.57 lakhs from ₹3,860.51 lakhs. The following table presents the key financial metrics for the periods under review (Rs in Lakhs, except EPS):

Metric: H2 FY26 (31-Mar-26) Audited H1 FY26 (30-Sep-25) Unaudited H2 FY25 (31-Mar-25) Audited FY26 (Year Ended 31-Mar-26) Audited FY25 (Year Ended 31-Mar-25) Audited
Revenue from Operations: 3,488.44 3,458.50 3,180.19 6,946.94 6,195.37
Other Income: 20.64 23.82 18.02 44.46 116.51
Total Revenue: 3,509.08 3,482.32 3,198.21 6,991.40 6,311.88
Total Expenditure: 3,458.59 3,574.98 2,930.80 7,033.57 5,664.06
Profit/(Loss) Before Tax: 50.49 (92.66) 267.41 (42.16) 647.82
Net Profit/(Loss) After Tax: 68.60 (90.05) 196.85 (21.44) 495.42
Basic & Diluted EPS (₹): 0.38 (0.50) 1.31 (0.12) 3.31

Expenditure Breakdown

The rise in total expenditure was broad-based across several cost heads. Cost of materials consumed was the largest contributor, rising to ₹5,111.57 lakhs in FY26 from ₹3,860.51 lakhs in FY25. Other expenses also increased significantly to ₹581.25 lakhs from ₹383.17 lakhs. Finance costs declined to ₹121.14 lakhs from ₹198.55 lakhs, while employee benefits expense remained relatively stable at ₹860.70 lakhs compared to ₹864.45 lakhs. Depreciation, amortization and impairment expenses were largely unchanged at ₹305.19 lakhs versus ₹304.74 lakhs.

Balance Sheet Highlights

The company's total assets and liabilities stood at ₹9,515.46 lakhs as at March 31, 2026, compared to ₹9,124.79 lakhs as at March 31, 2025. Key movements in the balance sheet are summarised below (Rs. in Lakhs):

Parameter: As at March 31, 2026 As at March 31, 2025
Share Capital: 1,813.22 1,813.22
Reserves and Surplus: 3,727.56 3,749.00
Long-term Borrowings: 468.94 675.67
Short-term Borrowings: 1,048.19 570.12
Trade Receivables: 2,749.81 2,023.24
Inventories: 1,403.96 1,609.99
Cash and Cash Equivalents: 403.74 861.21
Property, Plant and Equipment: 3,915.96 4,090.03
Capital Work-in-Progress: 367.56 -

Cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹403.74 lakhs from ₹861.21 lakhs, reflecting net cash used in operating activities of ₹149.42 lakhs and investing activities of ₹458.25 lakhs during the year ended March 31, 2026.

IPO Proceeds Utilisation

The Board also noted, pursuant to Regulation 32 of the SEBI Listing Regulations, that there was no deviation or variation in the utilisation of proceeds from the company's Initial Public Offering (IPO) raised on November 22, 2024. The total amount raised (net of IPO expenses) stood at Rs. 2538.02 Lakhs. The utilisation of IPO proceeds against each stated object is detailed below (INR Lakhs):

Object of Issue: Original Allocation Modified Allocation Fund Utilized Deviation
Upgradation of Manufacturing Unit I (Large Volume Parenterals): 607.70 NA 433.54 Nil
High-Speed Cartooning Packaging Line at Unit II (Dry Powder Injections): 124.05 NA 91.55 Nil
Prepayment/Repayment of Loans: 1200 NA 1200 Nil
General Corporate Purposes: 600 606.27 599.42 Nil
Total: 2531.75 2538.02 2324.51 Nil

The originally estimated issue expenses of ₹402.35 lakhs were actualized to ₹396.08 lakhs as per actual invoices, resulting in net proceeds increasing from ₹2531.75 lakhs to ₹2538.02 lakhs. Unutilised amounts include ₹206.66 lakhs invested in a fixed deposit with Kotak Bank and ₹6.85 lakhs kept in a dedicated account with HDFC Bank for IPO purposes.

Audit and Compliance

The statutory auditors, M/s. R C A and Co LLP, issued an unmodified opinion on the audited financial statements for the half year and full year ended March 31, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at their meeting held on May 14, 2026, which commenced at 5.00 p.m. and concluded at 5.20 p.m. The company operates exclusively in the pharmaceutical products manufacturing segment and accordingly, segment-wise disclosure is not applicable.

Historical Stock Returns for Onyx Biotec

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%-2.59%-10.34%-12.21%-37.64%-40.44%

Will Onyx Biotec be able to negotiate better raw material procurement contracts or diversify its supplier base to bring down the cost of materials consumed, which surged over 32% in FY26?

How will the completion of the Manufacturing Unit I (Large Volume Parenterals) upgrade and the High-Speed Cartooning Packaging Line impact production capacity and revenue potential in FY27?

Given the sharp rise in short-term borrowings from ₹570 lakhs to ₹1,048 lakhs and declining cash reserves, what is the company's strategy to manage its liquidity and working capital requirements going forward?

1 Year Returns:-37.64%