Nurture Well Q1FY27 consolidated profit falls 46% YoY to ₹134.7 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Nurture Well Industries reported a 45.6% year-on-year decline in consolidated net profit to ₹134.7 crore for Q1FY27, driven by a 39% drop in revenue. Overseas sales fell sharply by 42.8%, while domestic sales declined by 10.8%. The company achieved a quarter-on-quarter turnaround from a previous loss. Standalone results were impacted by fair value losses on equity instruments.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48100180

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Nurture Well Industries reported a significant contraction in profitability for the quarter ended June 2026, with consolidated net profit falling to ₹134.7 crore. This represents a 45.6% year-on-year decline from ₹247.6 crore in the corresponding period of FY25. Despite the annual drop, the result marks a sharp recovery from the net loss of ₹11.7 crore recorded in the preceding quarter (March 2026).

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on August 12, 2026. The results were reviewed by statutory auditors Prem Gupta & Company, which issued an unmodified review report under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Consolidated Financial Performance

Revenue from operations declined significantly due to lower overseas demand. Consolidated revenue stood at ₹1,528.1 crore, down 39.0% from ₹2,507.2 crore in Q1FY25. Total expenses decreased to ₹1,378.2 crore (down 38.9% YoY), resulting in a profit before tax of ₹149.9 crore.

Metric Q1FY27 (₹ Lakh) Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) Change
Revenue from Operations 15,281.17 25,071.89 -39.0%
Profit Before Tax 1,499.18 2,560.39 -41.4%
Net Profit After Tax 1,347.27 2,476.25 -45.6%

Note: Figures reflect consolidated results. Q1FY27 corresponds to the quarter ended June 2026.

Standalone Results and Segment Analysis

The standalone entity, which operates primarily as a holding company, reported minimal operating revenue of ₹27.9 lakh. Its standalone net profit was ₹15.1 lakh, eroded by a ₹187.6 lakh loss on the fair valuation of equity instruments, leading to a total comprehensive income loss of ₹36.7 lakh.

The consolidated results are dominated by the subsidiary, Nurture Well Foods Limited. The overseas segment contributed ₹1,254.8 crore of revenue, down 42.8% from ₹2,192.1 crore in the prior-year period. The domestic segment saw a smaller revenue decline of 10.8% to ₹272.6 crore.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between standalone and consolidated results highlights the group's structure. The standalone entity generated negligible operating revenue, with its financial performance heavily influenced by non-operating items such as fair value adjustments. In contrast, the consolidated figures reflect the core business operations through Nurture Well Foods Limited. The significant contraction in overseas revenue (-42.8%) compared to domestic revenue (-10.8%) indicates a sharper slowdown in international markets, which constitute the majority of the group's top line.

Balance Sheet and Regulatory Compliance

The debt-to-equity ratio remained stable at 0.08 for both standalone and consolidated entities, indicating low leverage. The interest service coverage ratio for the consolidated group stood at 21.04, reflecting normalized borrowing levels compared to an anomalously high ratio of 802.11 in the prior year. Finance costs increased to ₹74.8 lakh from ₹3.3 lakh in the prior-year period.

The management noted that the incremental impact of the new Labour Codes notified in November 2025 was not material and had been recognized in the financial results for FY27. The group continues to monitor developments regarding the final rules.

Auditor's Report

Prem Gupta & Company issued an unmodified review report on both standalone and consolidated financial statements. The audit covered the period ending June 30, 2026, confirming compliance with Ind AS 34 and SEBI LODR regulations. The consolidated results include the financials of one subsidiary, Nurture Well Foods Limited, consolidated in accordance with Ind AS 110.

Historical Stock Returns for Nurture Well Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.80%-5.89%-14.83%-47.90%+14.75%0.0%

What specific strategic initiatives is Nurture Well Industries planning to implement to reverse the 42.8% decline in overseas revenue and regain market share in international segments?

How might the normalization of the interest service coverage ratio from 802.11 to 21.04 impact the company's future capital allocation decisions and borrowing capacity?

Could the implementation of the new Labour Codes, despite being deemed 'not material' currently, pose long-term operational cost pressures as final rules are enacted?

Nurture Well Industries
View Company Insights
View All News
like18
dislike

Nurture Well Industries receives ₹28.67 crore from warrant issue

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Nurture Well Industries Limited received ₹28.67 crore from its preferential issue of convertible warrants, representing 25% of the total ₹114.69 crore issue size. The funds are allocated for subsidiary working capital and general corporate purposes, with Brickwork Ratings confirming full compliance and no deviations in utilization.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46679652

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Nurture Well Industries Limited has received ₹28.67 crore from its preferential issue of convertible warrants as of June 30, 2026, marking a 25% realization of the total ₹114.69 crore raised. The company disclosed this progress in its second Monitoring Agency Report submitted to the Bombay Stock Exchange on July 27, 2026. The funds are being deployed towards working capital requirements for subsidiaries and general corporate purposes, with no deviations from the stated objects observed by the monitoring agency.

The report was prepared by Brickwork Ratings India Private Limited pursuant to Regulation 162A of the SEBI (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018. It covers the quarter ended June 30, 2026, following an engagement letter dated December 19, 2025. The monitoring agency verified the utilization of proceeds based on bank statements, invoices, and certificates from Prem Gupta & Co., the chartered accountants who issued their certificate on July 23, 2026.

Issue Details and Fund Utilization

The preferential issue involved the allotment of 4,06,00,000 convertible warrants at a price of ₹28.25 per warrant. Each warrant is convertible into one equity share within 18 months from the date of allotment. As of the reporting date, no further funds were received during the quarter beyond the initial tranche.

Object of Issue Proposed Amount (₹ Crore) Utilized Amount (₹ Crore) Unutilized Amount (₹ Crore)
Working capital for subsidiaries 104.69 23.49 81.20
General corporate purpose 10.00 5.18 4.82
Total 114.69 28.67 86.02

The working capital component primarily supports debt funding for M/S Nurture Well Foods Limited and its step-down subsidiary, M/S Nurture Well LLC. The general corporate purpose funds were utilized to the extent of ₹5.18 crore, leaving ₹4.82 crore unutilized under this head.

Compliance and Monitoring

Brickwork Ratings confirmed that all government and statutory approvals related to the objects have been obtained. The monitoring agency noted no major deviations from earlier reports and stated that the means of finance for the disclosed objects have not changed. There were no unfavorable events affecting the viability of the objects during the quarter.

The implementation of the working capital requirement is ongoing, with completion expected within 24 months from the receipt of funds. No delays were reported in the implementation schedule. The unutilized proceeds of ₹86.02 crore remain with the company, with no deployment into other instruments reported for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Nurture Well Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.80%-5.89%-14.83%-47.90%+14.75%0.0%

How might the conversion of 40.6 million warrants within the next 18 months impact Nurture Well Industries' equity dilution and earnings per share?

What specific growth initiatives or operational expansions are Nurture Well Foods Limited and its subsidiary LLC planning to undertake with the remaining ₹81.20 crore in working capital?

Given that 75% of the raised funds remain unutilized, what risks does the company face regarding opportunity cost or potential regulatory scrutiny if deployment slows down?

Nurture Well Industries
View Company Insights
View All News
like19
dislike

More News on Nurture Well Industries

1 Year Returns:+14.75%