NR Agarwal FY26 Net Profit Jumps to ₹4,369.91 Lakhs
NR Agarwal Industries Limited reported a strong financial performance for FY26, with net profit rising to ₹4,369.91 lakhs from ₹1,765.10 lakhs in the previous year. Revenue from operations increased to ₹2,14,544.53 lakhs, driven by robust operational growth. The board recommended a final dividend of ₹2 per share and approved key managerial re-appointments and re-designations.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
NR Agarwal Industries Limited's Board of Directors approved the audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The company reported a strong improvement in both revenue and profitability for FY26. The board also recommended a final dividend and approved key managerial changes during the meeting held on May 12, 2026.
Financial Performance: FY26 vs FY25
The company delivered a robust full-year performance, with revenue from operations growing significantly year-on-year. Total income for FY26 reached ₹2,16,895.77 lakhs compared to ₹1,69,042.83 lakhs in FY25. Net profit after tax surged to ₹4,369.91 lakhs from ₹1,765.10 lakhs in the prior year. The following table summarises the key financial metrics:
| Metric: | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹2,14,544.53 lakhs | ₹1,65,903.17 lakhs |
| Other Income: | ₹2,351.24 lakhs | ₹3,139.66 lakhs |
| Total Income: | ₹2,16,895.77 lakhs | ₹1,69,042.83 lakhs |
| Total Expenses: | ₹2,10,382.76 lakhs | ₹1,67,447.21 lakhs |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items & Tax: | ₹6,513.01 lakhs | ₹1,595.62 lakhs |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹5,962.24 lakhs | ₹1,595.62 lakhs |
| Net Profit After Tax: | ₹4,369.91 lakhs | ₹1,765.10 lakhs |
| Total Comprehensive Income: | ₹4,415.69 lakhs | ₹1,769.96 lakhs |
| Basic EPS (₹10 face value): | ₹25.68 | ₹10.37 |
| Diluted EPS (₹10 face value): | ₹25.68 | ₹10.37 |
Quarterly Performance: Q4 FY26
For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the company recorded revenue from operations of ₹60,539.25 lakhs, compared to ₹56,322.69 lakhs in Q3 FY26 and ₹46,573.54 lakhs in Q4 FY25. Net profit for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹1,419.84 lakhs, reversing a net loss of ₹681.94 lakhs in Q4 FY25 and compared to a net profit of ₹1,442.61 lakhs in Q3 FY26.
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (Audited) | Q3 FY26 (Unaudited) | Q4 FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹60,539.25 lakhs | ₹56,322.69 lakhs | ₹46,573.54 lakhs |
| Total Income: | ₹60,571.89 lakhs | ₹56,655.81 lakhs | ₹46,686.43 lakhs |
| Total Expenses: | ₹58,182.36 lakhs | ₹53,925.71 lakhs | ₹47,020.21 lakhs |
| Profit/(Loss) Before Tax: | ₹2,389.53 lakhs | ₹2,623.63 lakhs | ₹(333.78) lakhs |
| Net Profit/(Loss) After Tax: | ₹1,419.84 lakhs | ₹1,442.61 lakhs | ₹(681.94) lakhs |
| Basic & Diluted EPS (₹): | ₹8.34 | ₹8.48 | ₹(4.01) |
Balance Sheet Highlights
As at March 31, 2026, total assets stood at ₹2,03,145.31 lakhs compared to ₹1,76,950.78 lakhs as at March 31, 2025. Total equity increased to ₹81,539.56 lakhs from ₹77,458.67 lakhs. Non-current assets grew to ₹1,46,365.68 lakhs from ₹1,25,891.17 lakhs, driven primarily by an increase in capital work-in-progress to ₹22,716.23 lakhs from ₹1,974.04 lakhs, reflecting ongoing capital expenditure activity. Paid-up equity share capital remained unchanged at ₹1,701.91 lakhs, with other equity at ₹79,837.65 lakhs.
Cash Flow Summary
The company generated net cash flow from operating activities of ₹9,468.55 lakhs for the year ended March 31, 2026, compared to ₹17,610.69 lakhs in the prior year. Net cash used in investing activities stood at ₹(18,808.33) lakhs, reflecting significant capital expenditure of ₹29,351.83 lakhs on property, plant and equipment and intangible assets. Net cash from financing activities was ₹9,598.11 lakhs, supported by proceeds from secured long-term borrowings of ₹8,301.07 lakhs and an increase in short-term borrowings of ₹8,190.39 lakhs. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at ₹342.92 lakhs, up from ₹66.60 lakhs at the beginning of the year.
Dividend and Borrowings
The board recommended a final dividend of ₹2/- per fully paid-up equity share of ₹10/- face value (20%) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, subject to approval by shareholders at the ensuing Annual General Meeting. On the borrowings front, outstanding qualified long-term borrowings stood at Rs. 588.36 crores at the end of the financial year (April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027 period), up from Rs. 501.32 crores at the start, with incremental borrowings of Rs. 87.04 crores during the year. The company holds a credit rating of ICRA A- from ICRA Limited.
Board and Managerial Changes
The board approved the following key managerial appointments and re-designations, effective as noted:
| Director: | Change: | Effective Date: |
|---|---|---|
| Shri P K Mundra (DIN: 10258728): | Re-appointed as Wholetime Director designated as Executive Director & CFO for a further period of 3 years (August 03, 2026 to August 02, 2029), subject to shareholder approval | August 03, 2026 |
| Shri Raunak Agarwal (DIN: 02173330): | Re-designated from Wholetime Director (Executive Director) to Deputy Managing Director | May 12, 2026 |
| Shri Rohan Agarwal (DIN: 08583011): | Re-designated from Wholetime Director (Executive Director and CEO) to Deputy Managing Director | May 12, 2026 |
Shri P K Mundra brings over 44 years of experience spanning finance, labor relations, legal compliance, secretarial duties, income tax management, structural products, insurance, costing, accounts, and purchasing. He is not related to any directors of the company and is not debarred or disqualified by SEBI or any other authority from being appointed or continuing as a director. The company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of paper and paper boards, which constitutes its single operating segment under Ind AS 108.
Historical Stock Returns for N R Agarwal Industries
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.30% | -9.29% | -2.26% | -9.50% | +87.63% | +98.38% |
How will NR Agarwal Industries deploy the significant capital work-in-progress of ₹22,716 lakhs, and what revenue or capacity expansion is expected once these assets become operational?
Given the sharp decline in operating cash flow from ₹17,610 lakhs to ₹9,468 lakhs despite higher profits, how sustainable is the company's current capital expenditure strategy without further leveraging its balance sheet?
With long-term borrowings rising to ₹588.36 crores and an ICRA A- credit rating, could NR Agarwal Industries pursue a credit rating upgrade, and what milestones would be required to achieve that?


































