Niwas Spinning Mills Q4FY26 Results: Net profit up 28,500% to ₹7.1 crore
- Net profit surged to ₹7.1 crore in FY26 from ₹24.7 lakh in FY25
- Total revenue rose to ₹838.1 lakh, driven by other income of ₹772.2 lakh
- Core operating revenue remained negligible at ₹65.9 lakh for the year
- Cash flow from operations turned negative at ₹(382.8) lakh
- Total assets increased to ₹466.9 crore due to higher current investments

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Niwas Spinning Mills Limited reported a net profit of ₹7.1 crore for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026 (Q4FY26/FY26), a sharp rise from ₹24.7 lakh in the corresponding period last year.
The Solapur-based textile firm’s results were heavily influenced by non-operating factors. Total revenue reached ₹838.1 lakh for FY26, compared to ₹20.4 lakh in FY25. Operating revenue from core textile operations remained negligible at ₹65.9 lakh for the year.
Financial Performance
The company posted a profit before tax of ₹720.6 lakh in FY26, against ₹24.7 lakh in FY25. This included exceptional items worth ₹58.3 lakh. Current tax expense was ₹10 lakh. Earnings per share stood at ₹5.04, up from ₹0.01 in the previous fiscal year.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹65.9 lakh | ₹0.0 lakh | N/A |
| Other Income | ₹772.2 lakh | ₹20.4 lakh | +3,708.8% |
| Total Revenue | ₹838.1 lakh | ₹20.4 lakh | +4,011.7% |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹720.6 lakh | ₹24.7 lakh | +2,817.4% |
| Net Profit | ₹710.6 lakh | ₹24.7 lakh | +2,777.0% |
Balance Sheet & Cash Flows
As of March 31, 2026, total assets stood at ₹466.9 crore, a significant increase from ₹166.2 crore in FY25. This expansion was driven by a rise in current assets, particularly current investments (₹291.4 crore) and trade receivables (₹69.2 crore). Property, plant, and equipment decreased to ₹76.9 crore from ₹662.7 crore, reflecting asset disposals.
Cash flows from operating activities were negative at ₹(382.8) lakh, primarily due to changes in working capital and a loss on the sale of scrap recorded as an adjustment. Investing activities generated positive cash flow of ₹801.2 lakh, largely from the sale of fixed assets. Financing activities saw a net outflow of ₹65.4 lakh, including repayment of short-term borrowings.
What the Numbers Show
The financial results reveal a near-total reliance on non-operational income for profitability. Other income contributed ₹772.2 lakh to the total revenue of ₹838.1 lakh, accounting for approximately 92% of the top line. Meanwhile, revenue from core operations remained minimal at ₹65.9 lakh. This divergence suggests that the reported profit growth is not driven by operational efficiency or sales volume but by external financial events, such as asset sales or investment gains, rather than core business performance.
What specific non-operating assets or investments generated the ₹772.2 lakh in other income, and are these gains sustainable for future quarters?
Given the significant reduction in property, plant, and equipment from ₹662.7 crore to ₹76.9 crore, what is Niwas Spinning Mills' strategic plan for its remaining core textile operations?
How will the negative operating cash flow of ₹382.8 lakh impact the company's liquidity and ability to fund any potential future operational restarts or expansions?




























