Niu Technologies reports Q2 2026 sales growth led by China demand

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Niu Technologies reported a 24.2% increase in Q2 2026 sales volume to 434,687 units, up from 350,090 units in Q2 2025, primarily driven by a 25% rise in China market sales to 402,202 units. International sales were slightly lower at 32,485 units. For the first half of 2026, total sales reached 696,311 units, compared to 553,403 units in the prior year period. The growth was attributed to strong demand for core models and new launches like the NX 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
44611802

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Niu Technologies reported a significant increase in sales volume for the second quarter of 2026, driven by strong demand in the China market. The company sold a total of 434,687 units during the quarter, representing a rise from 350,090 units in the second quarter of 2025. This growth underscores the effectiveness of its product strategy and ecosystem collaborations.

Sales Performance by Market

The company’s performance was primarily led by its domestic operations. Sales in the China market reached 402,202 units in the second quarter of 2026, an increase of over 25% compared to 318,719 units in the prior year. International markets recorded sales of 32,485 units, slightly lower than the 31,371 units sold in the second quarter of 2025.

First Half 2026 Results

For the first half of the year, Niu Technologies achieved total sales of 696,311 units. This figure comprises 650,140 units from the China market and 46,171 units from international markets. In comparison, the first half of 2025 saw total sales of 553,403 units, with 501,784 units from China and 51,619 units from international markets.

Period China Market International Markets Total
2Q 2026 402,202 32,485 434,687
2Q 2025 318,719 31,371 350,090
1H 2026 650,140 46,171 696,311
1H 2025 501,784 51,619 553,403

Strategic Drivers and Outlook

The surge in China sales was attributed to continued demand for core models and recent new product launches, including the NX 2026 model. Niu Technologies advanced its intelligent mobility strategy by integrating AI-enabled riding features and deepening ecosystem collaboration with technology firms. In overseas markets, the company maintained a disciplined operating approach, focusing on operational efficiency and prioritizing key markets to support long-term development.

The disclosed sales volume is based on deliveries from manufacturing facilities and may vary slightly from sales measured for financial accounting purposes. The company noted that sales volume is a single measure of performance and should not be solely relied upon as an indicator of quarterly financial results.

Disclaimer: This article is AI-generated using data from ViewTrade. ScanX is not liable for any inaccuracies.

Will the surge in domestic sales sustain into the second half of 2026 given the competitive landscape?

How will the integration of AI-enabled riding features impact profit margins in upcoming quarters?

What specific measures is Niu taking to reverse the decline in international market sales?

like17
dislike