Nis Management wins ₹1.50 crore skill development order in West Bengal

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Nis Management won a ₹1.5031455 crore order from West Bengal for rural youth training and placement under DDU-GKY.
  • The 36-month contract brings the total Q2FY27 order inflow to ₹73.88 crore across seven deals.
  • Recent wins also include housekeeping services in Patna and security deployments for WBSEDCL.
  • Order book coverage now stands at 0.65 quarters of average quarterly revenue.
  • Financial context shows stable revenue but deteriorating profitability, with a net loss in Q4FY26.
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47300405

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Nis Management has received a confirmed work order valued at ₹1.5031455 crore from the Department of Technical Education Training & Skill Development (TET & SD), Government of West Bengal. The contract pertains to the training of 210 rural youth and facilitating the placement of 150 rural youth under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) project. The order has a time period of 36 months and was disclosed to the exchange on August 26, 2026.

Order in financial context

The ₹1.5031455 crore order represents a small fraction of the company's average quarterly revenue of ₹113.07 crore. When combined with recent wins, the total disclosed order book stands at ₹73.88 crore, covering approximately 0.65 quarters of average revenue. This update reflects an increase in the order pipeline compared to previous disclosures.

Company order track record

Order inflow has been active in the most recent quarter, with multiple significant contracts awarded in Q2FY27. The current order value is consistent with the company's typical per-order size, which ranges between ₹1.50 crore and ₹19.6 crore based on recent disclosures.

Quarter: Total order inflow (₹ crore): Key awarding entities:
Q2FY27 (Jul-Sep 2026) 73.88 (6 orders) Odisha Rural Development and Marketing Society (ORMAS), Odisha Rural Development and Marketing Society, Panchayati Raj & Drinking Water Department (ORMAS, PR & DW Dept.), Office of Chief Engineer (Patna), Building Construction Department, West Bengal State Electricity Distribution Company Limited (WBSEDCL)

Execution and revenue quality

Revenue has remained relatively stable over the last three quarters, but profitability has deteriorated significantly. Q4FY26 saw a net loss of ₹14.00 crore and an operating profit margin (OPM) of -15.57%, signaling execution stress or margin compression in the latest period.

Quarter: Revenue (₹ crore): Net profit (₹ crore): OPM (%):
Q4FY26 118.00 -14.00 -15.57%
Q3FY26 103.80 2.80 4.59%
Q2FY26 115.10 5.50 8.29%

Revenue growth and order wins

As Nis Management has sustained order wins, its annual revenue has grown from ₹295.30 crore in FY22 to ₹433.40 crore in FY26, representing a year-on-year growth of +6.9% based on the latest annual data. However, this topline growth has not translated to bottom-line health in the most recent year, as net profit swung to a loss of ₹7.82 crore in FY26 compared to a profit of ₹18.70 crore in FY25.

Working capital and execution capacity

The balance sheet shows a current ratio of 2.59x, indicating adequate short-term liquidity to manage working capital requirements. Total liabilities stand at 0.68x equity, reflecting a conservative leverage profile. Operating cashflow was positive at ₹14.90 crore in FY25, suggesting that past operations generated cash, although the recent quarterly net losses will need to be monitored for their impact on future cash conversion.

Key observations

  • Execution rate: With an updated order book coverage of 0.65 quarters, the company has improved its near-term visibility, though continued new order inflows are necessary to sustain its ₹113 crore quarterly revenue run-rate.
  • OPM trajectory: The sharp decline in OPM to -15.57% in Q4FY26 requires scrutiny; margins need to be monitored for stabilization in subsequent quarters as new orders execute.
  • Client concentration: The disclosed order book is split between state-level entities including ORMAS, WBSEDCL, the Building Construction Department in Patna, and the West Bengal TET & SD department; diversification across geographies and sectors is evident.
  • Profitability reversal: The transition from positive net profit in Q2/Q3FY26 to a significant loss in Q4FY26 warrants attention through upcoming earnings disclosures.
  • Backlog signal: Book-to-bill has improved with the latest order, but remains below one quarter of average revenue, indicating a need for consistent order velocity.

Historical Stock Returns for NIS Management

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-6.25%-11.76%+2.04%-27.77%0.0%0.0%

What specific operational factors or cost drivers caused the sharp deterioration in OPM to -15.57% in Q4FY26, and what corrective measures are in place to stabilize margins?

Given the current order book covers only 0.52 quarters of revenue, what is the company's strategy to accelerate order inflow and sustain its ₹113 crore quarterly run-rate?

How will the recent quarterly net losses impact the company's operating cash flow and liquidity position in the near term, despite a healthy current ratio of 2.59x?

NIS Management Q1 profit rises 35% to ₹6.4 crore on margin expansion

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net profit rose 35% YoY to ₹6.40 crore in Q1 FY27, driven by 15.68% revenue growth to ₹115.44 crore
  • EBITDA margin expanded by 121 bps to 7.99%, outpacing top-line growth with 36.24% EBITDA increase
  • Secured ₹48.03 crore in new orders, including ₹45.71 crore from Reliance Group entities
  • Management targets crossing ₹500 crore in consolidated revenue for FY27 and ₹630-640 crore for FY28
  • Standalone debt remains at ₹69 crore with ₹60 crore in cash; no buyback planned despite stock discount
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48525748

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

NIS Management Limited reported a 35% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹6.40 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Total income rose 15.68% to ₹115.44 crore, while EBITDA grew 36.24% to ₹9.22 crore. The integrated services provider secured ₹48.03 crore in new orders during Q1 FY27. The company held an earnings call on August 19, 2026, where management outlined plans to cross ₹500 crore in consolidated revenue for FY27.

Financial Performance

Profitability metrics outpaced revenue growth, indicating improved operating leverage. Net profit margin expanded by 81 basis points to 5.54%, up from 4.73% in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year. Earnings per share (EPS) increased by 3.53% to ₹3.23 from ₹3.12. The workforce expanded from 18,673 employees as of March 2026 to 19,154 as of July 2026, reflecting the addition of new assignments.

Metric Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 YoY Change
Total Income ₹115.44 crore ₹99.79 crore +15.68%
EBITDA ₹9.22 crore ₹6.77 crore +36.24%
EBITDA Margin 7.99% 6.78% +121 bps
Net Profit ₹6.40 crore ₹4.72 crore +35.00%
Net Profit Margin 5.54% 4.73% +81 bps
EPS ₹3.23 ₹3.12 +3.53%

Segment Revenue Breakdown

Management disclosed the revenue contribution from key business segments for June 2026:

  • Security Services: ₹54.98 crore
  • Housekeeping: ₹41.88 crore
  • Integrated Facility Management (IFM): ₹10.28 crore
  • Payroll Services: ₹3.40 crore
  • CCTV & Electronic Security: ₹2.11 crore
  • Small Security/Housekeeping: ₹1.29 crore

The manpower business segments (security, housekeeping, payroll) collectively delivered an EBITDA margin of approximately 9.95%. In contrast, the CCTV segment incurred a net loss of ₹1.27 lakh due to upfront project execution costs, which management expects to stabilize by the September quarter as billings commence. NIS Management’s standalone PAT stood at ₹6.93 crore.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth (15.68%) and EBITDA growth (36.24%) highlights a notable improvement in cost efficiency or mix shift toward higher-margin services. With EBITDA margins expanding by over 120 basis points, the company is successfully converting incremental revenue into operating profit at an accelerated rate compared to the prior year. Furthermore, the high retention rate of 96-97% on contract renewals provides visibility into future cash flows, mitigating the risk associated with the cyclical nature of government tenders.

Order Inflow and Pipeline

NIS Management strengthened its order book with contracts from marquee clients:

  • Reliance Group: Secured combined orders worth ₹45.71 crore across seven entities for housekeeping, MEP electrical, and ancillary services. This includes a ₹30.77 crore order from Reliance Projects & Property Management Services Limited and a ₹14.94 crore order covering seven other Reliance entities. Both contracts run till March 31, 2027.
  • Nesco Limited: Received two orders worth ₹1.94 crore for facility supervisors and attendants, valid till March 31, 2027.
  • West Bengal PWD: Won a contract worth ₹36.71 lakh for housekeeping services at the New Secretariat Building, with a tenure of 365 days from commencement.

Management highlighted a robust pipeline for the CCTV and electronic security segment, including expected tenders from Mumbai Police and Traffic worth ₹15-18 crore and a command-and-control center project with HDFC Bank. The company aims to grow systems revenue from the current ₹13-14 crore range to ₹30 crore this fiscal year.

Balance Sheet and Capital Allocation

As of June 2026, standalone debt stood at ₹69 crore against cash reserves of ₹60 crore. Consolidated net debt was approximately ₹82 crore. Working capital days remain around three months, with the CCTV segment having the longest cycle. IPO proceeds remaining as of June 2026 were ₹36.85 crore out of the total ₹51.75 crore raised. Management declined suggestions for a share buyback, citing the need to utilize capital for business expansion, particularly in skill development and technology-driven security solutions.

Management Commentary

Debajit Choudhury, Managing Director, attributed the performance to better operating efficiencies and disciplined execution. He noted that the improvement in margins reflects a focus on enhancing the quality of the service mix. The company plans to scale its integrated facility management operations and increase technology adoption across service delivery.

Kanad Mukherjee, Chief Financial Officer, stated that there will be no increase in debt levels for FY27 and FY28. He projected free cash flow to improve from an average of ₹8-9 crore to ₹13-14 crore annually if systems revenue targets are met. The company aims to cross ₹500 crore in consolidated revenue for FY27 and target ₹630-640 crore for FY28.

Founded in 1985 and listed on the BSE SME platform in September 2025, NIS Management operates across 14 states. West Bengal contributes approximately 72-73% of total revenue, though management sees growing opportunities in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Bihar, and Odisha.

Historical Stock Returns for NIS Management

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-6.25%-11.76%+2.04%-27.77%0.0%0.0%

How will NIS Management's strategy to reduce reliance on West Bengal (currently 72-73% of revenue) impact its margin stability as it expands into Gujarat, Maharashtra, Bihar, and Odisha?

What specific technological investments or operational changes are driving the 121 basis point expansion in EBITDA margins, and are these efficiencies sustainable in a labor-intensive sector?

Given the decision to forgo share buybacks to fund expansion, how will the company balance capital allocation between scaling Integrated Facility Management (IFM) and achieving the aggressive ₹30 crore target for systems revenue?

More News on NIS Management

1 Year Returns:0.00%