Nelcast uploads Q1FY27 analyst call transcript after profit slump
Nelcast Limited reported a 59% YoY drop in Q1FY27 net profit to ₹5.1 crore despite a 2.8% revenue increase to ₹345.4 crore. The company has now released the full transcript of its July 28 analyst call, detailing margin pressures from raw material costs and outlining recovery plans via new product launches in H2FY27.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Nelcast Limited has made the full transcript of its July 28, 2026, conference call with fund managers and analysts available on its website. The discussion centered on the company’s Q1FY27 financial results, which revealed a sharp 59% year-on-year contraction in consolidated net profit to ₹5.1 crore. This disclosure provides investors with detailed management commentary on the severe margin compression and operational headwinds that defined the quarter.
The transcript is now accessible at the company’s investor relations portal, pursuant to Regulations 30 and 46(2) (oa) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. S.K. Sivakumar, Company Secretary, signed the disclosure dated July 30, 2026. This follows the earlier release of the audio recording, ensuring complete transparency for stakeholders analyzing the firm’s performance amid rising input costs.
Financial Performance Breakdown
Despite a marginal 2.8% rise in total revenue to ₹345.4 crore, profitability was severely impacted by elevated raw material costs and labour availability challenges. Consolidated EBITDA fell 38% to ₹20.1 crore from ₹32.4 crore in Q1FY26, dragging the EBITDA margin down to 5.8% from 9.6%. EBITDA per kilogram dropped 35.5% to ₹9.5 from ₹14.7, highlighting inefficiencies in scaling fixed costs against current production volumes. Profit before tax declined to ₹6.69 crore from ₹16.60 crore.
| Particulars: | Q1FY27 (Consolidated) | Q1FY26 (Consolidated) | Change (YoY) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue: | ₹345.4 crore | ₹336.0 crore | +2.8% |
| EBITDA: | ₹20.1 crore | ₹32.4 crore | -37.9% |
| EBITDA Margin: | 5.8% | 9.6% | -381 bps |
| PAT: | ₹5.1 crore | ₹12.5 crore | -58.9% |
| PAT Margin: | 1.5% | 3.7% | -223 bps |
Standalone net profit stood at ₹5.14 crore after accounting for current tax of ₹1.08 crore and deferred tax of ₹0.47 crore. Earnings per share fell to ₹0.59 from ₹1.44. Standalone revenue rose to ₹341.05 crore, but total expenses jumped 6% to ₹338.70 crore, driven by material costs reaching ₹154.05 crore.
Segment-Wise Revenue Dynamics
Revenue mix shifts were evident during the quarter. The tractor segment’s share increased to 27.1% from 23.5%, reflecting strong rural demand. Conversely, exports’ share declined to 33.4% from 35.1%, although export revenues improved sequentially to ₹113.3 crore. The Medium & Heavy Commercial Vehicle (M&HCV) segment remained the largest contributor at 35.1%. Railways saw a significant drop to 0.5% from 2.5%.
| Segment: | Q1FY26 Share: | Q1FY27 Share: |
|---|---|---|
| M & HCV: | 35.2% | 35.1% |
| Tractors: | 23.5% | 27.1% |
| Exports: | 35.1% | 33.4% |
| Railways: | 2.5% | 0.5% |
| Off-Highway Equipment: | 3.2% | 3.5% |
| Others: | 0.6% | 0.4% |
What the Numbers Show
The primary takeaway from Nelcast’s Q1FY27 performance is the divergence between stable volume growth and eroding unit economics. With EBITDA per kilogram falling 35.5% to ₹9.5, fixed cost structures failed to scale efficiently. However, management indicated an inflection point ahead, citing new product production commencing in Q2FY27 and expanding European customer relationships as key drivers for margin recovery in H2FY27.
Historical Stock Returns for Nelcast
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.49% | -0.08% | -3.59% | +6.66% | -23.05% | +37.88% |
How will the commencement of new product production in Q2FY27 specifically impact Nelcast's fixed cost absorption and EBITDA per kilogram margins?
What is the timeline for realizing revenue from expanded European customer relationships, and how might currency fluctuations affect these export earnings?
Given the sharp decline in railway segment revenue to 0.5%, are there indications of renewed order inflows or strategic shifts in this vertical for H2FY27?

































