MRPL Q2FY27 Results: Net profit up 195% to ₹1,881 crore
- Standalone net profit rose 195% YoY to ₹1,880.89 crore in Q2FY27
- Revenue from operations increased 37.1% YoY to ₹35,590.40 crore
- EBITDA margin expanded to 9.21% in Q2FY27 from 3.17% in Q1FY27
- Interim dividend of ₹3 per equity share declared with record date October 21, 2026
- Secured first-ever international credit rating of 'BBB-' with Stable Outlook from Fitch

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited reported a standalone net profit of ₹1,880.89 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a significant improvement from ₹638.67 crore in the corresponding period last year. The company’s Board of Directors approved the financial results and declared an interim dividend of ₹3 per equity share for FY27.
Revenue from operations stood at ₹35,590.40 crore in Q2FY27, up from ₹25,953.34 crore in Q2FY26. The operating margin expanded to 8.82% from 4.93% in the year-ago quarter, driven by improved profitability despite higher costs of materials consumed.
Financial Performance Highlights
The company’s strong performance was supported by robust revenue growth and improved operational efficiency. The following table summarizes key standalone metrics for the quarter:
| Metric | Q2FY27 | Q2FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹35,590.40 crore | ₹25,953.34 crore | +37.1% |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹2,518.93 crore | ₹974.66 crore | +158.4% |
| Net Profit | ₹1,880.89 crore | ₹638.67 crore | +194.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | ₹10.73 | ₹3.64 | +194.5% |
The half-year results for H1FY27 showed a net profit of ₹2,795.71 crore, compared to ₹366.70 crore in H1FY26. Total income for the half-year period rose to ₹77,319.76 crore from ₹47,056.39 crore in the previous year.
Physical Operations and Consolidated Data
Crude and other throughput for the quarter stood at 4.18 MMT, down from 4.43 MMT in Q2FY26. However, H1FY27 throughput improved to 8.61 MMT from 7.95 MMT in the year-ago period. Exports contributed ₹6,327 crore to revenue in Q2FY27, a decline from ₹10,404 crore in Q2FY26.
On a consolidated basis, MRPL reported a net profit attributable to owners of ₹1,901 crore for Q2FY27, up from ₹627 crore in Q2FY26. Consolidated EBITDA rose to ₹3,210 crore in Q2FY27 from ₹1,565 crore in the previous year.
Quarterly Trends and Analyst Estimates
On a sequential basis, MRPL demonstrated strong momentum. Revenue for Q2FY27 stood at ₹35,590 crore, a decline from ₹41,600 crore in the previous quarter (Q1FY27). However, profitability metrics improved significantly quarter-on-quarter. EBITDA rose to ₹3,279 crore in Q2FY27 from ₹1,320 crore in Q1FY27, with the EBITDA margin expanding to 9.21% from 3.17%. Net profit also increased sequentially to ₹1,881 crore from ₹914 crore in Q1FY27. The reported net profit of ₹1,881 crore exceeded the market consensus estimate of ₹1,700 crore.
Exceptional Items and Tax Impact
During the current quarter, a fire incident occurred at the Coker Hydrotreater (CHT) Unit in Phase III of the refinery complex. The company provisionally estimated the financial impact at ₹118.76 crore, comprising the carrying value of damaged Property, Plant and Equipment and inventory losses. This loss is recorded as an exceptional item. The affected assets are adequately insured.
For the half-year period, exceptional items included an additional income of ₹471.76 crore from price revisions on earlier supplies, offsetting the fire-related loss to result in a net exceptional income of ₹353.00 crore.
Pursuant to the Finance Act, 2026, MRPL exercised the option for a lower tax rate under Section 200 of the Income Tax Act, 2025, effective from FY27. The effective tax rate dropped to 25.168% from the earlier rate of 34.944%, contributing to higher net profits.
Strategic Developments and Ratings
In a significant credit milestone, MRPL secured a 'BBB-' rating with Stable Outlook from Fitch Ratings, marking its first-ever international credit rating. This rating is at par with India's sovereign rating.
The company finalized agreements for hiring tankages for product storage at Goa for ATF and Kochi for MS/HSD during Q2. Product loading commenced at Aegis Terminal in Mangaluru, Hindupur depot in Andhra Pradesh, and Ennore terminal in Tamil Nadu. Additionally, the MRPL Marketing Terminal in Devangonthi, Bengaluru, obtained ISCC CORSIA certification for receiving, storing, and blending Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF).
A joint venture named ONGC Petrochemicals Marketing Limited (OPML) was incorporated on October 7, 2026, involving MRPL, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC), and ONGC Petro additions Limited (OPaL). MRPL holds a 25% equity stake in OPML, with ONGC holding 50% and OPaL holding 25%, to undertake marketing activities for petrochemicals.
Dividend Declaration and Record Date
The Board declared an interim dividend of ₹3 per fully paid-up equity share (face value ₹10), amounting to a payout ratio of 30%. The record date for determining eligible shareholders is fixed at October 21, 2026. The dividend will be paid on or before November 4, 2026.
What the Numbers Show
A notable divergence exists between the reported net profit and the underlying operational strength when adjusting for non-recurring items. While the headline net profit surged nearly 200% YoY, this figure includes a net exceptional income of ₹353.00 crore for the half-year and a tax rate reduction benefit. Excluding the net exceptional income of ₹353.00 crore for the half-year, the profit before tax would have been significantly lower, highlighting that a substantial portion of the H1 profit growth was driven by one-time price revision gains rather than solely operational volume or margin expansion. Additionally, the debt-equity ratio improved to 0.55 times from 0.79 times a year ago, indicating strengthened balance sheet health alongside rising profitability.
Historical Stock Returns for Mangalore Refinery & Petroleum
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -6.73% | -5.51% | -1.75% | +1.14% | +22.54% | +232.29% |
How will the new 25.168% effective tax rate under the Finance Act 2026 impact MRPL's long-term capital allocation and dividend sustainability beyond FY27?
What are the projected revenue and margin implications for MRPL as it transitions from traditional fuels to Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) following its ISCC CORSIA certification?
To what extent did the ₹471.76 crore one-time price revision gains inflate H1FY27 profits, and what is the underlying operational run-rate expected for Q3FY27?


































