Man Industries profit jumps 43% in FY26 as margins expand
- Standalone net profit rose 42.8% to ₹1,958 crore in FY26
- Consolidated EBITDA margins expanded 290 bps to 13.0%
- Acquired Saudi NPC for USD 102 million, adding 430k MTPA capacity
- NPC brings USD 120 million order book and Aramco approvals
- Finance costs rose 48.1% to ₹1,520 crore on consolidated basis

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Man Industries (India) Ltd reported a 42.8% rise in standalone net profit to ₹1,958 crore for FY26, up from ₹1,370 crore in the prior year. Consolidated net profit grew 11.3% to ₹1,705 crore, supported by robust revenue growth and operational efficiency across its pipe manufacturing segments.
The company delivered consolidated revenue of ₹35,639 crore in FY26, marking a 1.7% increase over FY25's ₹35,054 crore. Standalone revenue from operations expanded more sharply by 10.8% to ₹34,552 crore. This top-line growth was accompanied by significant margin improvement, with consolidated EBITDA margins expanding by 290 basis points to 13.0%, compared to 10.1% in the previous fiscal year.
Financial Performance
The financial results highlight a strong divergence between revenue growth and profitability metrics, indicating improved cost management or product mix optimization.
| Metric | Consolidated FY26 | Consolidated FY25 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹35,639 crore | ₹35,054 crore | 1.7% |
| EBITDA | ₹4,679 crore | ₹3,563 crore | 31.3% |
| Net Profit | ₹1,705 crore | ₹1,532 crore | 11.3% |
Standalone EBITDA surged 48.9% to ₹4,928 crore, with margins widening by 360 basis points to 14.0%. The company's return on capital employed (ROCE) stood at 18.4% for FY26, while return on equity (ROE) was recorded at 9.2%.
Strategic Acquisition in Saudi Arabia
A key development during the period was the acquisition of a 100% equity stake in National Pipe Company (NPC), Saudi Arabia, through its wholly-owned subsidiary MISIC. The transaction valued at USD 102 million (~₹1,000 crore) adds 430,000 MTPA of combined HSAW and LSAW pipe capacity. NPC brings an existing order book of USD 120 million and established approval status with Saudi Aramco.
The acquisition was financed through a mix of USD 70 million in debt and USD 32 million in equity. At closing, NPC held cash and liquid assets of USD 83 million against a net worth of USD 158.6 million, resulting in a debt-free balance sheet for the acquired entity. NPC reported CY2025 revenue of USD 211.4 million with a PAT margin of 18.1%.
What the Numbers Show
The disparity between the modest 1.7% consolidated revenue growth and the substantial 31.3% surge in consolidated EBITDA suggests that the earnings improvement was primarily driven by margin expansion rather than volume growth alone. Standalone figures reinforce this pattern, with EBITDA growing nearly five times faster than revenue (48.9% vs 10.8%). Additionally, finance costs rose by 48.1% to ₹1,520 crore on a consolidated basis, reflecting increased leverage likely associated with the NPC acquisition and other capital expenditures, yet this did not erode the bottom-line growth.
Future Outlook and Capacity Expansion
Man Industries plans to commission a greenfield stainless steel seamless pipe facility in Jammu with a capacity of 22,000 MTPA by March 2027. Capex incurred till Q1 FY27 stands at ₹350 crore against a total planned outlay of ~₹600 crore. The company also aims to complete a coating plant in Dammam, KSA, by March 2027, adding value-added services to its pipeline offerings.
Management targets a revenue CAGR of 20-25% over the next five years, driven by relocating spare capacity to high-demand markets and increasing the share of higher-margin stainless steel products. The company expects consolidated EBITDA margins to stabilize at a long-term rate of 15%.
Historical Stock Returns for Man Industries
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.07% | +5.97% | +42.96% | +64.74% | +98.95% | +564.92% |
How will the integration of National Pipe Company (NPC) impact Man Industries' consolidated EBITDA margins in the near term, given the currency translation risks and differing cost structures between India and Saudi Arabia?
With finance costs rising by 48.1% due to the NPC acquisition, what is the company's strategy for debt servicing and deleveraging to maintain its targeted long-term EBITDA margin of 15%?
Can Man Industries realistically achieve its ambitious 20-25% revenue CAGR target over the next five years, considering the current modest top-line growth and potential saturation in traditional pipe markets?


































