Mahindra & Mahindra Reports Production, Sales and Export Figures for April 2026

5 min read     Updated on 10 May 2026, 02:12 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
AI Summary

Mahindra & Mahindra reported total production of 95,276 units and total sales of 92,631 units for April 2026, compared to 87,683 units and 82,281 units respectively in April 2025. Exports rose to 5,007 units from 3,401 units in the same period. The Electric Origin SUV, XUV7XO, and the newly introduced Udo electric three-wheeler were among the key contributors to volume growth. The commercial vehicles segment also saw production climb to 30,197 units and exports surge to 3,492 units in April 2026. The figures are unaudited and subject to revision following an independent audit.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39904925

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mahindra & Mahindra has submitted its monthly production, sales, and export figures for April 2026 to the stock exchanges as part of its regulatory disclosure obligations. The data, filed on 9th May 2026 by Company Secretary Sailesh Kumar Daga, covers performance across utility vehicles, vans, electric rickshaws, electric carts, three-wheelers, and commercial vehicles. The company has noted that the figures have not been independently verified or audited, and final figures after audit may vary.

Overall Performance: April 2026 vs April 2025

Mahindra & Mahindra's aggregate numbers reflect broad-based growth across production, sales, and exports when comparing April 2026 with April 2025. The following table summarises the headline figures:

Metric: Apr-25 Apr-26
Total Production (Units): 87,683 95,276
Total Sales (Units): 82,281 92,631
Total Exports (Units): 3,401 5,007

Utility Vehicle Segment Performance

The utility vehicle segment remained the largest contributor to overall volumes. Key model-wise highlights for April 2026 are presented below:

Model: Fuel Type: Production Apr-25 Production Apr-26 Sales Apr-25 Sales Apr-26 Export Apr-25 Export Apr-26
Thar + Thar Roxx Diesel 9,280 9,234 10,040 9,492 0 0
Thar + Thar Roxx Petrol 864 945 663 967 0 0
KUV100 Diesel 0 0 0 0 0 0
KUV100 Petrol 153 6 0 0 28 0
XUV3XO and XUV400 Diesel and Electric 2,733 1,390 2,561 1,575 0 0
XUV3XO Petrol 7,366 7,297 5,344 6,008 628 1,289
XUV300 Diesel 0 0 0 0 0 0
XUV300 Petrol 0 0 0 0 140 0
Bolero Diesel 9,608 8,631 8,380 8,917 29 0
Marazzo Diesel 0 0 6 0 0 0
Scorpio Diesel 14,080 13,681 14,973 13,963 9 213
Scorpio Petrol 520 605 561 756 0 0
XUV700 Diesel 4,627 0 5,296 0 0 0
XUV700 Petrol 2,812 0 1,515 1 1,696 0
XUV7XO Diesel 0 6,642 0 6,756 0 0
XUV7XO Petrol 0 1,758 0 1,873 0 0
Electric Origin SUV* Electric 3,524 5,594 2,991 6,023 0 0

UV Sales includes sales made by subsidiary company Mahindra Electric Automobile Limited.

A notable development within the utility vehicle segment is the transition from the XUV700 to the XUV7XO nameplate. The XUV700 recorded zero production and negligible sales in April 2026, while the XUV7XO posted production of 8,400 units (diesel: 6,642; petrol: 1,758) and sales of 8,629 units (diesel: 6,756; petrol: 1,873). The Electric Origin SUV saw production rise to 5,594 units from 3,524 units, with sales climbing to 6,023 units from 2,991 units. The XUV3XO (petrol) recorded exports of 1,289 units in April 2026, up from 628 units in April 2025.

Three-Wheeler, E-Rickshaw, and Last-Mile Mobility Segment

The three-wheeler and last-mile mobility categories also reported notable movements in April 2026. The Udo electric three-wheeler (passenger) entered the data with production of 3,500 units and sales of 3,527 units in April 2026, having recorded no volumes in April 2025. The Treo (3W-Pass, Electric) saw production increase to 4,357 units from 3,962 units, with sales rising to 4,917 units from 4,213 units.

Model: Category: Fuel Type: Production Apr-25 Production Apr-26 Sales Apr-25 Sales Apr-26
e-Alfa Mini E-Rickshaw Electric 160 0 301 281
Treo Yaari E-Rickshaw Electric 65 0 56 20
Treo Yaari E-Cart Electric 0 0 0 9
e-Alfa Cargo E-Cart Electric 0 2 31 28
Alfa 3W-Pass Diesel 26 120 29 80
Alfa 3W-Pass CNG 190 118 149 100
Treo 3W-Pass Electric 3,962 4,357 4,213 4,917
Udo 3W-Pass Electric 0 3,500 0 3,527
Alfa 3W-Goods Diesel 26 219 6 169
Treo 3W-Goods Electric 100 56 68 46
Alfa 3W-Goods CNG 318 182 214 199
Zor Grand 3W-Goods Electric 390 692 403 523

Above sales include sales made by subsidiary company Mahindra Last Mile Mobility Limited.

Commercial Vehicles

The commercial vehicles segment, which includes sales made by subsidiary companies Mahindra Last Mile Mobility Limited and SML Mahindra Limited (formerly SML Isuzu Limited), reported production of 30,197 units in April 2026 compared to 26,879 units in April 2025. Sales in this segment stood at 26,401 units versus 24,481 units, while exports rose sharply to 3,492 units from 799 units in the year-ago period.

Metric: Apr-25 Apr-26
Production (Units): 26,879 30,197
Sales (Units): 24,481 26,401
Exports (Units): 799 3,492

The Vans category also recorded activity, with the Maxximo (Diesel) posting production of 50 units and exports of 1 unit in April 2026, compared to zero across all metrics in April 2025. The company's disclosure was addressed to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited, and was also copied to the Luxembourg Stock Exchange and London Stock Exchange Plc.

Historical Stock Returns for Mahindra & Mahindra

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.02%-3.08%-4.54%-17.11%+0.23%+309.61%

How will the XUV7XO's market reception and pricing strategy impact Mahindra's competitive positioning against rivals like Tata Motors and Hyundai in the premium SUV segment over the next two quarters?

Given the sharp 337% year-on-year surge in commercial vehicle exports, which new international markets is Mahindra targeting, and could this export momentum be sustained amid global trade uncertainties?

With Electric Origin SUV sales nearly doubling year-on-year, what is Mahindra's EV charging infrastructure investment roadmap, and how might government EV incentive policy changes affect this growth trajectory?

Mahindra & Mahindra Files April 2026 Monthly Production, Sales and Export Data

6 min read     Updated on 09 May 2026, 02:57 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
AI Summary

Mahindra & Mahindra's official April 2026 monthly filing reported total production of 95,276 units and sales of 92,631 units, with exports at 5,007 units. The Electric Origin SUV posted sales of 6,023 units, commercial vehicles sales reached 26,401 units, and the farm equipment segment saw domestic tractor sales grow 20% year-on-year to 46,404 units. The trucks and buses business recorded combined sales of 3,011 vehicles, an 11% year-on-year increase.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39282724

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mahindra & Mahindra filed its monthly production, sales, and export figures for April 2026 with the stock exchanges on 9th May 2026. According to the official filing, the company recorded total production of 95,276 units and total sales of 92,631 units for the month, alongside exports of 5,007 units. The figures cover the company's automotive operations including utility vehicles, three-wheelers, vans, e-rickshaws, e-carts, and commercial vehicles, and include sales made by subsidiary companies Mahindra Electric Automobile Limited, Mahindra Last Mile Mobility Limited, and SML Mahindra Limited (formerly SML Isuzu Limited).

Overall Monthly Performance

The company's aggregate performance for April 2026 reflected broad-based volume growth across segments. The following table presents the headline production, sales, and export figures compared to the same month in the previous year.

Metric: Apr-26 Apr-25
Total Production: 95,276 units 87,683 units
Total Sales: 92,631 units 82,281 units
Total Exports: 5,007 units 3,401 units

Utility Vehicles Segment

The utility vehicles segment remained the core of Mahindra's automotive portfolio in April 2026. The Electric Origin SUV recorded strong momentum with sales of 6,023 units compared to 2,991 units in April 2025. The XUV7XO (diesel and petrol combined) posted sales of 8,629 units in April 2026. The Scorpio (diesel and petrol combined) recorded sales of 14,719 units, while the Bolero posted sales of 8,917 units. The Thar and Thar Roxx combined sold 10,459 units across diesel and petrol variants. The XUV3XO (petrol) recorded sales of 6,008 units with exports of 1,289 units, while the XUV3XO and XUV400 (diesel and electric combined) posted sales of 1,575 units.

The model-wise utility vehicle production, sales, and export data for April 2026 versus April 2025 is presented below.

Model: Fuel Type: Production Apr-25 Production Apr-26 Sales Apr-25 Sales Apr-26 Export Apr-25 Export Apr-26
Thar + Thar Roxx: Diesel 9,280 9,234 10,040 9,492 0 0
Thar + Thar Roxx: Petrol 864 945 663 967 0 0
KUV100: Diesel 0 0 0 0 0 0
KUV100: Petrol 153 6 0 0 28 0
XUV3XO and XUV400: Diesel & Electric 2,733 1,390 2,561 1,575 0 0
XUV3XO: Petrol 7,366 7,297 5,344 6,008 628 1,289
XUV300: Diesel 0 0 0 0 0 0
XUV300: Petrol 0 0 0 0 140 0
Bolero: Diesel 9,608 8,631 8,380 8,917 29 0
Marazzo: Diesel 0 0 6 0 0 0
Scorpio: Diesel 14,080 13,681 14,973 13,963 9 213
Scorpio: Petrol 520 605 561 756 0 0
XUV700: Diesel 4,627 0 5,296 0 0 0
XUV700: Petrol 2,812 0 1,515 1 1,696 0
XUV7XO: Diesel 0 6,642 0 6,756 0 0
XUV7XO: Petrol 0 1,758 0 1,873 0 0
Electric Origin SUV: Electric 3,524 5,594 2,991 6,023 0 0

Note: UV sales include sales made by subsidiary company Mahindra Electric Automobile Limited.

Three-Wheeler, Van, and Last Mile Mobility Segment

The three-wheeler and last mile mobility segment demonstrated notable growth in April 2026. The Treo (3W-Pass, Electric) recorded sales of 4,917 units versus 4,213 units in April 2025, while the newly introduced Udo (Electric) posted sales of 3,527 units. The Zor Grand (Electric, 3W-Goods) recorded sales of 523 units. E-rickshaw and e-cart variants including the e-Alfa Mini, Treo Yaari, and e-Alfa Cargo continued to contribute to the last mile mobility portfolio.

Model: Category: Fuel Type: Sales Apr-25 Sales Apr-26 Export Apr-25 Export Apr-26
Maxximo: Vans Diesel 0 0 0 1
e-Alfa Mini: E-Rickshaw Electric 301 281 0 0
Treo Yaari: E-Rickshaw Electric 56 20 0 0
Treo Yaari: E-Cart Electric 0 9 0 0
e-Alfa Cargo: E-Cart Electric 31 28 0 0
Alfa: 3W-Pass Diesel 29 80 48 0
Alfa: 3W-Pass CNG 149 100 0 0
Treo: 3W-Pass Electric 4,213 4,917 0 12
Udo: 3W-Pass Electric 0 3,527 0 0
Alfa: 3W-Goods Diesel 6 169 24 0
Treo: 3W-Goods Electric 68 46 0 0
Alfa: 3W-Goods CNG 214 199 0 0
Zor Grand: 3W-Goods Electric 403 523 0 0

Note: Above sales include sales made by subsidiary company Mahindra Last Mile Mobility Limited.

Commercial Vehicles

The commercial vehicles segment, which includes sales made by Mahindra Last Mile Mobility Limited and SML Mahindra Limited (formerly SML Isuzu Limited), recorded production of 30,197 units and sales of 26,401 units in April 2026, compared to production of 26,879 units and sales of 24,481 units in April 2025. Exports from the commercial vehicles segment stood at 3,492 units in April 2026, compared to 799 units in April 2025.

Metric: Apr-26 Apr-25
Production: 30,197 units 26,879 units
Sales: 26,401 units 24,481 units
Exports: 3,492 units 799 units

Farm Equipment Business Growth

The farm equipment business delivered strong results with domestic tractor sales reaching 46,404 units in April 2026, compared to 38,516 units in the same period last year, reflecting a 20% year-on-year growth. Total tractor sales, including exports, stood at 48,411 units against 40,054 units in the previous year. Exports for the month reached 2,007 units, showing a 30% growth over the previous year.

Farm Equipment Sector: Apr-26 Apr-25 % Change:
Domestic: 46,404 units 38,516 units 20%
Exports: 2,007 units 1,538 units 30%
Total: 48,411 units 40,054 units 21%

Veejay Nakra, President of the Farm Equipment Business, highlighted the strong performance despite the absence of Chaitra Navratri in April this year, unlike the previous year when April included seven Navratri days.

Trucks and Buses Business

The trucks and buses business, comprising the Mahindra Trucks & Buses division (MTBD) and SML Mahindra Limited, recorded overall sales of 3,011 vehicles in April 2026, an 11% year-on-year growth. The business noted challenges including fiscal year transition, inflationary pressures, and geopolitical uncertainties.

Trucks & Buses Business: Apr-26 Apr-25 % Change:
MTBD Total: 1,270 units 1,196 units 6%
SML Total: 1,741 units 1,512 units 15%
Combined Total: 3,011 units 2,708 units 11%

Nalinikanth Gollagunta, CEO of the Automotive Division, noted that the year began on a positive note with the company achieving significant growth in both SUV and total vehicle sales. The above figures have not been independently verified or audited, and final figures after audit may vary, as stated in the official filing.

Historical Stock Returns for Mahindra & Mahindra

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.02%-3.08%-4.54%-17.11%+0.23%+309.61%

Can Mahindra sustain the 100%+ year-on-year growth trajectory of its Electric Origin SUV lineup beyond April 2026, and what production capacity expansions are planned to meet rising EV demand?

With commercial vehicle exports surging 337% year-on-year to 3,492 units in April 2026, which new international markets is Mahindra targeting and could this export momentum be maintained through FY27?

How will the newly launched Udo electric three-wheeler, which posted 3,527 units in its first reported month, impact Mahindra Last Mile Mobility's competitive positioning against rivals in the electric last-mile segment?

More News on Mahindra & Mahindra

1 Year Returns:+0.23%