Mahindra Lifespace FY26: ₹298Cr PAT, ₹3.50 Dividend, 25% Sales Growth

3 min read     Updated on 29 Apr 2026, 06:47 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited reported strong FY26 results with consolidated sales of ₹4,118 crore, up 25% year-on-year, and profit after tax of ₹298 crore compared to ₹61 crore in FY25. The Board recommended a final dividend of ₹3.50 per share, representing 25% growth from FY25, subject to shareholder approval at the AGM scheduled for July 23, 2026. The company added GDV of ₹18,060 crore during FY26, including Thane unlocking of ₹7,500 crore, and maintained a net debt to equity ratio of -0.27, indicating a cash surplus position.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
38442820

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited announced its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q4FY26 and the financial year ended March 31, 2026, following a Board Meeting held on April 28, 2026. The meeting commenced at 11:30 a.m. (IST) and concluded at 2:35 p.m. (IST), with directors approving strong performance results showing consolidated sales growth of 25% and significant profit expansion.

FY26 Financial Performance

The company delivered robust financial results for FY26, demonstrating strong growth across key metrics. Consolidated sales for residential and industrial clusters & industrial parks (IC&IC) segments reached ₹4,118 crore, achieving 25% year-on-year growth. Profit after tax for FY26 stood at ₹298 crore compared to ₹61 crore in FY25, representing approximately 5x growth.

Metric: FY26 FY25 Growth
Consolidated Sales: ₹4,118 crore - +25% YoY
Profit After Tax: ₹298 crore ₹61 crore ~5x growth
Residential Pre-sales: ₹3,405 crore ₹2,804 crore +21%
IC&IC Revenues: ₹713 crore ₹495 crore +44%
Residential Collections: ₹2,107 crore ₹1,831 crore +15%
Operating Cash Flow: ₹840 crore ₹832 crore +1%

Business Development and GDV Additions

The company sustained strong business development momentum during FY26, adding gross development value (GDV) of ₹18,060 crore, including Thane unlocking of ₹7,500 crore. This follows GDV additions of ₹18,100 crore in FY25. The residential business demonstrated strong momentum with successful launches including Blossom, Marina64, and NewHaven, along with receipt of all planned occupancy certificates.

GDV Component: Value (₹ crore)
FY26 GDV Additions: 18,060
Thane Unlocking: 7,500
FY25 GDV Additions: 18,100
Residential Saleable Area FY26: 3.53 msft
RERA Carpet Area FY26: 2.58 msft

Q4FY26 Quarterly Performance

The fourth quarter demonstrated exceptional operational performance with residential pre-sales reaching ₹1,633 crore compared to ₹1,055 crore in Q4FY25. Consolidated sales for residential and IC&IC segments stood at ₹1,993 crore in Q4FY26. The IC&IC business continued its momentum with Q4FY26 revenues of ₹360 crore compared to ₹211 crore in Q4FY25, supported by strong leasing activity in Jaipur and Chennai.

Q4FY26 Highlights: Value Q4FY25 Growth
Residential Pre-sales: ₹1,633 crore ₹1,055 crore +55%
Consolidated Sales: ₹1,993 crore - -
IC&IC Revenue: ₹360 crore ₹211 crore +71%
PAT: ₹90 crore ₹85 crore +6%
Operating Cash Flow: ₹282 crore ₹232 crore +22%
Total Leased Area: 86 acres - -

Board Decisions and Corporate Actions

The Board recommended a final dividend of ₹3.50 per equity share for FY26, representing 25% growth compared to FY25. The dividend is subject to shareholders' approval at the 27th Annual General Meeting scheduled for July 23, 2026. The record date for dividend eligibility has been set as July 3, 2026. The company maintains a strong balance sheet with net debt to equity ratio at -0.27, indicating cash surplus position as of March 31, 2026.

Corporate Action: Details
Final Dividend: ₹3.50 per share
Dividend Growth: 25% vs FY25
Record Date: July 3, 2026
AGM Date: July 23, 2026
Net Debt to Equity: -0.27 (cash surplus)

Strategic Developments

Managing Director & CEO Amit Kumar Sinha commented on the performance, highlighting the great FY26 results with 25% sales growth across residential and IC&IC businesses, GDV additions of ₹18,060 crore, significant growth in PAT, and healthy operating cash flows. The company successfully concluded its strategic partnership with Mitsui Fudosan in March 2026, enhancing its development capabilities. The IC&IC business achieved strong leasing activity with total leased area of 138.4 acres in FY26 and higher realization in Jaipur and Chennai operations.

Historical Stock Returns for Mahindra Lifespaces Developers

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.51%-4.06%-4.09%-16.16%+12.40%+113.95%

How will the strategic partnership with Mitsui Fudosan impact Mahindra Lifespace's future project pipeline and expansion into new markets?

What is the company's strategy for sustaining the 25% sales growth momentum in FY27 amid potential market headwinds?

Will the strong cash surplus position lead to increased land acquisitions or new business vertical investments in the coming quarters?

Mahindra Lifespaces Developers
View Company Insights
View All News
like17
dislike

Mahindra Lifespace Developers Reports 25% Sales Growth, Reaches ₹4,118 Crore in FY26

0 min read     Updated on 28 Apr 2026, 03:58 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Mahindra Lifespace Developers achieved strong performance in FY26 with 25% sales growth reaching ₹4,118 crore. The company also expanded its development pipeline by adding ₹18,060 crore in gross development value, demonstrating robust execution capabilities and strategic focus on portfolio expansion in the real estate market.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
38917731

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mahindra Lifespace Developers has reported strong financial performance in FY26, showcasing significant growth across key business metrics. The real estate developer achieved notable expansion in both sales revenue and project portfolio during the fiscal year.

Financial Performance Highlights

The company demonstrated robust sales growth, with revenues increasing by 25% to reach ₹4,118 crore in FY26. This substantial growth reflects the company's effective sales execution and strong market demand for its residential and commercial projects.

Performance Metric FY26 Achievement
Sales Revenue ₹4,118 crore
Sales Growth 25%
GDV Addition ₹18,060 crore

Portfolio Expansion

Beyond sales performance, Mahindra Lifespace Developers significantly strengthened its development pipeline by adding ₹18,060 crore in gross development value (GDV). This substantial addition to the company's project portfolio positions it well for sustained growth and revenue generation in future periods.

The combination of strong sales execution and strategic portfolio expansion demonstrates the company's comprehensive approach to business growth in the competitive real estate sector. The 25% sales growth coupled with the substantial GDV addition reflects both operational excellence and strategic planning capabilities.

Historical Stock Returns for Mahindra Lifespaces Developers

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.51%-4.06%-4.09%-16.16%+12.40%+113.95%

How will the ₹18,060 crore GDV addition translate into revenue recognition over the next 3-5 years?

What impact might rising interest rates and regulatory changes have on Mahindra Lifespace's project execution timeline?

Will the company consider expanding into new geographic markets or property segments given this strong performance?

Mahindra Lifespaces Developers
View Company Insights
View All News
like19
dislike

More News on Mahindra Lifespaces Developers

1 Year Returns:+12.40%