Magnus Steel and Infra Limited Receives Purchase Orders Worth Rs. 32.50 Crores from RIECO Industries for Tata Motors Projects

3 min read     Updated on 11 May 2026, 03:56 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
AI Summary

Magnus Steel and Infra Limited has received purchase orders totalling approximately Rs. 32.50 Crores from RIECO Industries Limited for steel supply to Tata Motors Limited's new manufacturing facilities in Gujarat and Maharashtra. Orders worth approximately Rs. 8.50 Crores covering approximately 1,200 Metric Tonnes were executed in March–April 2026, with an additional pipeline of approximately Rs. 24 Crores to be released in six phases during FY 2026-27. The company's total revenue for FY 2025-26 was Rs. 22.58 Crores, making this engagement a potentially significant contributor to its current year revenues. The disclosure was made on 11th May, 2026, under Regulation 30 of the SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40040812

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Magnus Steel and Infra Limited has announced the receipt of purchase orders worth Rs. 32.50 Crores from M/s. RIECO Industries Limited, Pune, for the supply of steel products to Tata Motors Limited's new manufacturing facilities in Gujarat and Maharashtra. The disclosure was made on 11th May, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The company has been empanelled as an approved steel supplier for these projects after completing the requisite supplier qualification process, including quality audits and technical evaluations by RIECO Industries Limited.

Order Details at a Glance

The purchase orders pertain to the domestic supply of Hot Rolled Steel Plates (IS 2062 Grade A), HR Sheets, and Structural Steel Channels of various thicknesses ranging from 5mm to 40mm, intended for the construction of industrial sheds and related infrastructure at Tata Motors' automobile manufacturing facilities. The key parameters of the order are summarised below:

Parameter: Details
Order Awarding Entity: M/s. RIECO Industries Limited, Kuruli, Pune, Maharashtra
Ultimate Beneficiary / Project Owner: Tata Motors Limited
Project Locations: Gujarat and Maharashtra
Date of Receipt: March, 2026 onwards
Nature of Supply: HR Plates, HR Sheets, Structural Steel Channels (5mm to 40mm)
Payment Terms: 45 days from date of GRN
Delivery Terms: FOB – Vendor Place
Quality Standards: IS 2062 and relevant BIS standards with MTC for each lot
Execution Period: FY 2026-27 (phased releases)
Promoter Interest in Awarding Entity: None

Order Book Breakdown

The total estimated order book from this engagement stands at approximately Rs. 32.50 Crores, comprising both executed orders and a pipeline of future releases. The following table provides a breakdown of the order book:

Order Component: Volume / Value
Orders Executed (March–April 2026): Approximately 1,200 Metric Tonnes aggregating Rs. 8.50 Crores
Order Currently Under Execution: Approximately 300 Metric Tonnes (scheduled for delivery in May, 2026)
Additional Pipeline Orders for FY 2026-27: Approximately Rs. 24 Crores (to be released in six phases)
Total Estimated Order Book (Executed + Pipeline): Approximately Rs. 32.50 Crores

Purchase orders are being released in phases based on construction progress at Tata Motors' project sites in Gujarat and Maharashtra, providing the company with a visible order flow through the financial year.

Revenue and Profitability Impact

Revenue of approximately Rs. 8.50 Crores has already been recognised from orders executed in March–April 2026. The company's total revenue for FY 2025-26 was Rs. 22.58 Crores. The additional pipeline of approximately Rs. 24 Crores, if fully executed, is expected to result in substantial revenue accretion during FY 2026-27. This order also diversifies the company's revenue base into the automobile infrastructure sector, reducing dependence on the agro-products trading segment. Profitability will depend on prevailing steel procurement costs and margin realisation at the time of each delivery.

Vendor Qualification and Operational Readiness

Magnus Steel and Infra Limited was empanelled as an approved vendor after completing the supplier qualification process, which included quality audits and technical evaluations conducted by RIECO Industries Limited. The company has adequate steel procurement arrangements with primary mills and has enhanced its working capital facilities to support the execution of these orders. The promoters, promoter group, and group companies have no direct or indirect interest in RIECO Industries Limited or Tata Motors Limited.

Key Highlights

  • Purchase orders are being released in six phases during FY 2026-27 as per construction progress
  • Steel products to be supplied include HR Plates, HR Sheets, and Structural Steel Channels (5mm to 40mm)
  • Quality compliance required as per IS 2062 and relevant BIS standards with Material Test Certificate for each lot
  • Deliveries are to RIECO's Kuruli Plant, Pune and Ankleswar, Gujarat
  • The company continues to pursue additional industrial supply opportunities in the infrastructure and manufacturing sectors

The disclosure was signed by Kshipra Bansal, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer of Magnus Steel and Infra Limited, from Pune on 11th May, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Magnus Steel & Infra

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+5.00%+33.88%+77.53%+1,029.88%+4,240.47%+11,161.11%

How might fluctuations in global steel prices and domestic raw material costs impact Magnus Steel's profit margins as it executes the remaining Rs. 24 Crores pipeline orders through FY 2026-27?

Could Magnus Steel's successful empanelment as a Tata Motors supply chain vendor open doors to similar long-term contracts with other major automobile manufacturers expanding their manufacturing footprint in India?

Given that this order nearly doubles Magnus Steel's FY 2025-26 revenue, what working capital and operational capacity challenges might the company face in scaling up to meet the phased delivery schedule?

Magnus Steel and Infra Limited Reports Strong FY26 Results with 450.55 Lakh Profit

1 min read     Updated on 01 May 2026, 09:59 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
AI Summary

Magnus Steel and Infra Limited delivered outstanding FY26 performance with net profit surging to ₹450.55 lakhs from ₹5.67 lakhs in FY25, representing 7,849% growth. Total income increased to ₹2,257.97 lakhs while total assets reached ₹1,413.65 lakhs, showcasing strong operational efficiency and financial position improvement.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39197707

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Magnus Steel and Infra Limited announced its audited standalone financial results for FY26, demonstrating exceptional growth across key financial metrics. The Board of Directors approved the financial results during a meeting held on May 1, 2026, which commenced at 5:00 PM IST and concluded at 7:45 PM IST, with results filed under Regulation 33 of SEBI Listing Regulations.

Outstanding Financial Performance

The company delivered remarkable financial performance for FY26, with total income reaching ₹2,257.97 lakhs compared to ₹319.01 lakhs in the previous year. Net profit surged dramatically to ₹450.55 lakhs from ₹5.67 lakhs in FY25, representing substantial growth in profitability.

Financial Metric: FY26 (Audited) FY25 (Audited) Growth
Total Income: ₹2,257.97 lakhs ₹319.01 lakhs 608%
Net Profit: ₹450.55 lakhs ₹5.67 lakhs 7,849%
Basic EPS: ₹13.33 ₹0.17 7,741%

Quarterly Performance Highlights

For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the company recorded strong performance with total income of ₹713.64 lakhs and net profit of ₹152.25 lakhs. The quarterly results show consistent momentum in the company's operational efficiency.

Quarter Metrics: Q4 FY26 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26
Income from Operations: ₹713.64 lakhs ₹147.17 lakhs ₹620.45 lakhs
Net Profit: ₹152.25 lakhs ₹21.58 lakhs ₹108.40 lakhs
Basic EPS: ₹4.50 ₹0.64 ₹3.21

Strong Balance Sheet Position

As of March 31, 2026, the company's total assets stood at ₹1,413.65 lakhs, a significant increase from ₹145.36 lakhs in the previous year. Current assets increased substantially to ₹1,413.57 lakhs from ₹145.17 lakhs, primarily driven by trade receivables of ₹1,359.80 lakhs. The equity position improved significantly with other equity moving to ₹0.98 lakhs from negative ₹482.76 lakhs in the previous year.

Regulatory Compliance and Audit Opinion

The statutory auditor, M/s. Verma S & Associates, issued an audit report with an unmodified opinion on the audited standalone financial results for FY26. Company Secretary Kshipra Bansal confirmed compliance with all regulatory requirements under SEBI Listing Regulations, with extracts of financial results to be published in newspapers as per Regulation 47.

Historical Stock Returns for Magnus Steel & Infra

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+5.00%+33.88%+77.53%+1,029.88%+4,240.47%+11,161.11%

What specific business strategies or market opportunities enabled Magnus Steel to achieve such extraordinary 608% revenue growth in a single year?

Can Magnus Steel sustain this exceptional growth trajectory given the dramatic increase in trade receivables to ₹1,359.80 lakhs?

How will Magnus Steel's improved financial position impact its capital allocation strategy and potential expansion plans for FY27?

More News on Magnus Retail

1 Year Returns:+4,240.47%