Madras Fertilizers Reports FY26 Net Profit of ₹8,042 Lakhs; Equity Turns Positive
Madras Fertilizers Limited reported audited standalone results for FY26 with net profit rising to ₹8,042 lakhs from ₹6,425 lakhs in FY25, while total income declined to ₹2,37,355 lakhs. Total equity turned positive at ₹9,197 lakhs. The company faces ongoing loan default issues with the Government of India and NPK production remains suspended since December 2022.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Madras Fertilizers Limited , a Government of India Undertaking headquartered in Manali, Chennai, released its audited standalone financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended March 31, 2026, following Board approval at a meeting held on May 12, 2026. The statutory auditors, M/s Sundar Srini & Sridhar, Chartered Accountants, issued an unmodified opinion on the financial results. The Board also approved the appointment of Mrs. Aruna Prasad, Practicing Cost Accountant, as Cost Auditor for the financial year 2026-27, subject to shareholder confirmation at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting.
Financial Performance Overview
Madras Fertilizers recorded a net profit of ₹8,042 lakhs for the year ended March 31, 2026, compared to ₹6,425 lakhs in the previous year. Total income for the full year stood at ₹2,37,355 lakhs, declining from ₹2,58,504 lakhs in FY25. Revenue from operations for FY26 was ₹2,30,035 lakhs, against ₹2,54,108 lakhs in FY25. Total expenses for the year were ₹2,26,286 lakhs, compared to ₹2,49,344 lakhs in the prior year.
The following table presents the key financial metrics for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026 (₹ in lakhs):
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | 69,921 | 41,869 | 55,452 | 2,30,035 | 2,54,108 |
| Other Income: | 1,344 | 2,447 | 1,625 | 7,320 | 4,396 |
| Total Income: | 71,265 | 44,316 | 57,077 | 2,37,355 | 2,58,504 |
| Total Expenses: | 68,175 | 43,962 | 63,512 | 2,26,286 | 2,49,344 |
| Profit/(Loss) Before Exceptional Items & Tax: | 3,090 | 354 | (6,435) | 11,069 | 9,160 |
| Exceptional Items: | (838) | - | - | (838) | - |
| Profit/(Loss) Before Tax: | 2,252 | 354 | (6,435) | 10,231 | 9,160 |
| Total Tax Expense: | 163 | 102 | (1,191) | 2,189 | 2,735 |
| Net Profit/(Loss): | 2,089 | 252 | (5,244) | 8,042 | 6,425 |
| Other Comprehensive Income: | 4,385 | - | (421) | 4,385 | 9,317 |
| Total Comprehensive Income: | 6,474 | 252 | (5,665) | 12,427 | 15,742 |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 1.30 | 0.16 | (3.26) | 4.99 | 3.99 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 1.30 | 0.16 | (3.26) | 4.99 | 3.99 |
Revenue Composition and Subsidy Details
The revenue from operations of ₹2,30,035 lakhs for the year ended March 31, 2026 includes ₹1,83,478 lakhs towards subsidy for Neem coated Urea and ₹7,157 lakhs for freight subsidy. The subsidy rate adopted by the company for accounting the subsidy claim amounted to ₹38,360 per MT, which remains subject to variation upon final determination of rates by the Government of India under the new pricing scheme.
During the quarter ended March 31, 2026, final tariff notifications were issued for FY 2023-24 in respect of Neem coated urea subsidy, and for FYs 2021-22, 2022-23, and 2023-24 in respect of freight subsidy. As a result, the current year subsidy for Neem coated urea includes a reversal of ₹4,873 lakhs, while subsidy for freight is higher by ₹1,730 lakhs on account of these notifications. Additionally, pending Government approval for extension of the existing energy norm of 8.337 Gcal/MT of Urea, the company recognised a penalty of ₹1,148 lakhs for the quarter and ₹16,425 lakhs for the year ended March 31, 2026 as a deduction in subsidy income.
Balance Sheet Highlights
The company's total equity turned positive at ₹9,197 lakhs as at March 31, 2026, compared to a negative equity of ₹(3,230) lakhs as at March 31, 2025. Paid-up equity share capital stood at ₹16,110 lakhs (face value of ₹10/- each) across all reported periods. The following table summarises the company's assets and liabilities position (₹ in lakhs):
| Metric: | March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Non-Current Assets: | 84,347 | 77,442 |
| Total Current Assets: | 1,48,869 | 1,45,893 |
| Total Assets: | 2,33,255 | 2,23,335 |
| Total Equity: | 9,197 | (3,230) |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities: | 14,544 | 12,792 |
| Total Current Liabilities: | 2,09,514 | 2,13,773 |
| Total Equity and Liabilities: | 2,33,255 | 2,23,335 |
Cash Flow Summary
For the year ended March 31, 2026, net cash from operating activities stood at ₹529 lakhs, compared to ₹11,404 lakhs in the previous year. Net cash from investing activities was ₹3,092 lakhs, against a net outflow of ₹(17,400) lakhs in FY25. Net cash used in financing activities was ₹(3,418) lakhs, compared to ₹(5,130) lakhs in FY25. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period were ₹14,191 lakhs, up from ₹13,988 lakhs at the beginning of the period.
Operational and Governance Matters
During the quarter ended March 31, 2026, plant shutdowns were recorded as follows:
| Plant: | Shutdown Duration | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Ammonia Plant: | 0.17 days | To attend a few minor issues |
| Urea Plant: | 2.25 days | To attend a few minor issues |
| Complex Fertilizer Plants: | Entire quarter | Safety issues and manpower shortage |
The company has defaulted in repayment of principal and interest on loans taken from the Government of India. A request for waiver of accrued and penal interest, along with conversion of principal loan into zero-interest borrowings, has been placed on hold by the Department of Fertilizers under the new PSE policy framework under Atmanirbhar Bharat, and the company has been advised to submit a fresh proposal. Penal interest of ₹44,333 lakhs (previous year: ₹39,468 lakhs) has been reported as a contingent liability.
Exceptional items for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026 totalling ₹(838) lakhs include enhanced gratuity cost with interest of ₹236 lakhs pursuant to a Madras High Court order, and a service cost of ₹602 lakhs arising from an increase in the gratuity benefit limit from ₹20 lakhs to ₹25 lakhs following a Pay Revision Order. The company also noted the absence of the requisite number of independent directors and a women director on its Board, resulting in non-compliance with applicable provisions and penalties imposed by the stock exchange, reported as contingent liabilities. NPK production has remained under suspension since December 2022, with raw materials held at ₹2,789 lakhs as at year-end under periodic technical assessment.
Historical Stock Returns for Madras Fertilizers
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3.05% | -5.79% | -0.29% | -18.74% | -27.75% | +128.69% |
How might the pending Government approval for energy norm extension impact Madras Fertilizers' subsidy income and profitability in FY27 if the current 8.337 Gcal/MT norm remains unchanged?
What is the likelihood of the Department of Fertilizers approving Madras Fertilizers' fresh proposal for loan waiver and zero-interest conversion under the Atmanirbhar Bharat PSE policy framework, and how would approval affect the company's balance sheet?
When could NPK production resume given the ongoing suspension since December 2022, and what capital investment or safety upgrades would be required to restart Complex Fertilizer Plants?




























