Loyal Equipments FY26 Net Profit Drops to ₹673.37 Lakh Despite Revenue Growth

3 min read     Updated on 13 May 2026, 11:56 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
AI Summary

Loyal Equipments reported audited standalone financial results for FY26, with net profit declining to ₹673.37 lakh from ₹1066.20 lakh in FY25, despite revenue from operations rising to ₹7897.84 lakh from ₹7530.01 lakh. Total expenses surged to ₹7124.03 lakh from ₹6212.80 lakh, driven by higher raw material and other costs. Total assets grew to ₹9284.44 lakh, while cash and cash equivalents fell sharply to ₹31.57 lakh from ₹1259.69 lakh.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40239971

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Loyal Equipments has announced its audited standalone financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The Board of Directors approved the results during a meeting held on May 13, 2026, at the company's registered office in Dahegam, Gujarat. The statutory auditors, M/s. A Y & Company (FRN: 020829C), issued an audit report with an unmodified opinion on the financial results, which were also reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee prior to board approval.

Financial Performance Overview

For the full year ended March 31, 2026, Loyal Equipments reported revenue from operations of ₹7897.84 lakh, up from ₹7530.01 lakh in the previous year. Total income for the year rose to ₹7997.31 lakh from ₹7571.58 lakh. However, total expenses increased sharply to ₹7124.03 lakh from ₹6212.80 lakh, driven primarily by higher raw material costs and other expenses. As a result, net profit for the year declined to ₹673.37 lakh from ₹1066.20 lakh in the prior year. Basic and diluted earnings per share for continuing operations stood at ₹6.24, compared to ₹10.21 in the previous year.

The table below summarizes the key financial figures for the year and quarter ended March 31, 2026:

Particulars: Year Ended 31.03.2026 (₹ in Lakhs) Year Ended 31.03.2025 (₹ in Lakhs) Quarter Ended 31.03.2026 (₹ in Lakhs) Quarter Ended 31.03.2025 (₹ in Lakhs)
Revenue from Operations 7897.84 7530.01 3048.55 2893.83
Other Income 99.47 41.57 40.52 9.61
Total Income 7997.31 7571.58 3089.07 2903.44
Cost of Raw Material Consumed 4807.32 3708.56 1797.82 960.16
Employee Benefit Expenses 857.37 702.98 229.68 194.21
Finance Costs 178.91 85.95 101.25 31.64
Depreciation & Amortization 273.97 236.34 74.23 63.74
Other Expenses 1802.19 1077.90 715.98 347.86
Total Expenses 7124.03 6212.80 2696.08 2354.04
Profit Before Tax 873.28 1358.78 392.99 549.40
Net Profit 673.37 1066.20 287.00 400.62
Total Comprehensive Income 668.21 1066.00 281.84 400.42
Basic EPS (₹) 6.24 10.21 2.66 3.71
Diluted EPS (₹) 6.24 10.21 2.66 3.71

Quarterly Performance

In the quarter ended March 31, 2026, revenue from operations rose to ₹3048.55 lakh from ₹2893.83 lakh in the same quarter of the previous year. Total income for the quarter stood at ₹3089.07 lakh, compared to ₹2903.44 lakh. However, total expenses for the quarter increased to ₹2696.08 lakh from ₹2354.04 lakh, contributing to a decline in quarterly net profit to ₹287.00 lakh from ₹400.62 lakh. Profit before tax for the quarter was ₹392.99 lakh, down from ₹549.40 lakh in the corresponding quarter of the prior year.

Assets, Liabilities, and Cash Flow

As of March 31, 2026, total assets stood at ₹9284.44 lakh, up from ₹7545.37 lakh as of March 31, 2025. The increase was supported by growth in inventories to ₹2840.14 lakh from ₹1704.17 lakh, and a significant rise in capital work-in-progress to ₹1589.97 lakh from ₹272.01 lakh. Total equity increased to ₹5654.95 lakh from ₹5087.49 lakh, with equity share capital remaining unchanged at ₹1079.00 lakh. Short-term borrowings rose to ₹1479.95 lakh from ₹832.80 lakh, while trade payables increased to ₹987.53 lakh from ₹405.97 lakh.

The table below presents the key balance sheet figures:

Particulars: As at 31.03.2026 (₹ in Lakhs) As at 31.03.2025 (₹ in Lakhs)
Total Assets 9284.44 7545.37
Inventories 2840.14 1704.17
Trade Receivables (Current) 1992.61 2230.40
Cash & Cash Equivalents 31.57 1259.69
Capital Work-in-Progress 1589.97 272.01
Total Equity 5654.95 5087.49
Short-Term Borrowings 1479.95 832.80
Trade Payables 987.53 405.97
Long-Term Borrowings 292.30 125.85

On the cash flow front, net cash from operating activities was ₹145.87 lakh, compared to ₹312.29 lakh in the prior year. Net cash used in investing activities amounted to ₹1900.77 lakh, largely reflecting fixed asset purchases of ₹1923.00 lakh. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period declined significantly to ₹31.57 lakh from ₹1259.69 lakh at the beginning of the period. The company also paid a dividend of ₹107.90 lakh during the year. Loyal Equipments operates in a single segment — manufacturing of industrial equipment — and has no subsidiary, associate, or joint venture companies as of March 31, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Loyal Equipments

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-8.03%-11.82%-4.10%-21.44%-34.62%+467.89%

Will Loyal Equipments be able to manage its rising raw material costs and restore profit margins to FY2025 levels in the coming fiscal year?

How will the significant capital work-in-progress investment of ₹1589.97 lakh translate into revenue growth and capacity expansion in FY2027?

Given the sharp decline in cash reserves from ₹1259.69 lakh to ₹31.57 lakh, how will Loyal Equipments fund its working capital requirements and service its growing debt obligations?

Loyal Equipments Limited Schedules Board Meeting on May 13, 2026 to Approve FY26 Audited Financial Results

1 min read     Updated on 06 May 2026, 03:06 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
AI Summary

Loyal Equipments Limited has scheduled a board meeting on May 13, 2026, to approve audited standalone financial results and financial statements for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The intimation was filed with BSE Limited on May 04, 2026, under Regulation 29 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. The trading window for insiders has been closed since April 01, 2026, and will remain shut until 48 hours after the financial results are declared.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39605776

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Loyal Equipments Limited has notified BSE Limited of an upcoming board meeting scheduled for Wednesday, May 13, 2026, in accordance with Regulation 29 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The intimation, dated May 04, 2026, was signed by Alkesh Rameshchandra Patel, Chairman cum Managing Director (DIN-02672297), from Dahegam.

Board Meeting Agenda

The board meeting has been convened to deliberate on key financial matters pertaining to the company's performance for the quarter and full financial year ended March 31, 2026. The following items are on the agenda:

Agenda Item: Details
Financial Results: Consider, approve & take on record the Audited Standalone Financial Results for the Quarter and year ended March 31, 2026 (Regulation 33)
Financial Statements: Consider, approve & take on record the Audited Standalone Financial Statements for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 (Companies Act, 2013)
Other Business: Consider and discuss any other items as may be decided by the Board of Directors

Trading Window Closure

In connection with the scheduled board meeting, the company has also highlighted the status of the trading window for its insiders. Pursuant to an earlier intimation dated April 01, 2026, the trading window for dealing in the securities of Loyal Equipments Limited has been closed for insiders since Wednesday, April 01, 2026. The trading window will remain closed until 48 hours after the declaration of the financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, in line with applicable SEBI regulations.

Regulatory Compliance

The board meeting intimation has been filed with BSE Limited at Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Dalal Street, Mumbai - 400001, as required under the listing regulations. The company has requested BSE Limited to take the intimation on record.

Historical Stock Returns for Loyal Equipments

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-8.03%-11.82%-4.10%-21.44%-34.62%+467.89%

How did Loyal Equipments Limited's revenue and profitability trend for FY2026 compare to the previous fiscal year, and what factors drove any significant changes?

Will the board consider declaring a dividend for FY2026 during or after the May 13 meeting, given the company's financial performance?

Are there any expansion plans, capital expenditure announcements, or strategic initiatives expected to be disclosed alongside the FY2026 audited results?

More News on Loyal Equipments

1 Year Returns:-34.62%