L.T. Elevator Limited Reports Strong FY26 Annual Results; Consolidated Net Profit Rises to ₹1,702.10 Lakhs
L.T. Elevator Limited approved its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for FY26 at a Board meeting held on May 8, 2026. On a standalone basis, revenue from operations grew to ₹7,074.26 lakhs and net profit rose to ₹955.91 lakhs for the year ended March 31, 2026, compared to ₹4,687.78 lakhs and ₹666.01 lakhs respectively in FY25. On a consolidated basis, revenue from operations reached ₹11,134.32 lakhs and net profit stood at ₹1,702.10 lakhs for FY26, against ₹5,652.14 lakhs and ₹894.34 lakhs in FY25. Statutory auditor KSA & Co., Chartered Accountants, issued an unmodified audit report on both sets of financial statements.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
L.T. Elevator Limited (formerly known as L.T. Elevator Private Limited) convened a Board of Directors meeting on May 8, 2026, commencing at 19:30 PM and concluding at 20:45 PM, at which the board approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The results were submitted to BSE Limited pursuant to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Statutory auditor KSA & Co., Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration Number: 003822C), issued an unmodified audit report on both sets of financial statements.
Standalone Financial Performance
On a standalone basis, L.T. Elevator Limited delivered notable growth across key financial metrics for FY26. Revenue from operations rose to ₹7,074.26 lakhs in the year ended March 31, 2026, compared to ₹4,687.78 lakhs in the year ended March 31, 2025. Total income, including other income of ₹29.77 lakhs, stood at ₹7,104.03 lakhs for FY26 against ₹4,703.75 lakhs in FY25. The following table summarises the standalone financial results:
| Metric: | Year Ended March 31, 2026 (Audited) | Year Ended March 31, 2025 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹7,074.26 lakhs | ₹4,687.78 lakhs |
| Other Income: | ₹29.77 lakhs | ₹15.97 lakhs |
| Total Income: | ₹7,104.03 lakhs | ₹4,703.75 lakhs |
| Total Expenses: | ₹5,743.47 lakhs | ₹3,759.86 lakhs |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹1,360.56 lakhs | ₹943.90 lakhs |
| Current Tax: | ₹378.70 lakhs | ₹246.78 lakhs |
| Deferred Tax Asset/(Liability): | -₹0.45 lakhs | ₹4.12 lakhs |
| Net Profit: | ₹955.91 lakhs | ₹666.01 lakhs |
| Basic EPS (₹10 face value): | ₹4.99 | ₹6.33 |
| Diluted EPS (₹10 face value): | ₹4.99 | ₹6.33 |
For the second half of FY26 (half year ended March 31, 2026), standalone revenue from operations was ₹3,887.50 lakhs and net profit was ₹560.46 lakhs, compared to ₹2,732.18 lakhs and ₹557.65 lakhs respectively in the half year ended March 31, 2025.
Standalone Balance Sheet Highlights
The standalone balance sheet as at March 31, 2026 reflected significant expansion in the company's asset and equity base. Total assets and total equity and liabilities both stood at ₹13,028.26 lakhs as at March 31, 2026, compared to ₹7,921.38 lakhs as at March 31, 2025. Key balance sheet items are presented below:
| Parameter: | March 31, 2026 (Audited) | March 31, 2025 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Share Capital: | ₹1,916.31 lakhs | ₹1,366.71 lakhs |
| Reserves and Surplus: | ₹7,335.58 lakhs | ₹3,176.57 lakhs |
| Long-Term Borrowings: | ₹0.45 lakhs | ₹70.11 lakhs |
| Short-Term Borrowings: | ₹1,663.14 lakhs | ₹1,531.10 lakhs |
| Property, Plant and Equipment: | ₹1,464.19 lakhs | ₹815.01 lakhs |
| Trade Receivables: | ₹3,309.37 lakhs | ₹1,916.74 lakhs |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents: | ₹1,365.49 lakhs | ₹389.65 lakhs |
| Inventories: | ₹1,970.50 lakhs | ₹2,078.02 lakhs |
| Total Assets: | ₹13,028.26 lakhs | ₹7,921.38 lakhs |
On the cash flow front, the standalone net cash from operating activities was -₹1,328.48 lakhs for the year ended March 31, 2026, while net cash flow from investing activities was ₹2,352.76 lakhs. Net cash used in financing activities was -₹71.81 lakhs. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at ₹1,342.12 lakhs, compared to ₹389.65 lakhs at the beginning of the year.
Consolidated Financial Performance
On a consolidated basis, which includes the company and its subsidiary, L.T. Elevator Limited reported strong growth in FY26. Consolidated revenue from operations reached ₹11,134.32 lakhs for the year ended March 31, 2026, compared to ₹5,652.14 lakhs in FY25. Total consolidated income, including other income of ₹38.74 lakhs, was ₹11,173.07 lakhs against ₹5,673.91 lakhs in the prior year. The table below presents the key consolidated financial results:
| Metric: | Year Ended March 31, 2026 (Audited) | Year Ended March 31, 2025 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹11,134.32 lakhs | ₹5,652.14 lakhs |
| Other Income: | ₹38.74 lakhs | ₹21.77 lakhs |
| Total Income: | ₹11,173.07 lakhs | ₹5,673.91 lakhs |
| Total Expenses: | ₹8,774.98 lakhs | ₹4,422.07 lakhs |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹2,398.08 lakhs | ₹1,251.84 lakhs |
| Current Tax: | ₹653.60 lakhs | ₹326.29 lakhs |
| Deferred Tax Asset/(Liability): | ₹2.81 lakhs | ₹3.89 lakhs |
| Net Profit: | ₹1,702.10 lakhs | ₹894.34 lakhs |
| Basic EPS (₹10 face value): | ₹8.88 | ₹8.50 |
| Diluted EPS (₹10 face value): | ₹8.88 | ₹8.50 |
For the second half of FY26 (half year ended March 31, 2026), consolidated revenue from operations was ₹6,445.00 lakhs and consolidated net profit was ₹1,056.64 lakhs, compared to ₹3,696.54 lakhs and ₹785.96 lakhs respectively in the half year ended March 31, 2025.
Consolidated Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
The consolidated balance sheet as at March 31, 2026 showed total assets and total equity and liabilities of ₹14,235.05 lakhs, up from ₹8,699.35 lakhs as at March 31, 2025. Notable movements included an increase in consolidated trade receivables to ₹4,571.84 lakhs from ₹2,193.93 lakhs, and consolidated cash and cash equivalents rising to ₹1,097.19 lakhs from ₹427.42 lakhs. Consolidated short-term borrowings stood at ₹1,895.28 lakhs as at March 31, 2026, compared to ₹1,632.35 lakhs in the prior year. On the cash flow front, consolidated net cash from operating activities was -₹1,662.75 lakhs, net cash flow from investing activities was ₹2,296.39 lakhs, and net cash used in financing activities was ₹36.13 lakhs for the year ended March 31, 2026. Consolidated cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year were ₹1,097.19 lakhs, compared to ₹427.42 lakhs at the beginning of the year.
Auditor's Report and Compliance
KSA & Co., Chartered Accountants, issued an unmodified (clean) audit opinion on both the standalone and consolidated financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026. The auditor confirmed that the financial statements give a true and fair view in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in India. Key compliance observations from the auditor's report include:
- The company has disclosed the impact of pending litigations as on March 31, 2026 on its financial position (Refer Note-30).
- The company does not have any long-term contracts, including derivative contracts, for which there were any material foreseeable losses.
- No amounts were required to be transferred to the Investor Education and Protection Fund during the year ended March 31, 2026.
- No dividend was declared by the company during the year.
- The company used accounting software with an audit trail (edit log) facility, which operated throughout the year for all relevant transactions, and no instance of tampering with the audit trail was identified.
- The internal financial controls over financial reporting were found to be adequate and operating effectively as at March 31, 2026.
- Director remuneration paid during the year is in accordance with the provisions of Section 197 of the Companies Act, 2013.
- None of the directors is disqualified as on March 31, 2026 from being appointed as a director in terms of Section 164(2) of the Act.
Given the nearly doubling of consolidated revenue to ₹11,134 lakhs in FY26, what specific market segments or geographies is L.T. Elevator targeting to sustain this growth trajectory in FY27?
With standalone operating cash flow turning negative at -₹1,328 lakhs despite strong profit growth, how does management plan to address the working capital strain driven by surging trade receivables?
The consolidated subsidiary contributed approximately ₹4,060 lakhs in incremental revenue over standalone figures — what expansion or acquisition strategy does L.T. Elevator have for its subsidiary operations going forward?






























