Jujhar Logistics FY26 Results: Consolidated revenue up 224% to ₹7,487.8 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Consolidated revenue surged 224.15% YoY to ₹7,487.8 lakh in FY26
  • Profit before tax turned positive at ₹1,400.3 lakh against a prior loss of ₹105.9 lakh
  • Standalone revenue fell 55.32% to ₹401.5 lakh due to chemicals business exit
  • Company acquired 51% stake in Jujhar Logistic and Travels Limited in November 2025
  • Preferential allotment raised ₹26.0 crore to fund the strategic pivot
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50007278

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Jujhar Logistics reported a consolidated revenue of ₹7,487.8 lakh for FY26, a 224.15% increase from ₹2,309.97 lakh in FY25. The company also turned profitable on a consolidated basis, recording a profit before tax of ₹1,400.3 lakh against a loss of ₹105.9 lakh previously.

The financial performance reflects a strategic pivot from chemicals to vehicle logistics. The listed entity acquired a 51% stake in Jujhar Logistic and Travels Limited in November 2025, consolidating its results for four and a half months. Standalone revenue fell 55.32% to ₹401.5 lakh as the chemicals business was wound down, contributing only ₹50.1 lakh before closure.

Financial Performance

Metric FY26 (₹ Lakh) FY25 (₹ Lakh) Change
Consolidated Revenue 7,487.8 2,310.0 +224.15%
Consolidated PBT 1,400.3 (105.9) Turnaround
Standalone Revenue 401.5 898.7 -55.32%
Standalone PBT 117.4 (95.7) Turnaround

On a standalone basis, total expenses dropped 67.34% to ₹327.1 lakh from ₹1,001.7 lakh. This reduction was driven by the near-elimination of finance costs, which fell from ₹41.4 lakh to ₹0.01 lakh following full loan repayment, and the exit from cost-of-materials-heavy trading.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between standalone and consolidated figures highlights the structural change in the business. While standalone operations generated minimal revenue, the subsidiary contributed ₹7,309.1 lakh of the consolidated total. The consolidated profit after tax of ₹766.5 lakh includes ₹325.9 lakh attributable to non-controlling interests, meaning the parent company's share of the comprehensive income was ₹437.9 lakh.

Strategic Shifts and Governance

The company raised ₹26.0 crore through a preferential allotment in June 2025 to fund the acquisition. Control passed to Jujhar Constructions and Travels Private Limited, which now holds 73.75% of the paid-up capital. The Board was substantially reconstituted to align with the new logistics focus, appointing Arshdeep Singh Mundi as Executive Director.

Jujhar Logistics plans to expand its fleet, which currently comprises over 400 car carriers, and explore rail logistics partnerships. The company also disclosed material related-party transactions with its holding company and subsidiary, seeking shareholder approval for future dealings up to ₹25 crore each.

Historical Stock Returns for Jujhar Logistics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.82%-0.69%-17.74%+110.58%0.0%0.0%

How will the integration of the 49% non-controlling interest in Jujhar Logistic and Travels Limited impact future earnings per share and dividend policies?

What are the specific timelines and capital expenditure requirements for expanding the fleet beyond 400 car carriers, and will this require further equity dilution?

How might the proposed rail logistics partnerships alter the company's cost structure compared to its current road-centric model?

Jujhar Logistics Q1 Results: Net profit rises 33% YoY to ₹52.4 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Jujhar Logistics posted a consolidated net profit of ₹524.37 lakh in Q1FY27, up 33% YoY, driven by revenue growth to ₹4,548.82 lakh. Standalone profit turned positive at ₹21.00 lakh. Cash flows showed negative generation due to working capital increases, though overall liquidity remains stable with ₹517.84 lakh in cash reserves.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48095250

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Jujhar Logistics Limited reported a significant turnaround in its financial performance for the first quarter of FY27, with consolidated net profit rising 33% year-on-year to ₹524.37 lakh. The company, formerly known as CDG Petchem Limited, saw its revenue from operations surge to ₹4,548.82 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to just ₹25.76 lakh in the corresponding period of FY26. This substantial top-line growth was accompanied by improved profitability metrics across both standalone and consolidated structures.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results during its meeting held on August 12, 2026. The statutory auditors, M/s Rajesh Mehru & Co., issued a limited review report on the financial statements, confirming compliance with applicable accounting standards and SEBI Listing Regulations. The results reflect the inclusion of the subsidiary, Jujhar Logistic and Travels Limited, in which the parent company holds a 51% stake.

Financial Performance Overview

The consolidated statement of profit and loss reveals robust operational efficiency. While revenue jumped significantly, total expenses stood at ₹4,093.68 lakh, down from ₹77.40 lakh in the previous year’s quarter, though this comparison is skewed by the scale difference in operations. Operational expenses accounted for ₹3,633.20 lakh, while finance costs were recorded at ₹86.23 lakh. Depreciation expense increased to ₹211.26 lakh from negligible levels in the prior year, reflecting expanded asset bases.

Metric Q1FY27 (₹ Lakh) Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) Change
Revenue from Operations 4,548.82 25.76 Significant Increase
Total Income 4,673.81 25.76 Significant Increase
Total Expenses 4,093.68 77.40 Significant Increase
Profit Before Tax 580.13 (51.64) Turnaround
Net Profit After Tax 524.37 (52.18) Turnaround

On a standalone basis, Jujhar Logistics reported revenue from operations of ₹208.36 lakh, a decline from ₹283.18 lakh in the preceding quarter but a massive increase from ₹25.76 lakh in Q1FY26. The standalone entity achieved a net profit of ₹21.00 lakh, reversing a net loss of ₹52.18 lakh recorded in the same quarter last year. Total expenses on a standalone basis were ₹203.53 lakh, with operational expenses constituting the bulk at ₹192.42 lakh.

What the Numbers Show

A critical observation from the consolidated cash flow statement is the divergence between operating profit and cash generation. While the company reported an operating profit before working capital changes of ₹877.62 lakh, cash generation from operations turned negative at ₹(14.05) lakh. This indicates significant working capital adjustments, primarily driven by an increase in trade receivables of ₹187.33 lakh and other current assets of ₹144.86 lakh. Despite these outflows, the company maintained a healthy cash position, closing with ₹517.84 lakh in cash and bank balances as of June 30, 2026, compared to ₹1,039.64 lakh at the end of FY26. The decrease in cash reserves was partly offset by financing activities, which included financial costs incurred of ₹86.23 lakh.

The balance sheet reflects a solid equity base, with total equity standing at ₹9,339.53 lakh, including non-controlling interests of ₹3,914.85 lakh. Non-current liabilities increased to include borrowings of ₹2,541.06 lakh, up from ₹1,093.31 lakh at the end of the previous fiscal year. This rise in debt levels aligns with the capital expenditure seen in the investing activities, where purchases of fixed assets amounted to ₹1,214.04 lakh during the quarter.

Historical Stock Returns for Jujhar Logistics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.82%-0.69%-17.74%+110.58%0.0%0.0%

How will the significant increase in trade receivables impact Jujhar Logistics' working capital management and cash conversion cycle in subsequent quarters?

What is the strategic rationale behind the 47% increase in non-current borrowings, and how does this debt level affect the company's future leverage ratios and interest coverage?

Given the divergence between operating profit and negative cash flow from operations, what measures is management implementing to improve cash generation efficiency?

More News on Jujhar Logistics

1 Year Returns:0.00%