Jindal Stainless AGM approves ₹3 dividend, Ratan Jindal reappointment

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • All five resolutions at Jindal Stainless' 46th AGM passed with requisite majority
  • Final dividend of ₹3 per equity share approved for FY26
  • Chairman Ratan Jindal reappointed despite 23% dissent from public institutions
  • Promoters voted unanimously in favor of financial statements and dividend
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49982229

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Jindal Stainless Limited shareholders approved all five resolutions at its 46th annual general meeting held on September 2, 2026. The company declared a final dividend of ₹3 per equity share for FY26.

The meeting was conducted through video conferencing and other audio-visual means. Promoter group participation was high, with 99.93% of promoter-held shares voting in favor of the financial statements. Public institutional investors also showed strong support, casting 87.81% of their votes in favor of the standalone accounts.

Voting Results Overview

All ordinary resolutions passed with the requisite majority. The voting process included remote e-voting and e-voting conducted at the meeting via MUFG Intime India Private Limited. Scrutinizer Kamal Gupta confirmed the fair and transparent conduct of the poll.

Resolution Description Votes In Favor Votes Against Outcome
1 Adoption of standalone financials for FY26 715,027,174 924 Passed
2 Adoption of consolidated financials for FY26 715,027,175 924 Passed
3 Final dividend of ₹3 per share 712,793,932 2,523,667 Passed
4 Reappointment of Chairman Ratan Jindal 668,124,140 47,193,460 Passed
5 Ratification of Cost Auditor remuneration 715,316,677 924 Passed

Key Outcomes

Shareholders approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The board’s recommendation for a final dividend of ₹3 per equity share of face value ₹2 each was accepted by 99.65% of valid votes cast.

Chairman and Managing Director Ratan Jindal was reappointed after retiring by rotation under Section 152(6) of the Companies Act, 2013. While promoters voted unanimously in favor, public institutional investors cast 23.15% of their votes against the reappointment, though the resolution still secured an overall 93.40% approval rate.

The company also ratified the remuneration of M/s. Ramanath Iyer & Co., Cost Accountants, as cost auditors for the financial year 2026-27. This resolution received near-unanimous support, with only 924 votes cast against it across all shareholder categories.

Historical Stock Returns for Jindal Stainless

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.48%+3.57%+0.49%-5.74%-3.00%+394.91%

How might the 23.15% opposition from public institutional investors to Ratan Jindal's reappointment signal future governance expectations or potential activist pressure?

Given the modest ₹3 per share dividend, what are Jindal Stainless's likely capital allocation priorities for FY27, such as capacity expansion or debt reduction?

Will the strong promoter support for financials translate into increased institutional confidence in the company's valuation multiples amid current stainless steel market cycles?

Jindal Stainless revenue rises 9% to ₹42,955 crore in FY26

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Revenue rose 9% YoY to ₹42,955 crore in FY26, driven by volume growth
  • Net profit increased 27% to ₹3,185 crore; EBITDA grew 19% to ₹5,560 crore
  • Net debt reduced to ₹3,040 crore as of March 2026, improving leverage ratios
  • Company announced ₹900 crore cold rolling capacity expansion project
  • Sales volume reached 2.56 million tonnes in FY26, up from 2.37 million tonnes
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49821309

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Jindal Stainless Limited reported a 9% year-on-year rise in revenue to ₹42,955 crore for FY26, driven by higher sales volumes and stable pricing. The company’s net profit also grew 27% to ₹3,185 crore during the period.

The stainless steel producer filed its August 2026 corporate presentation with the BSE and NSE on September 1, 2026. The filing details the company's financial performance, strategic expansion plans, and ESG commitments.

Financial Performance

Revenue grew at a 17% CAGR over the last five years. Sales volume reached 2.56 million tonnes in FY26, up from 2.37 million tonnes in FY25. EBITDA stood at ₹5,560 crore, reflecting an EBITDA per tonne of ₹21,670.

Metric FY25 FY26 Change
Revenue (₹ crore) 39,312 42,955 +9%
Net Profit (₹ crore) 2,500 3,185 +27%
EBITDA (₹ crore) 4,667 5,560 +19%
Sales Volume ('000 tonnes) 2,373 2,566 +8%

For Q1FY27, the company logged revenue of ₹11,279 crore and net profit of ₹769 crore. EBITDA for the quarter was ₹1,329 crore.

Balance Sheet Strength

Jindal Stainless continued its deleveraging trajectory. Net debt fell to ₹3,040 crore as of March 2026, down from ₹3,991 crore a year earlier. The net debt-to-EBITDA ratio improved to 0.55x from 0.86x in FY25. As of June 2026, net debt further reduced to ₹2,950 crore.

Total assets rose to ₹40,704 crore as of March 2026. The company maintains a target dividend payout of up to 20% of PAT on a progressive basis.

Strategic Expansion

The company is executing a capital expenditure plan focused on upstream and downstream augmentation. Key completed projects include the acquisition of Chromeni and a joint venture stake in an Indonesian melt shop. Ongoing projects include downstream HRAP and CRAP augmentation valued at approximately ₹1,900 crore.

A recently announced project involves cold rolling capacity augmentation at Hisar and Kharagpur, estimated at ₹900 crore. These initiatives aim to increase total melt capacity to 4.2 MTPA.

What the Numbers Show

Jindal Stainless demonstrates strong operating leverage. While sales volume grew by 8% in FY26, EBITDA expanded by 19%. This divergence suggests that factors beyond volume growth, such as operational efficiency or product mix optimization, contributed significantly to the margin expansion. The consistent reduction in net debt alongside rising profits indicates a strengthening financial position capable of supporting future capex without increasing leverage ratios significantly.

Historical Stock Returns for Jindal Stainless

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.48%+3.57%+0.49%-5.74%-3.00%+394.91%

How will the upcoming cold rolling capacity augmentation at Hisar and Kharagpur impact Jindal Stainless' margin profile in FY28 given the current competitive landscape?

What is the expected timeline for the downstream HRAP and CRAP augmentation projects to reach full operational capacity and contribute to revenue?

Given the improved net debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 0.55x, will management consider increasing the dividend payout beyond the current 20% target or initiate share buybacks?

More News on Jindal Stainless

1 Year Returns:-3.00%