Indian Acrylics Q1 Results: Net loss narrows 64% QoQ to ₹167 lakh
Indian Acrylics Ltd narrowed its Q1FY27 net loss to ₹167.33 lakh from ₹1,141.84 lakh in the prior quarter, driven by a 43.5% QoQ surge in revenue to ₹10,929.33 lakh. Consolidated results showed similar trends with a loss of ₹167.39 lakh. The company's EPS improved to (₹0.12) from (₹0.84). Full-year FY26 revenue stood at ₹35,741.69 lakh with a net loss of ₹2,408.51 lakh.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Indian Acrylics reported a significant reduction in its quarterly loss for the first quarter of FY27, signaling a potential stabilization in its financial performance. The company posted a standalone net loss of ₹167.33 lakh for the quarter ended June 2026, compared to a net loss of ₹1,141.84 lakh in the previous quarter ended March 2026. This represents a 64% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) improvement in the bottom line.
Revenue from operations expanded substantially during the period. Total income from operations reached ₹10,929.33 lakh in Q1FY27, up from ₹7,614.32 lakh in Q4FY26. This marks a 43.5% increase in topline revenue on a quarterly basis. Year-on-year (YoY), revenue also grew, rising from ₹8,804.92 lakh in the same quarter last year to the current figure.
Financial Performance Overview
The company’s consolidated results mirrored the standalone figures closely, with a consolidated net loss of ₹167.39 lakh for the quarter, down from ₹1,141.90 lakh in the prior quarter. The earnings per share (EPS) stood at (₹0.12) for both basic and diluted shares, an improvement from the (₹0.84) loss per share recorded in the preceding quarter.
| Metric | Q1FY27 (Unaudited) | Q4FY26 (Audited) | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹10,929.33 lakh | ₹7,614.32 lakh | +43.5% |
| Net Profit / (Loss) | (₹167.33 lakh) | (₹1,141.84 lakh) | -85.4% Loss |
| EPS (Basic & Diluted) | (₹0.12) | (₹0.84) | Improved |
For the full year ended March 2026, Indian Acrylics reported a total revenue of ₹35,741.69 lakh and a net loss of ₹2,408.51 lakh. The paid-up equity share capital remained unchanged at ₹13,532.00 lakh.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between revenue growth and loss contraction highlights operational leverage or cost containment efforts. While revenue increased by over ₹3,300 lakh QoQ, the net loss decreased by nearly ₹1,000 lakh. This suggests that the incremental revenue generated in Q1FY27 contributed positively to covering fixed costs, although the company remains in a net loss position. The absence of exceptional or extraordinary items in the current quarter’s pre-tax loss indicates that the improvement is derived from core operational adjustments rather than one-off gains.
The results were signed off by Dheeraj Garg, Additional Managing Director, on August 13, 2026, and published in The Financial Express and The Jansatta on August 14, 2026, as per SEBI LODR regulations.
Historical Stock Returns for Indian Acrylics
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.50% | +1.39% | +1.56% | +2.09% | -24.03% | 0.0% |
What specific operational cost-cutting measures or efficiency improvements drove the 64% reduction in net loss despite the company still reporting a deficit?
How sustainable is the 43.5% quarter-on-quarter revenue growth, and does it indicate a broader recovery in demand for acrylic products in the Indian market?
Given the continued net loss position, what is the management's roadmap and timeline for achieving full-year profitability in FY27?


































