Hindustan Earthstone acquires 158,807 Chambal Fertilisers shares

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Hindustan Earthstone LLP bought 158,807 shares of Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals
  • Total holding increased to 666,925 shares, representing a 0.166% stake
  • Transaction executed via open market on August 31, 2026
  • Disclosure made under SEBI SAST Regulations 29(2)
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49807620

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Hindustan Earthstone LLP, part of the promoter group of Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals , acquired 158,807 equity shares through open market purchases on August 31, 2026.

The acquisition increases the entity’s aggregate holding to 666,925 equity shares in the company. This transaction was disclosed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.

Shareholding Details

The promoter group’s stake rose from 0.127% to 0.166% of the total share capital following the purchase. The total equity share capital of Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals remains unchanged at 400,652,297 equity shares, with a face value totaling ₹4,00,65,22,970.

Metric Before Acquisition Acquisition After Acquisition
Shares Held 508,118 158,807 666,925
Stake % 0.127% 0.040% 0.166%

Regulatory Compliance

Hindustan Earthstone LLP filed the disclosure on September 1, 2026, confirming the mode of acquisition as an open market purchase. The filing covers both the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited listings. No encumbrances or pledges were reported against the newly acquired shares.

Historical Stock Returns for Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.67%-4.33%-6.06%-10.61%-23.66%+28.44%

What strategic rationale might drive the promoter group to increase its stake in Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals despite the relatively small percentage increase?

Could this open market acquisition signal potential upcoming corporate actions, such as a buyback or dividend announcement, for Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals?

How might this move influence market sentiment and short-term stock price volatility given the low overall promoter holding of 0.166%?

Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals
View Company Insights
View All News
like20
dislike

Chambal Fertilisers promoter group buys 33,333 shares

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Earthstone Holding (Two) Private Limited bought 33,333 Chambal Fertilisers shares
  • The open market purchase occurred on August 28, 2026
  • Promoter group stake rose from 3.597% to 3.606%
  • Total holding increased to 14,445,782 equity shares
  • Disclosure filed under SEBI SAST Regulations on September 1, 2026
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49805222

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Earthstone Holding (Two) Private Limited, a member of the promoter group, acquired 33,333 equity shares of Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd in the open market on August 28, 2026. The transaction increased the group’s aggregate holding to 14,445,782 shares.

The acquisition was disclosed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Take-Overs) Regulations, 2011. Earthstone Holding (Two) Private Limited filed the disclosure with the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited on September 1, 2026.

Shareholding Details

Prior to this transaction, the promoter group held 14,412,449 shares, which constituted 3.597% of the company’s total voting capital. The open market purchase added 0.008% to their stake.

Metric Before Acquisition Acquisition After Acquisition
Shares Held 14,412,449 33,333 14,445,782
Stake Percentage 3.597% 0.008% 3.606%

The total equity share capital of Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd remains unchanged at 400,652,297 equity shares, with an equity share capital value of ₹4,00,65,22,970. There were no changes to encumbered shares or voting rights otherwise than by shares during this period.

What the Numbers Show

The acquisition represents a marginal increase in the promoter group’s stake, moving from 3.597% to 3.606%. The small size of the transaction relative to the total outstanding share capital indicates routine portfolio adjustment rather than a significant shift in control or strategic positioning.

Historical Stock Returns for Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.67%-4.33%-6.06%-10.61%-23.66%+28.44%

Will this incremental purchase signal the start of a larger accumulation phase by the promoter group, or is it merely a routine portfolio rebalancing?

How might this slight increase in promoter holding influence investor sentiment and short-term stock price volatility for Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals?

Are there any upcoming regulatory thresholds or disclosure triggers that the promoter group is approaching with their current 3.606% stake?

Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals
View Company Insights
View All News
like16
dislike

More News on Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals

1 Year Returns:-23.66%