Gujarat Fluorochemicals files FY26 BRSR report with export share at 56.90%
- Exports contributed 56.90% to total turnover of ₹4,541.59 crore in FY26
- Total energy consumption was 85,87,104 GJ with 13,51,083 GJ from renewables
- Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG emissions totaled 6,10,908 and 1,02,724 MTCO2e respectively
- Workforce includes 1,835 employees and 4,477 workers with 6% female employee representation
- Safety data shows LTIFR of 1.22 for employees and three fatalities in total

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Gujarat Fluorochemicals has filed its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The disclosure covers the company’s environmental, social, and governance performance across its operations.
The report highlights that exports contributed 56.90% to the total turnover of ₹4,541.59 crore. The company serves customers in 50 countries, with polymers accounting for 61.42% of turnover.
Environmental Metrics
Total energy consumption stood at 85,87,104 GJ, with renewable sources contributing 13,51,083 GJ. Scope 1 and Scope 2 greenhouse gas emissions were recorded at 6,10,908 metric tonnes and 1,02,724 metric tonnes of CO2 equivalent, respectively.
| Metric | FY26 Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Total Energy Consumed | 85,87,104 | GJ |
| Renewable Energy Share | 13,51,083 | GJ |
| Scope 1 Emissions | 6,10,908 | MTCO2e |
| Scope 2 Emissions | 1,02,724 | MTCO2e |
Water withdrawal totaled 48,23,581 kilolitres, primarily from third-party sources. The company reported implementing Zero Liquid Discharge at its Ranjit Nagar unit.
Social and Governance Data
The workforce comprised 1,835 employees and 4,477 workers as of March 31, 2026. Female representation among permanent employees was 6%, while women constituted 11% of the Board of Directors.
Safety incidents included two fatalities among employees and one among workers during the period. The Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) for employees was 1.22 per million person-hours worked.
What the Numbers Show
Export revenue constitutes more than half of the total turnover, indicating significant reliance on international markets for top-line growth. Additionally, renewable energy accounted for approximately 15.7% of total energy consumption, reflecting ongoing efforts to decarbonize operations.
Historical Stock Returns for Gujarat Fluorochemicals
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.72% | +2.48% | +5.55% | +35.98% | +38.47% | 0.0% |
How might the company's heavy reliance on exports (56.90%) expose it to currency fluctuation risks or geopolitical trade barriers in the coming fiscal year?
What specific capital expenditure plans does Gujarat Fluorochemicals have to increase its renewable energy share beyond the current 15.7% to meet stricter global ESG compliance standards?
Given the reported safety incidents and LTIFR, what corrective governance measures are being implemented to reduce workplace fatalities and improve safety culture?


































