Gujarat Energy Q1FY27 PAT up 78% to ₹998 crore; guides ₹1,100 cr trading profit
Gujarat Energy Limited delivered robust Q1FY27 results with net profit surging 78% to ₹998 crore and EBITDA growing 65% to ₹1,482 crore, driven by resilient gas trading and expanding CGD volumes. The company maintained strong operational momentum with CNG volumes up 13% and industrial PNG sales jumping 64%, despite global supply disruptions. Management guided for ₹1,100 crore profit from gas trading in FY27 and outlined a ₹1,000 crore capex plan for CGD infrastructure expansion.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Gujarat Energy Limited reported a standalone net profit of ₹998 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), marking a 78% surge from ₹561 crore in Q1FY26. The company’s revenue from operations climbed 63% year-on-year to ₹9,670 crore, while EBITDA grew 65% to ₹1,482 crore from ₹896 crore previously. This financial performance followed the completion of its Composite Scheme of Amalgamation, which integrated Gujarat State Petroleum Corporation Limited (GSPC), Gujarat State Petronet Limited (GSPL), and GSPC Energy Limited into the entity, renamed from Gujarat Gas Limited effective May 14, 2026.
Key Financial Highlights
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited results on August 11, 2026. Statutory auditors Ashok Chhajed & Associates issued an unmodified review report on both standalone and consolidated financials. M/s. Kailash Sankhlecha & Associates was appointed as Cost Auditor for FY27.
| Metric: | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standalone Net Profit: | ₹998 crore | ₹561 crore | +78% |
| Consolidated Net Profit: | ₹1,007.40 crore | ₹546.95 crore | +84% |
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹9,670 crore | ₹5,924 crore | +63% |
| EBITDA: | ₹1,482 crore | ₹896 crore | +65% |
| Overall Sales Volume: | 15.66 mmscmd | N/A | N/A |
During the earnings conference call held on August 12, 2026, management clarified that the consolidated net profit stood at ₹1,007.40 crore compared to ₹546.95 crore in the prior year. The strong top-line growth was underpinned by an overall sales volume of 15.66 mmscmd, with the gas trading segment contributing 12.22 mmscmd and the city gas distribution (CGD) segment delivering 12.34 mmscmd.
Segment Performance and Operational Updates
The gas trading segment remained a key profit driver, with earnings before tax rising 206% to ₹726 crore from ₹237 crore in Q1FY26. Management attributed this to successful sourcing of 10 LNG cargoes despite geopolitical disruptions. Of the 12.22 mmscmd traded, 8.9 mmscmd was allocated internally to the CGD segment, while external sales accounted for the remainder. The CGD segment generated standalone revenue of ₹7,729.08 crore, nearly doubling from ₹4,065.41 crore in Q1FY25.
In the CNG vertical, volumes reached a new benchmark of 3.76 mmscmd, up 13% from 3.33 mmscmd in Q1FY26. Growth was observed across geographies, with Gujarat recording a 12% increase and areas outside Gujarat delivering 19% growth. The company added six new CNG stations and upgraded nine during the quarter, bringing the total infrastructure to 844 stations. Management plans to add more than 75 new stations and upgrade approximately 70 existing ones in FY27.
The PNG domestic segment saw healthy customer additions, with approximately 59,000 new connections in the quarter, taking the cumulative base to over 24.77 lakh households. Between January and June 2026, the company connected approximately 91,000 domestic PNG connections and over 1,000 commercial connections under the government-backed PNG drive. Industrial PNG sales volumes surged 64% to 7.17 mmscmd from 4.71 mmscmd, largely driven by the Morbi ceramic cluster, which consumed an average of 5.67 mmscmd during the quarter.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between the surge in industrial volumes and the moderation in third-party gas trading highlights the impact of global supply shocks on margin structures. While the Morbi cluster volume increased 181% quarter-on-quarter due to propane shortages, management noted that post-July propane availability has improved, reducing current run rates to close to 3 mmscmd for gas. Despite this, the company maintained high trading margins by leveraging long-term agreements linked to Brent crude, avoiding negative reversals in subsequent quarters. The integrated model allowed Gujarat Energy to secure critical LNG volumes when spot prices were elevated, translating into higher profitability despite lower external trading volumes.
Guidance and Strategic Outlook
Management reaffirmed its guidance for a profit of ₹1,100 crore from the gas trading business for FY27, describing it as a conservative estimate. For the CGD segment, the company expects to sustain CNG volume growth of around 12-13% for the next couple of years, supported by infrastructure expansion. Capex for FY27 is guided at close to ₹1,000 crore, primarily focused on CGD infrastructure, with no significant capex planned for the gas trading segment in the near term.
On sourcing, the company currently operates with approximately 20% of volumes on term contracts, 12.5% on domestic gas, and the remainder on spot markets. Management is actively negotiating new long-term contracts with partners like Total, Uniper, and Qatar, aiming to increase term contract volumes to 4 million tons by 2030. The company holds cash reserves of around ₹7,200 crore, with plans to deploy surplus funds towards business strengthening and diversification, with concrete plans expected by Q3FY27.
Contingent Liabilities and Legal Matters
The filing highlights material contingent liabilities, including disputed income tax demands totaling ₹1,686.91 crore. Vedanta Limited has invoked arbitration proceedings claiming over ₹1,200 crore regarding natural gas supply allocations, a matter pending before the Delhi High Court. Additionally, the company has fully provided ₹527.00 crore against receivables from Jubilant Offshore Drilling Pvt Ltd (JODPL) due to liquidation proceedings. Subsidiary GSPC LNG Limited has not provided for ₹89.66 crore in interest on delayed EPC payments, awaiting final settlement negotiations.
Historical Stock Returns for Gujarat Energy
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.03% | +4.34% | -3.47% | -33.43% | -39.37% | -62.39% |
How might the resolution of the ₹1,686 crore disputed tax demands and the Vedanta arbitration case impact Gujarat Energy's future cash flow and balance sheet stability?
What specific diversification strategies is management considering for deploying the ₹7,200 crore cash reserve, and how could this alter the company's risk profile beyond gas trading?
Given the reliance on spot markets for 87.5% of sourcing, how vulnerable is the FY27 profit guidance to potential geopolitical shocks or Brent crude price volatility?


































