Gopal Snacks Q4 Net Profit ₹299M; EBITDA Surges to ₹315M in FY26
Gopal Snacks reported FY26 net profit of ₹736.53M vs ₹189.98M prior year, with Q4 net profit of ₹299M reversing a loss of ₹395M YoY. Q4 EBITDA surged to ₹315M vs ₹21M with margin expanding to 7.6% from 0.66%. Full-year revenue grew 2.7% YoY to ₹15,004.45M, supported by insurance claim gains from the Rajkot plant fire. A third interim dividend of ₹0.40 per share was declared with a record date of May 16, 2026.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Gopal Snacks has reported its audited standalone financial results for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The Board of Directors approved the results at their meeting held on May 12, 2026. The company recorded a net profit of ₹736.53 million for the year, a substantial increase compared to ₹189.98 million in the previous year. Revenue from operations for FY26 stood at ₹15,004.45 million, up from ₹14,586.39 million in FY25, reflecting a growth of 2.7% year-on-year. The board also declared a third interim dividend of ₹0.40 per share for the financial year 2025-26.
Financial Performance Overview
The company's profitability improved significantly in FY26, driven by a recovery in operations and exceptional gains. For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the net profit was ₹299.47 million, reversing the net loss of ₹395.12 million reported in the same quarter of the previous year. Q4 revenue stood at ₹4,085.88 million compared to ₹3,167.25 million in the same quarter of the prior year, representing 29.0% year-on-year growth. Q4 EBITDA came in at ₹315 million versus ₹21 million in Q4 of the previous year, with EBITDA margin expanding to 7.6% from 0.66% year-on-year. Total income for the full year rose to ₹15,126.71 million from ₹14,736.05 million in the prior year. The following table summarises the key annual financial metrics:
| Particulars: | Year Ended Mar 31, 2026 (₹ in millions) | Year Ended Mar 31, 2025 (₹ in millions) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations: | 15,004.45 | 14,586.39 |
| Total income: | 15,126.71 | 14,736.05 |
| Total expenses: | 14,525.73 | 13,993.83 |
| Net profit for the year: | 736.53 | 189.98 |
| Earnings per share (Basic): | 5.91 | 1.52 |
The table below highlights the key quarterly performance metrics:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue: | ₹4.1B | ₹3.2B |
| Net Profit / (Loss): | ₹299M | (₹395M) |
| EBITDA: | ₹315M | ₹21M |
| EBITDA Margin: | 7.6% | 0.66% |
Exceptional Items and Operational Updates
The financial results include exceptional items amounting to a gain of ₹393.24 million for the year, compared to a loss of ₹471.85 million in the previous year. This gain is primarily attributed to insurance claims received regarding a fire incident at the company's Rajkot plant in December 2024. The company received ₹174.72 million from the insurance company during the quarter ended March 31, 2026, with a total of ₹374.64 million received during the financial year 2025-26. Additionally, the company recognised an incremental amount of ₹5.20 million on account of four Labour Codes notified by the Government of India on November 21, 2025. The statutory auditor, M/s. Maheshwari & Co., issued an unmodified opinion on the financial results.
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Highlights
As at March 31, 2026, total assets stood at ₹7,147.07 million, up from ₹5,366.42 million in the prior year. Total equity increased to ₹4,788.00 million from ₹4,047.91 million, supported by the year's strong profitability. Non-current assets rose to ₹3,892.50 million from ₹2,796.76 million, primarily driven by growth in property, plant and equipment to ₹2,887.97 million. Current assets stood at ₹3,254.57 million versus ₹2,569.66 million in the prior year, with inventories at ₹1,931.55 million and trade receivables at ₹559.49 million.
| Balance Sheet Metric: | Mar 31, 2026 (₹ in millions) | Mar 31, 2025 (₹ in millions) |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets: | 7,147.07 | 5,366.42 |
| Total equity: | 4,788.00 | 4,047.91 |
| Total non-current assets: | 3,892.50 | 2,796.76 |
| Total current assets: | 3,254.57 | 2,569.66 |
| Total non-current liabilities: | 337.65 | 131.04 |
| Total current liabilities: | 2,021.42 | 1,187.47 |
On the cash flow front, net cash flow from operating activities for FY26 was ₹464.39 million, compared to ₹682.82 million in the prior year. Cash used in investing activities was ₹1,260.59 million, reflecting capital expenditure of ₹1,527.05 million on property, plant and equipment, partially offset by insurance claim receipts of ₹199.92 million for loss of plant and equipment. Cash generated from financing activities was ₹796.81 million, supported by proceeds from borrowings of ₹625.66 million and long-term borrowings of ₹250.00 million. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at ₹2.43 million.
Dividend and Corporate Actions
The Board of Directors has declared a third interim dividend of ₹0.40 per share, representing 40% of the face value of ₹1 each. The record date for determining eligibility for this dividend has been fixed as May 16, 2026, and the payment is scheduled to be made on or before June 10, 2026. Additionally, the board appointed M/s. Haribhakti & Co. LLP as the Internal Auditor for the financial year 2026-27. The firm, having a 73-year track record and presence across 12 cities in India, was appointed on May 12, 2026 to conduct internal audit for FY 2026-27.
Historical Stock Returns for Gopal Snacks
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -5.67% | -5.79% | +11.81% | -11.45% | +4.66% | -18.32% |
With the Rajkot plant now recovering from the December 2024 fire incident, what is the expected timeline for full capacity restoration and how will it impact Gopal Snacks' revenue growth trajectory in FY27?
Given that FY26 net profit was significantly boosted by ₹393.24 million in exceptional insurance gains, how sustainable is the company's core operating profitability once these one-time items are excluded?
With capital expenditure of ₹1,527.05 million in FY26 driving a sharp rise in property, plant and equipment, which new product categories or geographies is Gopal Snacks targeting to monetize this expanded capacity?


































