Gaudium IVF schedules 11th AGM for September 28, 2026

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Gaudium IVF schedules 11th AGM for September 28, 2026
  • Meeting to be held via Video Conferencing at 2:00 pm
  • Notice and Annual Report for FY26 sent electronically
  • E-voting facility provided by National Securities Depository Limited
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49797472

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Gaudium IVF and Women Health Limited has scheduled its 11th Annual General Meeting for Monday, September 28, 2026. The meeting will commence at 2:00 pm and be conducted through Video Conferencing or Other Audio Visual Means, in compliance with Ministry of Corporate Affairs circulars.

The company published a pre-AGM notice in newspapers on September 1, 2026, to inform shareholders of the upcoming event. The deemed venue for the meeting is the registered office located in New Delhi.

Meeting Details

Shareholders will receive the notice of the AGM and the Annual Report for FY26 electronically. This dispatch is targeted at members who have registered their email addresses with the company, its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, or their Depository Participants as of Friday, August 28, 2026.

Members without registered email addresses will receive a letter containing a web link to access the complete Annual Report, in accordance with SEBI Listing Regulations.

Voting Process

The company will facilitate e-voting for all resolutions set out in the AGM notice. National Securities Depository Limited has been engaged as the authorized agency to provide this facility. Shareholders holding shares as on the specified cut-off date will be eligible to vote.

Remote e-voting will be available prior to the meeting, followed by e-voting during the AGM itself. Detailed instructions for joining the VC/OAVM session and casting votes will be included in the formal AGM notice.

What the Numbers Show

The scheduling of the 11th AGM marks a standard corporate governance milestone for the listed entity. The reliance on electronic communication and virtual participation reflects ongoing regulatory shifts toward digital shareholder engagement.

Historical Stock Returns for Gaudium IVF & Women Health

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.02%+11.33%-8.00%+57.61%0.0%0.0%

What specific resolutions regarding dividend distribution or capital expenditure are likely to be proposed at the upcoming AGM?

How might the company's FY26 financial performance, as detailed in the Annual Report, influence investor sentiment ahead of the vote?

Are there any anticipated changes to the board of directors or executive compensation packages that shareholders will be voting on?

Gaudium IVF & Women Health
View Company Insights
View All News
like19
dislike

Gaudium IVF Q1 Results: Net profit falls 42% YoY to ₹177.6 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Gaudium IVF & Women Health Ltd saw consolidated net profit fall 42% YoY to ₹177.6 lakh in Q1FY27 due to ₹253.2 lakh one-time marketing spend and hub setup costs. Revenue rose 9% to ₹1,937.7 lakh. Adjusted EBITDA margin remained strong at 27.49%.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48230678

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Gaudium IVF & Women Health reported a significant moderation in profitability for the first quarter of FY27, with consolidated net profit from continuing operations falling 42% year-on-year to ₹177.59 lakh. The decline was largely attributed to strategic investments in expansion and technology, including a one-time marketing cost of ₹253.24 lakh for its AI-led embryology tools, SiD and ERICA.

Despite the profit dip, the company’s top line expanded. Consolidated revenue from operations rose 9.13% YoY to ₹1,937.66 lakh, up from ₹1,775.59 lakh in the corresponding period of FY26. However, EBITDA (excluding other income) contracted sharply by 52.96% to ₹242.40 lakh, reflecting the heavy upfront spending required for new infrastructure.

Financial Performance Overview

The standalone figures mirrored the consolidated trend, with net profit declining 29.24% YoY to ₹166.35 lakh. Standalone revenue increased modestly by 11.44% to ₹1,367.73 lakh. The company highlighted that these costs are part of a planned rollout for FY27, aimed at scaling its pan-India presence.

Metric Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 YoY Change
Consolidated Revenue ₹1,937.66 lakh ₹1,775.59 lakh +9.13%
Consolidated PAT ₹177.59 lakh ₹307.62 lakh -42.27%
Consolidated EBITDA ₹242.40 lakh ₹515.28 lakh -52.96%
Standalone Revenue ₹1,367.73 lakh ₹1,227.32 lakh +11.44%
Standalone PAT ₹166.35 lakh ₹235.08 lakh -29.24%

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth and profit contraction highlights the aggressive capital deployment phase Gaudium is currently undertaking. While revenue grew nearly 10%, the one-time marketing spend alone (₹253.24 lakh) exceeded the entire consolidated net profit for the quarter (₹177.59 lakh). This indicates that the bottom-line pressure is non-operational in nature, driven by specific growth investments rather than a deterioration in core clinical margins. Adjusted EBITDA, excluding this one-time cost, stood at ₹532.75 lakh, implying an adjusted margin of 27.49%, which remains robust compared to the reported 12.51% margin.

Expansion and Strategic Initiatives

Gaudium attributed the margin compression to front-loading expenses associated with its rapid growth strategy. Key drivers included:

  • Pre-operationalisation spends at the new Delhi South Extension Hub.
  • Preparatory expenses for upcoming hubs in Nagpur and Gurugram.
  • Incremental hiring of clinical talent.
  • Integration of AI-powered tools SiD and ERICA across centres.

The company currently operates 8 hubs and 28 spokes across nine states. It claims a first-attempt success rate of 62%, which it states has seen an 8–9% increase with the adoption of its AI tools. With an average revenue per patient of ₹3.5 lakh, the focus remains on scaling volume through wider geographic access and technological differentiation.

Looking ahead, management indicated that these investments are expected to support revenue growth as the new centres scale up in subsequent quarters. The company maintains its pan-India footprint strategy, aiming to leverage regulatory compliance and brand trust as entry barriers against competitors.

Historical Stock Returns for Gaudium IVF & Women Health

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.02%+11.33%-8.00%+57.61%0.0%0.0%

How long is Gaudium expecting the margin compression to persist before the new Delhi, Nagpur, and Gurugram hubs achieve operational breakeven?

What specific metrics will Gaudium use to quantify the ROI of its AI tools (SiD and ERICA) beyond the reported 8–9% increase in first-attempt success rates?

Given the heavy upfront capital expenditure, what is the company's current cash burn rate and runway for sustaining this aggressive pan-India expansion without external funding?

Gaudium IVF & Women Health
View Company Insights
View All News
like20
dislike

More News on Gaudium IVF & Women Health

1 Year Returns:0.00%