Faze Three consolidated net profit jumps 110% in Q1FY26

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Faze Three Limited posted a robust Q1FY26 performance with consolidated net profit jumping 110% to ₹28.05 crore, fueled by an 85% revenue surge to ₹860.11 crore. Standalone results were mixed, with revenue rising 4% to ₹212.84 crore but net profit declining 32% to ₹8.77 crore. The board approved the unaudited results on August 11, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48151948

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Faze Three Limited reported a substantial increase in consolidated earnings for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, driven by strong top-line growth across its group entities. The company published its unaudited financial results on August 13, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Regulations.

Consolidated net profit after tax surged to ₹28.05 crore in Q1FY26, compared to ₹9.84 crore in the same period last fiscal year. This growth was supported by a significant expansion in revenue from operations, which rose to ₹860.11 crore from ₹229.29 crore in Q1FY25. Earnings per share (basic) for the consolidated entity stood at ₹11.53, up from ₹3.95 in the prior year.

In contrast, standalone performance showed divergent trends. While standalone revenue from operations grew moderately to ₹212.84 crore from ₹204.72 crore, standalone net profit after tax declined to ₹8.77 crore from ₹12.76 crore. Standalone basic EPS fell to ₹3.61 from ₹5.25 in the previous year.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between standalone and consolidated results highlights the significant contribution of subsidiaries to the group’s overall profitability in Q1FY26. While the standalone holding company saw its net profit contract by nearly 32% despite a 4% rise in revenue, the consolidated net profit more than doubled. This suggests that the operational efficiency or volume growth within the group’s subsidiaries was the primary driver of the positive headline numbers, offsetting the margin compression observed at the standalone level.

Metric: Standalone Q1FY26 Standalone Q1FY25 Consolidated Q1FY26 Consolidated Q1FY25
Revenue from Operations: ₹212.84 crore ₹204.72 crore ₹860.11 crore ₹229.29 crore
Net Profit After Tax: ₹8.77 crore ₹12.76 crore ₹28.05 crore ₹9.84 crore
Basic EPS (₹): 3.61 5.25 11.53 3.95

The financial results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors on August 11, 2026. The figures have been subjected to limited review by the Statutory Auditors. Paid-up equity share capital remained unchanged at ₹24.32 crore.

Historical Stock Returns for Faze Three

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.89%+1.69%-10.39%+10.98%+13.19%0.0%

Which specific subsidiaries or business segments within Faze Three Limited contributed most significantly to the 275% surge in consolidated revenue?

What operational factors caused the standalone net profit to decline by 32% despite a modest increase in standalone revenue?

How does the company plan to address the margin compression observed at the standalone holding company level in upcoming quarters?

Faze Three Q1 Results: Net Profit Down to 96M Rupees YoY, Margins Compress

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Faze Three posted Q1 revenue of 2.3B rupees, up from 2.1B rupees YoY, but consolidated net profit fell to 96M rupees from 128M rupees in the year-ago period. EBITDA declined to 213M rupees from 240M rupees YoY, with the EBITDA margin contracting to 9.29% from 11.32%. The results highlight a divergence between top-line growth and bottom-line performance, as rising costs weighed on operating and net profitability during the quarter.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48026256

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

faze three reported mixed financial results for Q1, with revenue growth offset by a contraction in profitability and operating margins on a year-on-year basis. While the top line expanded, both EBITDA and net profit declined compared to the corresponding period last year, pointing to rising cost pressures during the quarter.

Revenue Performance

Faze Three recorded Q1 revenue of 2.3B rupees, up from 2.1B rupees in the same quarter of the previous year. This year-on-year improvement in revenue reflects continued business activity, though the gains at the top line did not translate into stronger bottom-line performance.

EBITDA and Margin Contraction

Despite the revenue uptick, operating profitability came under pressure during the quarter. The following table summarises the key EBITDA metrics on a year-on-year basis:

Metric: Q1 (Current) Q1 (Previous Year)
EBITDA: 213M rupees 240M rupees
EBITDA Margin: 9.29% 11.32%

EBITDA declined to 213M rupees from 240M rupees YoY, while the EBITDA margin narrowed by approximately 203 basis points to 9.29% from 11.32%, indicating that costs grew at a faster pace than revenues during the quarter.

Net Profit Decline

Consolidated net profit for Q1 stood at 96M rupees, compared to 128M rupees in the year-ago period, representing a year-on-year decline. The compression in both operating and net margins underscores the profitability challenges faced by the company during the quarter, even as revenue registered growth.

Key Financial Highlights

The table below provides a consolidated view of Faze Three's Q1 financial performance against the prior year:

Metric: Q1 (Current) Q1 (Previous Year) Change (YoY)
Revenue: 2.3B rupees 2.1B rupees Higher
EBITDA: 213M rupees 240M rupees Lower
EBITDA Margin: 9.29% 11.32% Contracted
Net Profit: 96M rupees 128M rupees Lower

Overall, Faze Three's Q1 results reflect a divergence between revenue growth and profitability, with top-line expansion accompanied by a meaningful decline in both EBITDA and net profit on a year-on-year basis.

Historical Stock Returns for Faze Three

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.89%+1.69%-10.39%+10.98%+13.19%0.0%

What specific cost drivers are primarily responsible for the 203 basis point contraction in EBITDA margins despite revenue growth?

How does management plan to address the divergence between top-line expansion and bottom-line profitability in upcoming quarters?

Are there indications that these margin pressures are temporary due to seasonal factors or part of a longer-term structural trend?

More News on Faze Three

1 Year Returns:+13.19%