Esab India Q1 Results: Net Profit Rises 37% YoY, EBITDA Margin Expands to 18.80%

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Esab India posted a strong Q1FY27 performance with net profit rising 37% YoY to ₹56.14 crore and revenue from operations growing 20% to ₹421.12 crore. EBITDA improved to ₹792M from ₹592M YoY, with EBITDA margin expanding to 18.80% from 16.80%, reflecting improved operational efficiency. The Board also approved an equity investment of up to ₹40 lakh for a 26% stake in an SPV to procure 1MW of renewable solar power for its Nagpur plant.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48019763

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Esab India reported a 37% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹56.14 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, driven by a 20% surge in revenue from operations to ₹421.12 crore. The Chennai-based fabrication technology company also saw its quarterly revenue grow 6.5% quarter-on-quarter, reflecting consistent demand in its core segment. Alongside the financial results, the Board of Directors approved a strategic move towards sustainable energy procurement, sanctioning an equity investment in a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) to secure renewable power for its manufacturing facilities.

The unaudited financial results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board at its meeting held on August 11, 2026. The figures were subject to a limited review by the statutory auditors, Deloitte Haskins & Sells, who issued an unmodified review report in compliance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The company operates in a single reportable segment, Fabrication Technology, as determined by the Chief Operating Decision Maker under Ind AS 108.

Financial Performance

Revenue from operations stood at ₹42,112 lakh for Q1FY27, compared to ₹35,202 lakh in the corresponding period last year. Total income rose to ₹42,290 lakh from ₹35,290 lakh in Q1FY26. The profit before tax remained robust at ₹7,603 lakh, up from ₹5,510 lakh in the prior year. After accounting for a tax expense of ₹1,989 lakh, the net profit after tax reached ₹5,614 lakh. Earnings per share (basic and diluted) increased to ₹36.48 from ₹26.60 in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.

Metric Q1FY27 Q1FY26 YoY Change
Revenue from Operations ₹42,112 lakh ₹35,202 lakh +19.6%
Total Income ₹42,290 lakh ₹35,290 lakh +19.8%
EBITDA ₹792M ₹592M +33.8%
EBITDA Margin 18.80% 16.80% +200 bps
Profit Before Tax ₹7,603 lakh ₹5,510 lakh +38.0%
Net Profit After Tax ₹5,614 lakh ₹4,094 lakh +37.1%
EPS (Basic & Diluted) ₹36.48 ₹26.60 +37.1%

Total expenses were recorded at ₹34,687 lakh, an increase from ₹29,780 lakh in Q1FY26. This included cost of raw materials and components consumed at ₹19,418 lakh and employee benefits expense of ₹4,085 lakh. Notably, employee benefits included ₹48 lakh towards stock awards granted by the ultimate parent company, Esab Corporation, USA, under its 2022 Omnibus Incentive Plan.

Renewable Energy Investment

In a separate resolution, the Board approved the procurement of 1MW of renewable solar power for its Nagpur plant located in Kalmeshwar. To facilitate this, Esab India will invest up to ₹40 lakh to acquire a 26% equity stake in a Special Purpose Vehicle yet to be incorporated. The SPV will be established by Sunsure Energy Private Limited, which has no existing relation with Esab India. The solar power will be sourced from a generating company situated in Niwali, Latur district, Maharashtra. This initiative aligns with the company's broader sustainability goals while securing dedicated green energy for its operations.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth (19.6%) and profit growth (37.1%) indicates improved operational efficiency and margin expansion during the quarter. EBITDA expanded to ₹792M from ₹592M year-on-year, with the EBITDA margin improving to 18.80% from 16.80%, underscoring stronger operating leverage. Finance costs decreased significantly from ₹66 lakh to ₹30 lakh, further contributing to bottom-line acceleration. The stable equity share capital of ₹1,539 lakh confirms no new dilution during the period, allowing existing shareholders to benefit fully from the earnings per share growth.

Historical Stock Returns for ESAB India

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.40%-2.08%+8.29%+10.71%+18.57%+176.26%

How might the successful implementation of the 1MW solar power project at the Nagpur plant influence Esab India's long-term energy cost structure and carbon footprint targets?

Given the 200 basis point expansion in EBITDA margins, what specific operational efficiencies or pricing strategies drove this improvement, and are they sustainable in subsequent quarters?

Will the equity investment in the renewable energy SPV set a precedent for further green energy acquisitions across Esab India's other manufacturing facilities?

ESAB India appoints Jalubula Venkata Koteswara Rao as senior management personnel

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

ESAB India Limited appointed Jalubula Venkata Koteswara Rao as Senior Management Personnel and Business Head - Sales & Marketing - Equipment & Cutting Systems, effective August 1, 2026. This follows the retirement of Biswadeep Banerjee on July 31, 2026. The move was disclosed under SEBI LODR Regulations to BSE and NSE.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47278839

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

ESAB India has appointed Jalubula Venkata Koteswara Rao as Senior Management Personnel (SMP), effective August 1, 2026. The appointment follows the retirement of Biswadeep Banerjee, General Manager-Equipment Sales & After Market, who concluded his tenure with the company by the closing hours of July 31, 2026. This leadership change ensures continuity in the company’s sales and marketing operations for its equipment and cutting systems division.

The disclosure was made pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Under Regulation 16(1)(d) of the same regulations, Rao is formally recognized as an SMP starting from the effective date. The company notified both the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) of the personnel change on July 31, 2026.

Leadership Transition Details

Jalubula Venkata Koteswara Rao has taken charge as Business Head - Sales & Marketing - Equipment & Cutting Systems. He succeeds Biswadeep Banerjee, who served as General Manager-Equipment Sales & After Market. The transition marks a key update in the company’s senior management structure.

Executive Name Role Status Effective Date
Biswadeep Banerjee General Manager-Equipment Sales & After Market Retired July 31, 2026
Jalubula Venkata Koteswara Rao Business Head - Sales & Marketing - Equipment & Cutting Systems Appointed as SMP August 1, 2026

G. Balaji, Company Secretary of ESAB India Limited, signed the disclosure. The company operates plants in Ambattur and Irungattukottai in Chennai, as well as Kalmeshwar in Nagpur. The registered office is located at 13, 3rd Main Road, Industrial Estate, Ambattur, Chennai.

Historical Stock Returns for ESAB India

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.40%-2.08%+8.29%+10.71%+18.57%+176.26%

How might Jalubula Venkata Koteswara Rao's strategic vision for the Equipment & Cutting Systems division differ from his predecessor's approach?

What impact could this leadership transition have on ESAB India's market share in the competitive welding and cutting equipment sector?

Are there plans to expand the sales and marketing team or introduce new digital initiatives under the new Business Head?

More News on ESAB India

1 Year Returns:+18.57%