Engineers India cuts combined GHG emissions by 5.7% in FY26
- Combined Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions fell 5.7% YoY to 6,122 MT CO2e
- Rooftop solar capacity expanded to 1,422 kWp with a new 130 kWp installation
- Total water withdrawal dropped 24% to 77,970 kilolitres from 1,02,533 kilolitres
- Employee turnover rate improved to 4.12% from 4.79% in the prior year

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Engineers India Limited reported a 5.7% reduction in its combined Scope 1 and Scope 2 greenhouse gas emissions for FY26 compared to the previous fiscal year. The engineering consultancy filed its Business Responsibility & Sustainability Report (BRSR) on August 26, 2026, detailing progress toward its net-zero target by 2035.
Emissions and Energy
The company’s total Scope 1 emissions stood at 267 MT CO2e, while Scope 2 emissions were recorded at 5,855 MT CO2e. This performance reflects ongoing energy efficiency initiatives across its owned and leased assets.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scope 1 Emissions (MT CO2e) | 267 | 279 | -4.3% |
| Scope 2 Emissions (MT CO2e) | 5,855 | 6,213 | -5.8% |
| Total Energy Consumed (MJ) | 3,50,95,612 | 3,48,07,437 | +0.8% |
Renewable energy consumption increased to 40,59,000 MJ from 39,08,518 MJ in FY25, driven by the expansion of rooftop solar photovoltaic capacity. The company commissioned an additional 130 kWp installation at its New Delhi office, bringing cumulative rooftop solar capacity to 1,422 kWp.
What the Numbers Show
While total energy consumption rose slightly by 0.8% to 3,50,95,612 MJ, the company achieved a significant improvement in carbon intensity. The emission intensity per rupee of turnover fell from 0.0214 MT CO2e/Lakh Rs. in FY25 to 0.0159 MT CO2e/Lakh Rs. in FY26. This divergence indicates that the growth in energy usage was offset by a higher proportion of renewable sources and improved operational efficiency, decoupling energy input from carbon output.
Water and Waste Management
Total water withdrawal decreased sharply to 77,970 kilolitres from 1,02,533 kilolitres in FY25. Groundwater withdrawal dropped from 35,310 kilolitres to 18,363 kilolitres, while third-party water usage also declined. The company maintained zero liquid discharge at major permanent establishments, including its Gurugram and Mumbai offices.
Waste generation was reported at 113.699 metric tonnes in FY26, up from zero reported waste in FY25. This includes 30 metric tonnes of construction and demolition waste, 0.9 metric tonnes of hazardous waste, and 81.908 metric tonnes of non-hazardous waste. All generated waste was disposed of through authorized operations.
Human Capital and Governance
Engineers India employed 2,764 individuals as of the end of FY26, with 11.90% being female employees. The company reported a turnover rate of 4.12% for permanent employees, down from 4.79% in FY25 and 5.08% in FY24.
The Board of Directors comprised ten members, with no women directors present at the year-end following the superannuation of Smt. Vartika Shukla and the completion of tenure for Smt. Karuna Gopal Vartakavi earlier in the year. The company incurred no monetary penalties or fines during the reporting period.
Historical Stock Returns for Engineers India
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +6.94% | +9.90% | +25.93% | +26.29% | +41.20% | +283.11% |
How will the absence of women directors on the Board impact Engineers India's governance structure and its ability to meet future diversity targets?
What specific strategies is the company planning to implement to offset the slight increase in total energy consumption while maintaining its net-zero trajectory?
Given the rise in reported waste generation, what new waste management protocols or circular economy initiatives will be introduced in FY27?


































