Deccan Cements Q1FY27 net loss widens as EBITDA margin contracts sharply

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Deccan Cements Limited reported a Q1FY27 standalone net loss of ₹738.68 lakh, reversing from a profit of ₹1,535.10 lakh in Q1FY26. Revenue rose 45.7% YoY to ₹219.34 crore, but EBITDA margin contracted sharply to 7.7% from 18.52% due to rising power, fuel, and freight costs. A provision of ₹227.48 lakh for mineral bearing land cess further impacted results. The Board approved the final dividend for FY26, with the AGM scheduled for September 29, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48072819

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Deccan Cements Limited reported a standalone net loss of ₹738.68 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), marking a sharp reversal from the net profit of ₹1,535.10 lakh recorded in Q1FY26. This deterioration in bottom-line performance was primarily driven by a significant contraction in profitability margins despite robust top-line growth. The company’s EBITDA declined to ₹168 million from ₹279 million in the corresponding period last year, with the EBITDA margin compressing steeply to 7.7% from 18.52%. Additionally, Deccan Cements made a provision of ₹227.48 lakh towards mineral bearing land infrastructure cess following a demand notice from the Department of Mines and Geology, Telangana.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results at its meeting held on August 12, 2026, in Hyderabad. The results were reviewed by M. Anandam & Co., the statutory auditors, pursuant to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The company also fixed September 22, 2026, as the record date for the payment of the final dividend for FY2025-26, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting (AGM).

Financial Performance Overview

Revenue from operations stood at ₹219.34 crore in Q1FY27, up from ₹213.89 crore in Q4FY26 and significantly higher than the ₹150.56 crore reported in Q1FY26, reflecting an 11.8% quarter-on-quarter increase and a substantial year-on-year growth. However, total expenses increased to ₹233.68 crore from ₹225.75 crore in the previous quarter. Key cost drivers included power and fuel expenses, which rose to ₹92.09 crore from ₹79.91 crore in Q4FY26, and freight charges, which remained elevated at ₹45.13 crore. The following table summarises the key financial metrics across comparable periods:

Particulars Q1FY27 (₹ Lakh) Q4FY26 (₹ Lakh) Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh)
Revenue from Operations 21,933.84 21,389.27 15,055.95
Total Expenses 23,367.59 22,575.01 13,283.24
Profit/(Loss) Before Tax (949.49) 201.16 2,046.58
Net Profit/(Loss) (738.68) 472.51 1,535.10
Earnings Per Share (Basic) (5.24) 3.37 10.96

The EBITDA performance further highlights the extent of margin deterioration during the quarter, as presented below:

Metric Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Change (YoY)
EBITDA ₹168M Rupees ₹279M Rupees Decline
EBITDA Margin 7.70% 18.52% -10.82 pp

The company's consolidated results mirrored the standalone figures, with a net loss attributable to owners of the parent company at ₹738.85 lakh. The consolidated revenue from operations was identical to the standalone figure at ₹219.34 crore, reflecting that the wholly-owned subsidiary, Deccan Swarna Cements Private Limited, contributed negligible revenue or had offsetting entries in this period.

What the Numbers Show

The widening loss despite robust top-line growth highlights significant margin compression. While revenue grew by nearly ₹68.78 crore year-on-year, total expenses surged by over ₹100 crore, indicating that input cost inflation has not been fully passed on to customers or absorbed through efficiency gains. The EBITDA margin collapse — from 18.52% to 7.7% year-on-year — reflects the combined impact of elevated power, fuel, and freight costs squeezing operating profitability. The exceptional item provision of ₹227.48 lakh further exacerbated the bottom line, representing a direct impact from regulatory compliance costs in Telangana. Finance costs also rose sharply to ₹15.67 crore from ₹3.47 crore in the same period last year, likely due to the issuance of unlisted secured Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) and Compulsory Convertible Debentures (CCDs) during the quarter.

Corporate Actions and AGM Details

Alongside the financial results, the Board approved the Directors' Report for FY2025-26 and scheduled the 46th Annual General Meeting for September 29, 2026. The meeting will be conducted via Video Conferencing (VC) or Other Audio-Visual Means (OAVM). Shareholders must hold shares as of September 22, 2026, to participate in voting and receive the final dividend, which is scheduled for payment on October 15, 2026, if approved by shareholders.

Historical Stock Returns for Deccan Cements

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.54%+1.29%+3.27%-22.61%-46.84%-18.26%

Will Deccan Cements adjust its cement pricing strategy in Q2FY27 to offset the persistent rise in power, fuel, and freight costs?

How will the ₹227.48 lakh provision for mineral bearing land infrastructure cess impact the company's long-term operational costs and regulatory compliance strategy in Telangana?

What is the expected timeline for Deccan Swarna Cements Private Limited to contribute meaningfully to consolidated revenue after its negligible performance in Q1FY27?

Deccan Cements allots ₹660 cr in CCDs and NCDs

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Deccan Cements Limited has allotted debt instruments worth ₹660 crore through CCDs and NCDs on June 25, 2026. The allotment includes unsecured CCDs and secured Series A and Series B NCDs, all unlisted and unrated.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
43941568

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Deccan Cements Limited has approved the allotment of debt instruments worth ₹660 crore to raise capital through compulsorily convertible debentures (CCDs) and non-convertible debentures (NCDs). The Board of Directors sanctioned the issuance on June 25, 2026, enabling the company to secure funds via unlisted, unrated instruments across three distinct tranches.

The allotment comprises 14,40,559 unsecured CCDs with a face value of ₹715 each, aggregating to ₹102,99,99,685. Additionally, the company allotted 15,000 secured, senior, redeemable Series A NCDs and 40,700 secured, junior, redeemable Series B NCDs. Both Series A and Series B NCDs carry a face value of ₹1,00,000 each, with total aggregations of ₹150,00,00,000 and ₹407,00,00,000 respectively.

Breakdown of Allotment

Instrument Type Series Quantity Face Value (₹) Total Aggregation (₹)
CCDs - 14,40,559 715 102,99,99,685
NCDs Series A 15,000 1,00,000 150,00,00,000
NCDs Series B 40,700 1,00,000 407,00,00,000

The Board meeting commenced at 17:45 IST and concluded at 18:15 IST. This disclosure follows the initial announcement made on May 14, 2026, under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. The regulatory filing references the SEBI Master Circular No. HO/49/14/14(7)2025-CFD-POD2/I/3762/2026, dated July 11, 2023, and updated up to January 30, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Deccan Cements

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.54%+1.29%+3.27%-22.61%-46.84%-18.26%

How does Deccan Cements plan to utilize the ₹660 crore capital raised through these debt instruments?

What are the conversion terms and timeline for the compulsorily convertible debentures (CCDs)?

How will the issuance of unlisted, unrated debt instruments impact the company's cost of capital?

More News on Deccan Cements

Must Read Next

Corporate Actions

GOCL Corp advances HNPCL merger, targets 600MW thermal expansion 32 mins ago
KRN Heat Exchanger raises ₹350 crore via QIP for 6x capacity expansion 33 mins ago

Stocks

KSH International renews Unit 3 factory license valid till December 2030 32 mins ago
no imag found
Gravita India commissions 6,000 MTPA lithium-ion recycling plant at Mundra 32 mins ago
Repco Home Finance targets 20% growth in affordable AUM 32 mins ago
1 Year Returns:-46.84%