De Nora India Q1 Results: Net profit surges 97% YoY to ₹638.96 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

De Nora India Limited delivered a robust Q1FY26 performance with net profit jumping 97% YoY to ₹638.96 lakh, reversing a loss in the preceding quarter. Revenue fell 12.6% to ₹3,872.26 lakh, pointing to margin-led growth. The Board approved the results on July 30, 2026, and filings were made with NSE and BSE.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47143039

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

De Nora India Limited reported a significant turnaround in profitability for the first quarter of FY26, with net profit after tax surging 97% year-on-year to ₹638.96 lakh. This performance contrasts sharply with the previous quarter, where the company posted a net loss of ₹63.75 lakh for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. The strong quarterly result underscores an improvement in operational efficiency, even as total income from operations declined by 12.6% to ₹3,872.26 lakh compared to ₹4,432.63 lakh in Q1FY25.

The financial results were reviewed and approved by the Audit Committee and the Board of Directors in their meeting held on July 30, 2026. Pursuant to Regulation 30 and Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the company published extracts of the unaudited financial results in Business Standard (English) and Tarun Bharat (Marathi) on July 31, 2026. The detailed quarterly results were filed with the stock exchanges under Regulation 33 of the same regulations.

Financial Performance Highlights

Particulars Q1FY26 (Unaudited) Q4FY25 (Balancing) Q1FY25 (Unaudited) FY25 (Audited)
Total Income from Operations (₹ Lakh) 3,872.26 2,383.67 4,432.63 12,897.77
Net Profit Before Tax (₹ Lakh) 859.89 (92.85) 434.21 1,199.97
Net Profit After Tax (₹ Lakh) 638.96 (63.75) 324.92 905.54
Total Comprehensive Income (₹ Lakh) 644.41 (46.49) 323.58 919.15
Earnings Per Share (₹) 12.04 (1.20) 6.12 17.06

Earnings per share (EPS) rose to ₹12.04 in Q1FY26, up from ₹6.12 in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year. The company’s equity share capital remained unchanged at ₹530.86 lakh. Other equity as shown in the audited balance sheet was reported at ₹12,403.29 lakh for the full year ended March 31, 2026.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between declining revenue and surging profits indicates a notable improvement in cost management or margin expansion during the quarter. While total income dropped by approximately ₹560 lakh year-on-year, the net profit before tax more than doubled from ₹434.21 lakh to ₹859.89 lakh. This suggests that fixed costs may have been better absorbed or that high-margin segments contributed disproportionately to the bottom line despite lower top-line growth. The reversal from a loss in Q4FY25 to a substantial profit in Q1FY26 highlights a volatile but improving operational trajectory.

Historical Stock Returns for De Nora

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.50%-0.35%-4.23%+17.41%-1.18%0.0%

What specific operational strategies or cost-cutting measures drove the margin expansion despite a 12.6% decline in operating income?

Can De Nora India sustain this profitability trajectory in Q2FY26, or was the surge driven by one-off accounting adjustments?

How does the current revenue contraction compare to broader trends in the electrochemical equipment and water treatment sectors?

De Nora India Q1 Results: Net profit surges 97% YoY to ₹63.9 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

De Nora India posted a net profit of ₹638.96 lakh in Q1FY27, up 96.6% YoY, driven by lower warranty costs. Revenue declined 15.9% to ₹3,527.10 lakh. The Board approved related party transaction limits with Industrie De Nora S.p.A. and appointed a new Cost Auditor for FY27.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46964449

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

De Nora India Limited reported a net profit of ₹638.96 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, a sharp recovery from the net loss of ₹324.92 lakh recorded in the same quarter of FY25. The improvement was primarily driven by a substantial reduction in warranty expenses, which fell to ₹41.13 lakh from ₹348.89 lakh in the prior year period, alongside stable revenue performance. This result signals a stabilization in operational costs for the electrode technology manufacturer.

Revenue from operations for the quarter stood at ₹3,527.10 lakh, down 15.9% from ₹4,196.93 lakh in Q1FY25. However, total income remained robust at ₹3,872.26 lakh, supported by other income of ₹345.16 lakh, compared to ₹235.70 lakh in the previous year. The company’s profit before tax improved significantly to ₹859.89 lakh from ₹434.21 lakh in Q1FY25, reflecting better cost management despite the dip in top-line revenue.

Key Financial Metrics

Particulars Q1FY27 (₹ in Lakhs) Q1FY26 (₹ in Lakhs) Change
Revenue from Operations 3,527.10 4,196.93 -15.9%
Total Income 3,872.26 4,432.63 -12.6%
Total Expenses 3,012.37 3,998.42 -24.7%
Profit Before Tax 859.89 434.21 +98.0%
Net Profit 638.96 324.92 +96.6%
Earnings Per Share (₹) 12.04 6.12 +96.7%

The Board of Directors approved these unaudited financial results on July 30, 2026, following a review by the Audit Committee. The statutory auditors, Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP, conducted a limited review of the results in accordance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The results were prepared in compliance with Indian Accounting Standard 34 "Interim Financial Reporting" (IND AS 34).

In addition to financial approvals, the Board sanctioned material related party transactions with its parent entity, Industrie De Nora S.p.A., Italy. The aggregate value for these transactions is capped at ₹2,770 lakhs for the financial year 2027-28. Furthermore, the Board increased the limit for FY26-27 from ₹2,080 lakhs to ₹2,430 lakhs. Both approvals are subject to ratification by members at the ensuing Annual General Meeting.

The company also appointed M/s. Dilip Madhukar Vengurlekar, Cost Accountants, as the Cost Auditor for the Financial Year 2026-27. The appointment was made during the board meeting held at the company’s registered office in Kundaim, Goa, pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Listing Regulations.

What the Numbers Show

The most striking aspect of De Nora India’s Q1FY27 performance is the divergence between revenue decline and profit growth. While revenue fell nearly 16%, net profit surged by over 96%. This disconnect is largely attributable to the drastic reduction in warranty expenses, which dropped by approximately 88% year-on-year. This suggests that previous high warranty provisions were not recurring operational burdens, leading to a cleaner bottom line despite softer top-line growth. Investors should monitor whether this cost structure is sustainable or if it reflects a one-time adjustment in liability recognition.

Historical Stock Returns for De Nora

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.50%-0.35%-4.23%+17.41%-1.18%0.0%

Can the significant reduction in warranty expenses be sustained in future quarters, or was this a one-time adjustment to liability provisions?

How will the 15.9% decline in revenue from operations impact De Nora India's market share and competitive positioning in the electrode technology sector?

What is the strategic rationale behind increasing the related party transaction limit with parent company Industrie De Nora S.p.A., and how might this affect operational independence?

More News on De Nora

1 Year Returns:-1.18%