Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances Q4 & FY26 Results: EBITDA Rises 19.7% YoY
Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances delivered Q4 FY26 revenue of Rs. 218 Cr and full-year revenue of Rs. 943 Cr, with Q4 EBITDA rising 19.7% YoY to Rs. 20 Cr and annual net profit growing to ₹4,563.78 lakhs from ₹3,253.31 lakhs. FY26 EBITDA expanded 22% to Rs. 80 Cr, PAT (excluding exceptional items) rose 45.2% to Rs. 47 Cr, and operating cash flow improved significantly to ₹8,836.72 lakhs. The audited results, published in Trinity Mirror and Makkal Kural on May 12, 2026, also reflect total assets of ₹55,922.16 lakhs and reserves of ₹35,357.74 lakhs as at March 31, 2026.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances reported its standalone audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, at a Board of Directors meeting held on May 11, 2026. South India's leading kitchen appliances player delivered revenue of Rs. 218 Cr in Q4 FY26 and Rs. 943 Cr in FY26, with Q4 EBITDA and PAT growing 19.7% and 26.7% year-on-year, respectively. Annual net profit rose to ₹4,563.78 lakhs from ₹3,253.31 lakhs in the previous year, while revenue from operations for the full year grew to ₹94,315.30 lakhs from ₹86,503.09 lakhs. Pursuant to Regulation 47 of SEBI LODR, an extract of the audited financial results was subsequently published in Trinity Mirror (English) and Makkal Kural (Tamil) on May 12, 2026. The statutory auditors, M/s. ASA & Associates LLP, issued an unmodified audit opinion on the standalone financial results.
Operational Highlights
During Q4 FY26, the company recorded double-digit growth across categories, with cookers and gas stoves emerging as the primary growth drivers. The company continued to launch new products, including the relaunch of breakfast appliances, and saw increased adoption of electric cooking appliances driven by LPG supply constraints. For the full year, Butterfly undertook several strategic measures across organisational restructuring, capability enhancement, brand refresh, innovation roadmap development, and cost optimisation initiatives. The company also adopted a new brand architecture during the year, with the Idea First Series emerging as a key growth driver.
Commenting on the performance, Swetha Sagar, Manager & Chief Business Officer, Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances Ltd. said, "In FY26 we focused on building a stronger foundation for sustainable growth and profitability. We undertook several strategic measures across organisational restructuring, capability enhancement, brand refresh, innovation roadmap development and cost optimisation initiatives to strengthen the business for the long term. We also adopted our new brand architecture during the year, which has been very well received by consumers and helped Idea First Series to emerge as a key growth driver with a significant contribution to the business. Overall, Butterfly has delivered a strong performance across channels and categories in Q4 & for the full year."
Quarterly and Annual Financial Performance
The company delivered strong growth across key financial metrics. Q4 EBITDA grew 19.7% to Rs. 20 Cr year-on-year, with the EBITDA margin expanding by 20 bps to 8.9%. For the full year, EBITDA grew 22% to Rs. 80 Cr and PAT (excluding exceptional items) grew 45.2% to Rs. 47 Cr, supported by strong cash flow generation of Rs. 88 Cr. Sequential material margin was maintained despite commodity cost increases in Q4.
The following table presents the key financial metrics in Rs. Cr:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | YoY | FY26 | FY25 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue: | 218 | 187 | 16.6% | 943 | 865 | 9.0% |
| Material Margin: | 83 | 73 | 13.4% | 366 | 324 | 13% |
| Material Margin (%): | 38.2% | 39.2% | -100 bps | 38.8% | 37.4% | 140 bps |
| EBITDA: | 20 | 16 | 19.7% | 80 | 66 | 22% |
| EBITDA Margin (%): | 8.9% | 8.7% | 20 bps | 8.5% | 7.6% | 90 bps |
| PAT: | 11 | 9 | 26.7% | 46 | 33 | 40.3% |
| PAT Margin (%): | 5.2% | 4.8% | 40 bps | 4.8% | 3.8% | 100 bps |
| PAT (excl. exceptional item): | 11 | 9 | 26.7% | 47 | 33 | 45.2% |
| PAT Margin (%) (excl. exceptional item): | 5.2% | 4.8% | 40 bps | 5% | 3.8% | 120 bps |
Statutory Financial Results
The extract of audited financial results published pursuant to Regulation 47 of SEBI LODR presents the following quarterly and annual figures (all figures in ₹ lakhs):
| Particulars: | Q4 FY26 (Audited) | Q3 FY26 (Unaudited) | Q4 FY25 (Audited) | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹21,816.90 | ₹24,458.29 | ₹18,717.60 | ₹94,315.30 | ₹86,503.09 |
| Net Profit before tax (before exceptional items): | ₹1,535.87 | ₹1,609.41 | ₹1,200.97 | ₹6,285.07 | ₹4,394.68 |
| Net Profit before tax (after exceptional items): | ₹1,535.87 | ₹1,450.23 | ₹1,200.97 | ₹6,125.89 | ₹4,394.68 |
| Net Profit after tax (after exceptional items): | ₹1,143.97 | ₹1,076.78 | ₹903.25 | ₹4,563.78 | ₹3,253.31 |
| Total Comprehensive Income: | ₹1,210.17 | ₹1,132.05 | ₹996.68 | ₹4,697.86 | ₹3,309.14 |
| Reserves (excl. Revaluation Reserve): | — | — | — | ₹35,357.74 | ₹30,659.88 |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 6.40 | 6.02 | 5.05 | 25.53 | 18.20 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 6.40 | 6.02 | 5.05 | 25.53 | 18.20 |
Annual Financial Performance
For the full year, total income stood at ₹95,146.22 lakhs against ₹87,147.73 lakhs in FY25. Profit before exceptional items and tax rose significantly to ₹6,285.07 lakhs from ₹4,394.68 lakhs. An exceptional item of ₹159.18 lakhs was recognised during the year, arising from the reassessment of employee benefit obligations following the consolidation of 29 labour regulations into 4 New Labour Codes effective November 21, 2025. Consequently, profit before tax for FY26 stood at ₹6,125.89 lakhs.
| Metric: | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹94,315.30 lakhs | ₹86,503.09 lakhs |
| Other Income: | ₹830.92 lakhs | ₹644.64 lakhs |
| Total Income: | ₹95,146.22 lakhs | ₹87,147.73 lakhs |
| Total Expenses: | ₹88,861.15 lakhs | ₹82,753.05 lakhs |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items & Tax: | ₹6,285.07 lakhs | ₹4,394.68 lakhs |
| Exceptional Items: | ₹159.18 lakhs | — |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹6,125.89 lakhs | ₹4,394.68 lakhs |
| Total Tax Expenses: | ₹1,562.11 lakhs | ₹1,141.37 lakhs |
| Net Profit: | ₹4,563.78 lakhs | ₹3,253.31 lakhs |
| Total Comprehensive Income: | ₹4,697.86 lakhs | ₹3,309.14 lakhs |
| Basic & Diluted EPS (₹): | 25.53 | 18.20 |
Balance Sheet Highlights
As at March 31, 2026, total assets stood at ₹55,922.16 lakhs, compared to ₹46,991.03 lakhs as at March 31, 2025. Total equity increased to ₹37,225.78 lakhs from ₹32,527.92 lakhs. Current investments rose to ₹12,717.34 lakhs from ₹8,448.08 lakhs, while cash and cash equivalents grew to ₹1,300.67 lakhs from ₹966.70 lakhs. Inventories increased to ₹14,432.18 lakhs from ₹11,015.62 lakhs, and trade receivables declined to ₹6,054.57 lakhs from ₹8,170.13 lakhs. The company had no subsidiary, associate, or joint venture as on March 31, 2026.
| Metric: | March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets: | ₹55,922.16 lakhs | ₹46,991.03 lakhs |
| Total Equity: | ₹37,225.78 lakhs | ₹32,527.92 lakhs |
| Current Investments: | ₹12,717.34 lakhs | ₹8,448.08 lakhs |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents: | ₹1,300.67 lakhs | ₹966.70 lakhs |
| Inventories: | ₹14,432.18 lakhs | ₹11,015.62 lakhs |
| Trade Receivables: | ₹6,054.57 lakhs | ₹8,170.13 lakhs |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities: | ₹663.59 lakhs | ₹1,422.64 lakhs |
| Total Current Liabilities: | ₹18,032.79 lakhs | ₹13,040.47 lakhs |
Cash Flow Statement
The company generated net cash from operating activities of ₹8,836.72 lakhs in FY26, a significant improvement from ₹3,364.03 lakhs in FY25, driven by higher profitability and improved working capital management. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹7,675.53 lakhs, primarily on account of mutual fund investments and investment in corporate deposits with financial institutions. Net cash used in financing activities stood at ₹827.22 lakhs. Overall, cash and cash equivalents increased by ₹333.97 lakhs during the year, closing at ₹1,300.67 lakhs.
| Cash Flow Metric: | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Cash from Operating Activities: | ₹8,836.72 lakhs | ₹3,364.03 lakhs |
| Net Cash used in Investing Activities: | ₹(7,675.53) lakhs | ₹(5,473.78) lakhs |
| Net Cash used in Financing Activities: | ₹(827.22) lakhs | ₹(1,014.65) lakhs |
| Net Increase/(Decrease) in Cash: | ₹333.97 lakhs | ₹(3,124.40) lakhs |
| Closing Cash and Cash Equivalents: | ₹1,300.67 lakhs | ₹966.70 lakhs |
Auditor Re-appointments
The Board approved the re-appointment and appointment of the following auditors for the term April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027, based on the recommendation of the Audit Committee. M/s. S. Mahadevan & Co, established in 1978, was re-appointed as Cost Auditors; the firm has offices in Chennai and Coimbatore and has served as cost auditors for leading companies across engineering, FMCG, metro rail, paper, sugar, and capital equipment manufacturing sectors in southern India. M/s. Ernst & Young was appointed as Internal Auditors, and M/s. ASA & Associates LLP was appointed as Tax Auditors.
| Auditor: | Role | Term |
|---|---|---|
| M/s. S. Mahadevan & Co: | Cost Auditors (Re-appointment) | April 1, 2026 – March 31, 2027 |
| M/s. Ernst & Young: | Internal Auditors (Appointment) | April 1, 2026 – March 31, 2027 |
| M/s. ASA & Associates LLP: | Tax Auditors (Appointment) | April 1, 2026 – March 31, 2027 |
Annual General Meeting
The company's 39th Annual General Meeting is scheduled to be held on Tuesday, August 4, 2026, through video-conferencing or other audio-visual means. The Board meeting on May 11, 2026 commenced at 02:15 PM and concluded at 03:40 PM. The company operates in a single reportable segment — Domestic Appliances — as identified by the Chief Operating Decision Maker, in accordance with Ind AS-108.
Historical Stock Returns for Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +14.19% | +14.88% | +14.32% | -0.37% | -2.67% | +12.51% |
How might the accelerating shift toward electric cooking appliances, driven by LPG supply constraints, reshape Butterfly's product mix and margin profile over the next 2-3 years?
With Ernst & Young newly appointed as Internal Auditors, could this signal a broader governance overhaul or preparation for potential inorganic growth or strategic partnerships?
Given the significant inventory build-up (31% YoY increase) alongside strong cash flow generation, what expansion or market penetration strategy is Butterfly likely to pursue in FY27?
























