Bansal Roofing net profit surges 32% to ₹2.66 crore in Q1FY27

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Bansal Roofing Products Limited delivered robust Q1FY27 financials with a 32% jump in net profit to ₹2.66 crore and revenue rising 27% to ₹45.89 crore. Strategic initiatives include a ₹5 crore capex on manufacturing machinery and entry into the solar structures market, aiming to reduce third-party dependency and diversify beyond its core PEB business.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47898149

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Bansal Roofing Products Limited reported a net profit of ₹2.66 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 32% increase from ₹2.02 crore in the corresponding period of FY26. This profitability surge was driven by a 27% year-on-year rise in revenue from operations to ₹45.89 crore, supported by higher sales volumes and strategic capacity expansions. The strong top-line performance underscores the company’s growing market share in the pre-engineered building sector.

The Board of Directors, meeting on August 10, 2026, approved the unaudited standalone financial results as reviewed by statutory auditors Parikh Shah Chotalia & Associates. Profit before tax stood at ₹3.57 crore, compared to ₹2.57 crore in Q1FY26, while tax expense for the quarter was ₹90.68 lakh. The Board also recommended a dividend of ₹2 per equity share of ₹10 face value for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, pending shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting.

Strategic Expansion and New Verticals

During Q1FY27, Bansal Roofing undertook a machinery capital expenditure of approximately ₹5 crore to strengthen manufacturing capabilities. Key additions include C & Z Purlin Roll-Forming Machines, High-Speed HAT Purlin Roll-Forming Machines, and CNC Plasma Cutting Machines. These investments are expected to enhance production efficiency and reduce dependency on third-party job work across Pre-Engineered Building (PEB), roofing, and Solar Module Mounting Structures (MMS) segments.

The company has officially launched a new product segment: Ground Mounted Solar Structures. Advanced high-speed roll-forming machinery for this vertical was installed and made operational during the quarter. To support this launch, Bansal Roofing has commenced recruitment for dedicated marketing personnel, confirmed participation in industry exhibitions, and launched a dedicated website, www.bansalsolarstructures.com .

Operational Updates and Capacity

Bansal Roofing is currently constructing Phase 5 and Phase 6 of its facility expansion, expected to be completed by mid-September 2026. Approximately half of the Phase 6 shed is already operational for light fabrication activities. Upon full completion, Phase 6 is expected to add approximately 200 MT per month of light fabrication PEB structure capacity.

In terms of sustainability, the company added 100 kW of rooftop solar capacity during Q1FY27, bringing its total installed solar capacity to 300 kW. This allows approximately 45% of the company’s electricity consumption to be met through solar energy, reducing dependence on conventional power sources.

Metric Q1FY27 (₹ Lakh) Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) YoY Change
Revenue from Operations 4,589.04 3,619.67 +26.8%
EBITDA 412.43 305.46 +35.0%
Profit Before Tax 357.15 257.03 +39.0%
Net Profit After Tax 266.47 201.98 +31.9%
EPS (Basic & Diluted) ₹2.02 ₹1.53 +32.0%

What the Numbers Show

While net profit grew by 32%, EBITDA expanded by 35%, indicating strong top-line momentum. However, EBITDA margins contracted slightly to 8.97% from 11.16% in Q4FY26, reflecting the impact of higher input costs on operating leverage. The geographic sales mix remains heavily concentrated in Gujarat, which accounted for 87.10% of sales in Q1FY27, up from 86.88% in FY26. The new solar structures vertical aims to mitigate this regional concentration by tapping into broader national renewable energy infrastructure projects.

Corporate Governance

In compliance with Regulation 30 and Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the company submitted the results along with the independent auditor’s limited review report. Chief Financial Officer Chirag Rana provided the requisite certification under Regulation 33(2)(a). The Board also approved the draft notice for the 18th Annual General Meeting, scheduled for September 12, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Bansal Roofing Products

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.51%+14.02%+23.28%+30.18%+23.96%0.0%

How will the completion of Phase 5 and Phase 6 expansions in mid-September 2026 impact Bansal Roofing's production capacity and order fulfillment timelines for Q2FY27?

What is the projected revenue contribution from the new Ground Mounted Solar Structures vertical within the first year of its launch?

Given the 87% sales concentration in Gujarat, what specific strategies is the company employing to accelerate national market penetration through its new solar segment?

Bansal Roofing Products
View Company Insights
View All News
like17
dislike

Bansal Roofing Products wins Rs 8.75 crore order for PEB shed construction

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Bansal Roofing Products secures its first disclosed order in three quarters, a Rs 8.75 crore work order for a PEB shed with a six-month execution timeline. The win establishes a baseline for order inflow velocity for the microcap firm, which reports a strong ROCE of 22.03% but zero trailing revenue in consolidated statements. Key focus remains on converting this backlog into quarterly revenue and maintaining margin discipline during execution.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47035097

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

What Happened

Bansal Roofing Products has won a confirmed work order valued at Rs 8.75 crore for the construction of a Pre-Engineered Building (PEB) shed. The project carries an approximate completion period of six months, with payment terms stipulating a 25% advance against the purchase order upon submission of a proforma invoice. The order was disclosed to the exchange on July 31, 2026.

Order in Financial Context

The Rs 8.75 crore order represents the first disclosed inflow for the company in the last three fiscal quarters, providing a new baseline for assessing order velocity. With no prior orders recorded in this window, the total disclosed order book stands at Rs 8.75 crore (sum of the 1 order disclosed across the last 3 fiscal quarters shown in the table below). As the company's trailing twelve-month revenue is reported at Rs 0.0 crore, standard book-to-bill and coverage metrics cannot be computed from the provided financial context. This initial win signals the start of a visible order flow trajectory for the microcap entity.

Company Order Track Record

This is the first order disclosure for Bansal Roofing Products in the recent three-quarter window, meaning historical inflow velocity cannot yet be established. The Rs 8.75 crore value sets the reference point for typical per-order size moving forward.

Execution and Revenue Quality

The company's consolidated financials report zero revenue and profit for the trailing period, limiting the ability to assess margin quality or execution stress from recent quarterly data. However, the standalone annual data shows a history of volatile growth, with revenue declining by 8.5% in FY25 after expanding by 13.2% in FY24. Profitability proved more resilient, with profit growing by 56.2% in FY25 despite the revenue contraction.

Quarter: Revenue (Rs Cr): Net Profit (Rs Cr): OPM (%):
TTM 0.0 0.0 0.0%

Working Capital and Execution Capacity

With no balance sheet or cashflow data provided in the fundamental context, liquidity ratios such as current ratio and total liabilities/equity cannot be assessed. The absence of operating cashflow figures also prevents evaluation of whether past backlogs have converted to cash or remained as accruals. Subsequent filings will provide working capital metrics to gauge the company's capacity to fund the six-month execution cycle of this new order.

What to Watch

  • Execution timeline: Revenue recognition will proceed over the approximate six-month completion period; watch for quarterly revenue run-rate acceleration.
  • Margin quality: As this is the first disclosed order in the recent window, the operating profit margin on this specific contract will set the benchmark for future profitability assessments.
  • Order velocity: Subsequent order disclosures will determine whether this is an isolated win or the start of a sustained inflow trend.
  • Working capital deployment: Monitor balance sheet updates for changes in receivables and payables as the 25% advance payment terms are executed.

Key Observations

  • Contract structure: This is a confirmed work order with defined payment terms (25% advance). Revenue recognition begins as per the purchase order schedule, not just upon issuance.
  • Valuation check (as of 31 Jul 2026): P/E of 16.1x against ROCE of 22.03%. At the time of this article, valuation was pricing in execution improvement not yet visible in return ratios. (P/E is price-derived and will change; ROCE is from audited financials)
  • Promoter holding: Stable at approximately 73.3% across the last four quarters, indicating consistent promoter confidence without significant dilution or accumulation.

Historical Stock Returns for Bansal Roofing Products

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.51%+14.02%+23.28%+30.18%+23.96%0.0%
Bansal Roofing Products
View Company Insights
View All News
like18
dislike

More News on Bansal Roofing Products

1 Year Returns:+23.96%