Bambino Agro FY26 Net Profit Rises 8.5% to ₹999.82 Lakh; Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Disclosed
Bambino Agro Industries reported FY26 net profit of ₹999.82 lakh on revenue of ₹39367.92 lakh, with total assets at ₹23508.65 lakh and operating cash flow of ₹1339.93 lakh. The Board re-appointed Mr. Kothapalli Srinivasa Rao as Executive Director - Sales & Administration for two years from June 11, 2026, subject to shareholder approval. Auditors M/s PRV Associates issued an unmodified opinion on the results.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Bambino Agro Industries Limited has announced its audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The Board of Directors approved the results during a meeting held on May 14, 2026, commencing at 10:10 a.m. and concluding at 11:20 a.m. The company reported a year-on-year increase in net profit and revenue for the full fiscal year. The Board also approved the re-appointment of a key managerial personnel during the same meeting.
Financial Performance for FY26
For the financial year ended March 31, 2026, the company reported a net profit of ₹999.82 lakh, compared to ₹921.45 lakh in the previous year. Revenue from operations rose to ₹39367.92 lakh from ₹36758.75 lakh in the prior year. Total income for the year stood at ₹39408.72 lakh. The results were prepared in compliance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) and Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
The table below summarizes the key financial metrics for the year:
| Metric: | Year Ended 31.03.2026 (Audited) | Year Ended 31.03.2025 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹39367.92 lakh | ₹36758.75 lakh |
| Other Income: | ₹40.80 lakh | ₹69.43 lakh |
| Total Income: | ₹39408.72 lakh | ₹36828.18 lakh |
| Cost of Materials Consumed: | ₹19964.51 lakh | ₹17902.96 lakh |
| Employee Benefits Expense: | ₹4174.53 lakh | ₹3924.96 lakh |
| Finance Costs: | ₹1012.22 lakh | ₹866.67 lakh |
| Depreciation & Amortisation: | ₹595.76 lakh | ₹535.02 lakh |
| Total Expenses: | ₹37946.90 lakh | ₹35432.23 lakh |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹1461.82 lakh | ₹1395.95 lakh |
| Net Profit: | ₹999.82 lakh | ₹921.45 lakh |
| Earnings Per Share (Basic): | ₹12.48 | ₹11.51 |
Quarterly Results for Q4FY26
For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the company posted a net profit of ₹41.33 lakh, a decrease from ₹103.93 lakh in the same quarter of the previous year. Revenue from operations for the quarter increased to ₹9861.24 lakh from ₹9234.32 lakh in the corresponding prior-year quarter. Total expenses for the quarter were ₹9723.80 lakh, while profit before tax stood at ₹142.22 lakh. Basic and diluted earnings per share for the quarter were ₹0.52, compared to ₹1.30 in the same quarter of the previous year.
Statement of Assets and Liabilities
As at March 31, 2026, the company's total assets stood at ₹23508.65 lakh, compared to ₹22314.39 lakh as at March 31, 2025. Total equity increased to ₹10989.39 lakh from ₹10117.71 lakh. The key balance sheet figures are presented below:
| Parameter: | As at 31.03.2026 (Audited) | As at 31.03.2025 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Non-Current Assets: | ₹9859.98 lakh | ₹10169.32 lakh |
| Inventories: | ₹9548.02 lakh | ₹8990.48 lakh |
| Trade Receivables: | ₹2189.55 lakh | ₹1663.47 lakh |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents: | ₹68.21 lakh | ₹104.00 lakh |
| Total Current Assets: | ₹13648.67 lakh | ₹12145.07 lakh |
| Total Assets: | ₹23508.65 lakh | ₹22314.39 lakh |
| Equity Share Capital: | ₹800.88 lakh | ₹800.88 lakh |
| Other Equity: | ₹10188.51 lakh | ₹9316.83 lakh |
| Total Equity: | ₹10989.39 lakh | ₹10117.71 lakh |
| Non-Current Borrowings: | ₹2674.86 lakh | ₹2288.92 lakh |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities: | ₹3702.94 lakh | ₹3205.61 lakh |
| Current Borrowings: | ₹6422.46 lakh | ₹6794.89 lakh |
| Total Current Liabilities: | ₹8816.32 lakh | ₹8991.07 lakh |
| Total Equity and Liabilities: | ₹23508.65 lakh | ₹22314.39 lakh |
Cash Flow Statement
For the year ended March 31, 2026, the company generated net cash flow from operating activities of ₹1339.93 lakh, a significant improvement from a net cash outflow of ₹(382.46) lakh in the prior year. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹(263.89) lakh, compared to ₹(689.33) lakh previously. Net cash used in financing activities stood at ₹(1126.84) lakh. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year were ₹109.79 lakh, compared to ₹160.59 lakh at the beginning of the year.
| Cash Flow Parameter: | Year Ended 31.03.2026 (Audited) | Year Ended 31.03.2025 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Profit before Working Capital Changes: | ₹3047.25 lakh | ₹2745.26 lakh |
| Net Cash from Operating Activities: | ₹1339.93 lakh | ₹(382.46) lakh |
| Net Cash Used in Investing Activities: | ₹(263.89) lakh | ₹(689.33) lakh |
| Net Cash Used in Financing Activities: | ₹(1126.84) lakh | ₹1114.24 lakh |
| Cash & Equivalents at End of Year: | ₹109.79 lakh | ₹160.59 lakh |
Board Decisions and Appointments
Pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the Board approved the re-appointment of Mr. Kothapalli Srinivasa Rao (DIN: 10198629) as Executive Director - Sales & Administration and Key Managerial Personnel, based on the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. The appointment is effective from June 11, 2026, for a further period of two years, subject to shareholder approval. Mr. Rao is liable to retire by rotation under the terms of his re-appointment.
The key details of the re-appointment are as follows:
| Parameter: | Details |
|---|---|
| Name: | Mr. Kothapalli Srinivasa Rao (DIN: 10198629) |
| Designation: | Executive Director - Sales & Administration |
| Reason for Change: | Re-appointment |
| Effective Date: | June 11, 2026 |
| Tenure: | Two (2) years |
| Subject To: | Shareholder approval |
Mr. Kothapalli Srinivasa Rao holds a Master of Commerce and a Post Graduate Diploma in Computer Applications (PGDCA) and is trained in SAP (Sales & Distribution). He joined the company in 2009 as Manager (Sales Administration) and presently heads the Sales Administration department, overseeing the entire gamut of the company's sales operations. He brings over 30 years of experience spanning strategic planning, revenue growth, and financial management. It has been confirmed that Mr. Rao is not debarred from holding the office of Director by virtue of any order passed by SEBI or any other such authority.
Auditor's Report
The Statutory Auditors, M/s PRV Associates, Chartered Accountants (Firm Reg No: 006447S), issued an unmodified opinion on the audited financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026. The audit was conducted in accordance with the Standards on Auditing specified under Section 143(10) of the Companies Act, 2013. The results were prepared in compliance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) and Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The figures for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 represent the balancing figures between the audited full-year figures and the unaudited year-to-date figures up to the nine months ended December 31, 2025.
Historical Stock Returns for Bambino Agro Industries
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.42% | -1.07% | +1.04% | -23.51% | -36.58% | +0.74% |
Given the sharp decline in Q4FY26 net profit (₹41.33 lakh vs ₹103.93 lakh YoY) despite revenue growth, what cost pressures or one-time expenses could continue to weigh on Bambino Agro's margins in FY27?
With finance costs rising 16.8% to ₹1012.22 lakh and non-current borrowings increasing, how might Bambino Agro's debt management strategy evolve to protect profitability in a potentially high-interest-rate environment?
As material costs consumed grew faster than revenue (11.5% vs 7.1%), how is Bambino Agro positioned to manage raw material price volatility, particularly in wheat and other agro-commodity inputs, going forward?


































