Autoline Industries files FY26 BRSR; turnover stands at ₹822 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Autoline Industries reported a turnover of ₹822 crore and net worth of ₹203.99 crore for FY26
  • Scope 1 emissions dropped to 849 tCO₂e while Scope 2 rose to 15,019 tCO₂e
  • Energy intensity improved to 0.00001035 GJ/₹ despite higher total consumption
  • Customer complaints fell to 488 from 958 in FY25, all resolved within 24 hours
  • LTIFR increased to 1.32 per million hours worked compared to 0.2 in FY25
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50067941

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Autoline Industries has filed its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The Pune-based auto-ancillary manufacturer reported a turnover of ₹822 crore and a net worth of ₹203.99 crore for the period. CSR applicability was confirmed under Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013.

Operational Metrics

The company operates five plants and six offices across India, with no international locations. Sheet metal auto-parts manufacturing accounted for 99% of the total turnover. Exports contributed a marginal 0.3% to the total turnover, with operations serving four states domestically and one country internationally. Key customers include Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, Ashok Leyland, Daimler India, and Volkswagen.

Metric FY26 Value
Turnover ₹822 crore
Net Worth ₹203.99 crore
Paid-up Capital ₹45.38 crore
Total Employees 399
Total Workers 2,386

Environmental Performance

Autoline Industries reported a total energy consumption of 85,284 GJ, comprising 75,513 GJ from non-renewable electricity and 9,771 GJ from fuel. This represents an increase from 82,605 GJ in FY25. However, energy intensity per rupee of turnover improved to 0.00001035 GJ/₹ from 0.0000125 GJ/₹ in the previous year.

Greenhouse gas emissions showed a divergence between scopes. Scope 1 emissions fell sharply to 849 tCO₂e from 2,014 tCO₂e in FY25, driven by reduced fuel consumption. Conversely, Scope 2 emissions rose to 15,019 tCO₂e from 13,368 tCO₂e. Combined Scope 1 and 2 emission intensity decreased to 0.0000019 tCO₂e/₹.

Water withdrawal increased slightly to 53,293 KL from 52,824 KL, while water consumption declined significantly to 44,144 KL from 52,717 KL. Water intensity per rupee of turnover improved to 0.0000054 KL/₹.

Social and Governance Indicators

The workforce comprised 399 permanent employees and 2,386 workers (including 1,738 non-permanent). Female representation remained low at 1.7% among employees and 1.1% among workers. The Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) rose to 1.32 per million person-hours worked, up from 0.2 in FY25. Total recordable work-related injuries stood at 69, down from 78 in the prior year.

Customer complaints totalled 488 in FY26, a decrease from 958 in FY25, with all resolved within 24 hours. No regulatory penalties or fines were recorded during the period. Related-party sales constituted 0.56% of total sales, down from 1.75% in FY25.

Historical Stock Returns for Autoline Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-6.79%-2.89%-2.71%+18.42%+18.52%+53.55%

How does Autoline Industries plan to address the rising Scope 2 emissions and overall energy consumption increase despite improved energy intensity?

What specific strategies will the company implement to improve its Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR), which surged significantly from 0.2 to 1.32 in FY26?

Given the low female representation of 1.7% among employees, what initiatives are planned to enhance gender diversity in the workforce over the next fiscal year?

Autoline Industries posts record FY26 revenue, PAT more than doubles

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Autoline Industries posted record standalone revenue of ₹82,229 lakhs in FY26, up 25.17% YoY, with PAT more than doubling to ₹3,866 lakhs
  • Q4 FY26 revenue reached approximately ₹289 crore, up 48.51% YoY, with EBITDA rising 15.53% to ₹7,817 lakhs
  • Net worth grew 33.25% YoY to ₹2,03,999 lakhs and EPS improved to ₹8.62 from ₹4.75 in FY25
  • The 30th AGM is scheduled for September 26, 2026, with agenda items including reappointment of key promoter directors and non-executive director commissions of ₹6,15,000 each
  • Board approved amalgamation of Autoline Design Software Limited with the parent company, subject to regulatory approvals
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50066196

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Autoline Industries delivered its highest-ever annual revenue of ₹822.29 crore in FY26, up 25.17% YoY, while profit after tax more than doubled to ₹38.66 crore. The company has scheduled its 30th Annual General Meeting for September 26, 2026, via video conferencing.

The strong performance was driven by higher volumes across passenger vehicle and commercial vehicle programmes, successful ramp-up of the Sanand manufacturing facility, and improved capacity utilisation. Q4 FY26 revenue reached approximately ₹289 crore, reflecting 48.51% YoY growth over Q4 FY25. Net worth rose 33.25% YoY to ₹203.99 crore, strengthening the balance sheet for future growth.

Key Financial Performance

The following table summarises Autoline's standalone financial highlights for FY26 versus FY25:

Metric FY26 FY25 YoY Change
Revenue from Operations (₹ in Lakhs) 82,229 65,693 +25.17%
EBITDA (₹ in Lakhs) 7,817 6,767 +15.53%
Profit After Tax (₹ in Lakhs) 3,866 1,904 +103%
Net Worth (₹ in Lakhs) 2,03,999 15,309 +33.25%
EPS (₹) 8.62 4.75 +81.47%

On a consolidated basis, revenue reached ₹824.05 crore, up 25.13% from ₹658.55 crore in FY25, while consolidated PAT stood at ₹38.50 crore, up 112.59% YoY.

Five-Year Financial Trajectory

Autoline's revenue from operations has grown consistently over five years:

Fiscal Year Revenue (₹ in Lakhs) PAT (₹ in Lakhs) EPS (₹)
FY26 82,229 3,866 8.62
FY25 65,693 1,904 4.75
FY24 65,074 1,878 4.82
FY23 64,975 1,053 2.72
FY22 57,002 769 2.09

Revenue Mix and Customer Growth

Passenger vehicles emerged as the primary growth driver, contributing a record-high 33% share of overall revenue and achieving sales of ₹270 crore, reflecting 59% YoY growth. Business with Mahindra & Mahindra doubled from the FY25 base. Commercial vehicles delivered stable sales of ₹264 crore. The company supplied components across 25 vehicle variants in FY26, up from 5 variants in 2022.

The FY26 revenue mix by business division was as follows:

Business Division Share (%)
Components 83.26%
Scrap 9.65%
Tooling 6.24%
Non-Automotive 0.85%

AGM Agenda and Director Reappointments

The 30th AGM, to be held on September 26, 2026 at 3:00 pm IST via video conferencing, will seek shareholder approval on the following key items:

  • Adoption of audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY26
  • Reappointment of Ms. Aishwarya Shivaji Akhade as Executive Director (retires by rotation)
  • Payment of commission of ₹6,15,000 each to four non-executive directors for FY26
  • Reappointment of Shivaji Tukaram Akhade as Managing Director for five years from October 1, 2026, with an annual CTC of ₹85,00,000
  • Reappointment of Sudhir Vitthal Mungase as Whole-time Director for five years from October 1, 2026, with an annual CTC of ₹61,48,488

The non-executive director commissions approved by the Board on May 15, 2026 are as follows:

Director Name Designation Commission (INR)
Kishor Piraji Kharat Chairman & Independent Director 6,15,000
Vinayak Janardhan Jadhav Independent Director 6,15,000
Rajashri Sai Independent Director 6,15,000
Siddarth Razdan Non-Executive Nominee Director 6,15,000

Remote e-voting opens September 23, 2026 at 9:00 am and closes September 25, 2026 at 5:00 pm, facilitated through NSDL. The cut-off date for voting eligibility is September 18, 2026.

Strategic Developments

The Board approved the Scheme of Amalgamation of wholly owned subsidiary Autoline Design Software Limited (ADSL) with Autoline Industries, subject to regulatory approvals, with an appointed date of April 1, 2025. The proposed merger is expected to integrate engineering, technology, and manufacturing capabilities. Total capex spend in FY26 stood at ₹119.82 crore. The company also completed the divestment of its entire stake in Autoline Industrial Parks Limited, generating a net exceptional gain of ₹2,184.21 lakh.

What the Numbers Show

The PAT margin improved to approximately 4.9% in FY26 from approximately 2.9% in FY25, reflecting operating leverage from higher volumes and improved product mix. The debt-to-equity ratio declined from 2.01 to 1.59, indicating a strengthening balance sheet. The EBITDA margin stood at 9.51% on a consolidated basis. The company's EPS of ₹8.62 in FY26 compares with ₹2.09 in FY22, reflecting a sustained multi-year profitability recovery.

Source: https://lodr-files.dhan.co/lodr-inputs/Company/INE718H01014/777a28ff-0529-47a5-8652-4454af7823f1.pdf

Historical Stock Returns for Autoline Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-6.79%-2.89%-2.71%+18.42%+18.52%+53.55%

How will the integration of Autoline Design Software Limited impact Autoline's R&D capabilities and time-to-market for new vehicle components?

What is the expected timeline and capacity contribution of the Sanand manufacturing facility in sustaining the 25%+ revenue growth trajectory?

Will the doubling of business with Mahindra & Mahindra lead to increased customer concentration risk, or are there plans to diversify the passenger vehicle client base?

More News on Autoline Industries

1 Year Returns:+18.52%