Asarfi Hospital Reports 42% FY26 Revenue Growth; Audited Results Published in National Newspapers
Asarfi Hospital Limited reported strong FY26 performance with 42% YoY revenue growth to ₹173.5 Cr, 58% PAT growth to ₹16.7 Cr, and 20% EBITDA margins. The Board approved audited standalone and consolidated results on May 11, 2026, subsequently published in The Times of India and Dainik Jagran on May 12, 2026 under Regulation 30. Key operational highlights include 46% IPD revenue growth, Cath Lab upgrade, cardiac bed expansion from 25 to 45 beds, and a multi-organ transplant partnership with Gleneagles Hospital, Chennai.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Asarfi Hospital Limited delivered robust financial and operational performance in Q4 FY26 and the full year FY26, as detailed in its investor presentation and audited financial results filed under Regulation 30 and Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The Board of Directors approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results at their meeting held on May 11, 2026, with the results reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee prior to approval. Subsequently, the company issued a press release on May 12, 2026, published in The Times of India and Dainik Jagran (Jagran Prakashan Limited), disseminating the audited results extract to investors and the general public. The filing was submitted to BSE Limited by Company Secretary & Compliance Officer CS Sudipa Singh (Membership No.: ACS 56989), and the results were signed off by Managing Director Udai Pratap Singh (DIN: 08453794). The Dhanbad-based healthcare provider reported significant revenue expansion, infrastructure upgrades, and strategic partnerships during the period, reinforcing its position as a leading regional healthcare player in Jharkhand.
Audited Financial Results – Q4 FY26 and Full Year FY26
The audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026 reflect strong top-line and bottom-line growth. The full format of the financial results is available on the Bombay Stock Exchange website ( www.bseindia.com ) and the company's website at www.asarfi.in . The following table presents key financial parameters across both standalone and consolidated bases:
| Particulars: | Standalone Q4 FY26 | Standalone Q4 FY25 | Standalone FY26 | Standalone FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ Lakhs): | 4,503.47 | 3,510.39 | 17,319.69 | 12,177.76 |
| Other Income (₹ Lakhs): | 66.54 | 365.69 | 278.46 | 635.71 |
| Total Income (₹ Lakhs): | 4,570.01 | 3,876.08 | 17,598.15 | 12,813.47 |
| Profit before Taxes (₹ Lakhs): | 507.41 | 553.51 | 2,260.95 | 1,471.45 |
| Profit after Taxes (₹ Lakhs): | 409.31 | 382.86 | 1,707.66 | 1,097.96 |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 2.08 | 1.95 | 8.68 | 5.58 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 2.08 | 1.95 | 8.68 | 5.58 |
| Particulars: | Consolidated Q4 FY26 | Consolidated Q4 FY25 | Consolidated FY26 | Consolidated FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ Lakhs): | 4,524.32 | 3,510.39 | 17,350.29 | 12,177.76 |
| Other Income (₹ Lakhs): | 64.18 | 360.78 | 270.17 | 630.80 |
| Total Income (₹ Lakhs): | 4,588.50 | 3,871.17 | 17,620.46 | 12,808.56 |
| Profit before Taxes (₹ Lakhs): | 489.92 | 529.51 | 2,219.37 | 1,431.09 |
| Profit after Taxes (₹ Lakhs): | 391.83 | 358.86 | 1,666.09 | 1,057.61 |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 1.99 | 1.82 | 8.47 | 5.37 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 1.99 | 1.82 | 8.47 | 5.37 |
Note: Figures for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025 represent balancing figures derived between audited full-year figures and published year-to-date reviewed figures up to the third quarter of the respective financial years. Paid-up Equity Share Capital stood at ₹1,967.73 lakhs (face value ₹10 per share) for both periods.
Q4 FY26 Standalone Financial Performance
On a standalone basis, Asarfi Hospital reported revenue growth of 28% YoY to ₹45 Cr in Q4 FY26, compared to ₹35 Cr in Q4 FY25. While revenue momentum remained strong, margin metrics reflected some moderation during the quarter. The following table summarises key standalone financial parameters for Q4 FY26:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue: | ₹45 Cr | ₹35 Cr |
| Revenue Growth (YoY): | 28% | — |
| EBITDA Margin: | 17% | 18% |
| EBIT Margin: | 13% | 20% |
| PAT Margin: | 9% | 11% |
The EBITDA margin stood at 17% in Q4 FY26 versus 18% in Q4 FY25, while the EBIT margin contracted to 13% from 20% in the same period. PAT margin was reported at 9% in Q4 FY26 compared to 11% in Q4 FY25.
Full Year FY26 Highlights
For the full year FY26, Asarfi Hospital reported 42% YoY revenue growth on a consolidated basis, with standalone revenue rising to ₹173.5 Cr from ₹121.8 Cr in FY25. The company maintained 20% EBITDA margins and 10% PAT margins, with a Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 17% as of FY26. Standalone PAT grew 58% YoY to ₹16.7 Cr from ₹10.6 Cr in FY25. The Net Debt-to-Equity ratio stood at 0.46 for FY26. On the operational front, FY26 IPD revenue grew 46% YoY and OPD revenue increased 34% YoY, supported by growth in patient volumes and higher realizations.
| Metric: | FY26 | FY25 | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ Cr): | 173.5 | 121.8 | +42% |
| EBITDA (₹ Cr): | 35.3 | 24.8 | +42% |
| EBIT (₹ Cr): | 26.4 | 18.4 | +44% |
| PAT (₹ Cr): | 16.7 | 10.6 | +58% |
| ROCE (%): | 17% | 14% | — |
| Debt to Equity (x): | 0.59 | 0.60 | — |
Unit-wise Operational Performance – Q4 FY26
The company operates two hospital units — the Super-Specialty Hospital and the Cancer Hospital (Asarfi Cancer Institute). For the full year FY26, ARPOB (Average Revenue Per Occupied Bed per Day) increased to ₹23,020 for the Super-Specialty Unit and ₹37,428 for the Cancer Unit. Key operational metrics for Q4 FY26 are presented below:
| Parameter: | Super-Specialty Unit | Cancer Hospital Unit |
|---|---|---|
| ARPOB: | ₹26,091 | ₹27,014 |
| ARPOB (Q4 FY25): | ₹21,052 | ₹65,481 |
| Occupancy Rate: | 56% | 40% |
| Occupancy Rate (Q4 FY25): | 62% | 30% |
| ALOS: | 4.2 Days | 5.9 Days |
The Super-Specialty Unit's ARPOB improvement was driven by higher revenue realization, enhanced case-mix, and higher ICU/critical care utilization. The decline in occupancy from 62% to 56% was primarily attributed to bed capacity expansion temporarily outpacing patient volume growth. During Q4 FY26, total bed capacity across both hospital units stood at 350, of which effective beds were at 297. The Cancer Hospital Unit saw occupancy improve to 40% from 30% in Q4 FY25. However, ARPOB declined from ₹65,481 to ₹27,014, attributed to lower patient volumes and a temporary pause in government-funded Ayushman Bharat cases amid delayed and reduced reimbursements.
Revenue Mix and Specialty Performance
Within the Super-Specialty Unit, Cardiology remained the largest revenue contributor, followed by General Medicine and Neurosciences, driven by volume expansion and improvement in case-mix. The top three specialties contributed 54% of revenue and delivered 37% YoY revenue growth collectively. Orthopaedics recorded the highest YoY growth across specialties at 142%, driven by higher surgical volumes, greater adoption of advanced joint replacement and trauma procedures, and improved clinical outcomes. In the Cancer Hospital Unit, the top three specialties — Medical Oncology, Surgical Oncology, and Radiation Oncology — contributed 79% of revenues. However, YoY revenue growth for the top three specialties was -43%, with Medical and Surgical Oncology revenues declining due to lower patient volumes and the temporary pause in Ayushman Bharat cases. The Cancer Hospital Unit reported 12% YoY growth in patient volumes and 54% YoY growth in IPD revenues in Q4 FY26. Surgery count across both units reached a total of 6,320 in Q4 FY26, compared to 5,026 in the prior period.
Key Developments During FY26
Asarfi Hospital undertook several significant operational and strategic initiatives during FY26:
- Cath Lab Upgrade: The existing Cath Lab was upgraded with the Philips Azurion 5 M12 Image-Guided Therapy System, operationalized in March 2026, enhancing interventional cardiology capabilities with the addition of IVUS capability.
- Nuclear Medicine Expansion: Asarfi Cancer Institute installed the GE Healthcare Dual-Detector SPECT Gamma Camera, positioning the institute among the first hospitals with this technology in Jharkhand.
- Cardiac Bed Expansion: Cardiac care capacity in the Super-Specialty Unit was expanded from 25 to 45 beds, with the cardiology unit restructured to improve operational efficiency.
- Multi-Organ Transplant Partnership: The company partnered with Gleneagles Hospital, Chennai, to establish Jharkhand's first-ever Multi-Organ Transplant Unit, covering heart, lungs, kidney, liver, and bone marrow. Consultation and diagnostic services are planned to begin by Q1 FY27, with full-scale transplant procedures to follow upon final State Government approval.
- CSR Initiative: Approximately ₹21.3 lakh was deployed toward an HPV screening program for 650 underprivileged women in Dhanbad, implemented through Asarfi Charitable Trust, enabling early cervical cancer detection via RT-PCR DNA testing.
Balance Sheet Overview
The standalone balance sheet reflects total assets of ₹19,389 lakhs as of FY26, up from ₹16,431 lakhs in FY25. Key balance sheet items are summarised below:
| Parameter: | FY26 (₹ in Lakhs) | FY25 (₹ in Lakhs) |
|---|---|---|
| Share Capital: | 1,968 | 1,968 |
| Reserves and Surplus: | 7,884 | 6,176 |
| Long-term Borrowings: | 3,501 | 3,383 |
| Short-term Borrowings: | 2,255 | 1,473 |
| Property, Plant and Equipment: | 10,990 | 10,342 |
| Trade Receivables: | 5,407 | 3,980 |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents: | 1,294 | 1,431 |
| Total Assets: | 19,389 | 16,431 |
On a consolidated basis, total assets stood at ₹19,316 lakhs in FY26 compared to ₹16,389 lakhs in FY25.
Shareholder and Market Metrics
Key market and valuation metrics as of the presentation date are outlined below:
| Parameter: | Details |
|---|---|
| 52-Week Range: | INR 90 - 257 |
| Market Cap: | INR Cr 484 |
| Net D/E (FY26): | 0.46 |
| P/E (x): | 29.04 |
| PEG Ratio (x): | 0.95 |
| EV/EBITDA (x): | 14.98 |
| Promoter Shareholding (March 2026): | 61.17% |
Market Cap data is as of 6th May, 2026.
Strategic Vision for FY28 and Beyond
Asarfi Hospital has outlined a growth roadmap targeting ₹400 Cr in revenue and 23-25% EBITDA margins, with a bed capacity target of 500+ beds and an ARPOB target of ₹32K-35K by FY28. The company is also exploring O&M contracts in the region and plans to establish a Bone Marrow Transplant Unit as part of its cancer hospital expansion strategy. With a 28% Revenue CAGR over the last four years and a clear capacity expansion plan, Asarfi Hospital continues to consolidate its position as a scalable regional healthcare leader in Jharkhand.
Historical Stock Returns for Asarfi Hospital
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +3.26% | -20.41% | -9.24% | +10.89% | +105.26% | +87.97% |
How quickly can Asarfi Hospital resolve the Ayushman Bharat reimbursement delays, and what contingency strategies are in place to prevent further revenue erosion at the Cancer Hospital Unit if government funding disruptions persist?
Given the Multi-Organ Transplant Unit partnership with Gleneagles Hospital is pending State Government approval, what regulatory or political risks could delay the timeline, and how would a prolonged approval process impact the FY28 revenue target of ₹400 Cr?
With trade receivables growing significantly from ₹3,980 lakhs to ₹5,407 lakhs while cash declined, how does management plan to improve working capital efficiency and prevent receivables from becoming a structural balance sheet risk?





























