ARCL Organics Ltd Reports Audited FY26 Annual Results; Standalone PAT Declines to ₹468.30 Lakhs
ARCL Organics Ltd reported audited FY26 standalone PAT of ₹468.30 lakhs, sharply lower than ₹1,175.10 lakhs in FY25, despite standalone revenue growing to ₹27,231.39 lakhs from ₹25,059.27 lakhs. Elevated net tax expenses of ₹1,170.57 lakhs — driven by prior-year tax arrears settled under Vivad Se Vishwas 2.0 and higher deferred tax charges — were the primary drag on profitability. Total standalone assets expanded to ₹21,100.62 lakhs from ₹16,086.29 lakhs, reflecting significant capital expenditure in Property, Plant and Equipment.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
ARCL Organics Ltd held a meeting of its Board of Directors on May 7, 2026, at its registered office in Kolkata, wherein the Board considered and approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended March 31, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 30(6), 33(3)(a) and (d) read with Schedule III Part A Para A of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The meeting commenced at 1:00 P.M. (IST) and concluded at 3:45 P.M. (IST). The results were audited by statutory auditors L. B. Jha & Co. LLP, Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration No. 301088E / E300295), who issued an unmodified opinion.
Financial Performance Overview
The company's standalone revenue from operations grew to ₹27,231.39 lakhs in FY26 from ₹25,059.27 lakhs in FY25. However, net profit after tax (PAT) on a standalone basis declined significantly to ₹468.30 lakhs in FY26 from ₹1,175.10 lakhs in FY25. The consolidated PAT also fell to ₹518.99 lakhs in FY26 from ₹1,233.26 lakhs in FY25. The decline in profitability was partly attributable to elevated tax expenses, including recognition of prior-year tax arrears settled under the Vivad Se Vishwas 2.0 Scheme and higher deferred tax charges during the year.
The following table summarises the key standalone and consolidated financial metrics for FY26 and FY25:
| Metric: | Standalone FY26 | Standalone FY25 | Consolidated FY26 | Consolidated FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ lakhs): | 27,231.39 | 25,059.27 | 27,231.39 | 25,059.27 |
| Other Income (₹ lakhs): | 393.91 | 235.33 | 393.91 | 235.34 |
| Total Income (₹ lakhs): | 27,625.30 | 25,294.60 | 27,625.30 | 25,294.61 |
| Total Expenses (₹ lakhs): | 24,768.77 | 22,683.56 | 24,767.39 | 22,678.51 |
| EBITDA (₹ lakhs): | 2,856.53 | 2,611.04 | 2,857.91 | 2,616.10 |
| Finance Costs (₹ lakhs): | 560.70 | 486.97 | 496.21 | 419.79 |
| Depreciation (₹ lakhs): | 602.16 | 520.92 | 602.16 | 520.92 |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ lakhs): | 1,638.87 | 1,603.15 | 1,704.74 | 1,675.39 |
| Net Tax Expense (₹ lakhs): | 1,170.57 | 428.05 | 1,185.75 | 442.13 |
| PAT (₹ lakhs): | 468.30 | 1,175.10 | 518.99 | 1,233.26 |
| Total Comprehensive Income (₹ lakhs): | 424.89 | 1,136.71 | 475.58 | 1,194.87 |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 5.85 | 14.69 | 6.49 | 15.42 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 5.85 | 14.69 | 6.49 | 15.42 |
Quarterly Performance — Q4 FY26
For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, standalone revenue from operations stood at ₹6,531.45 lakhs, compared to ₹7,224.47 lakhs in Q4 FY25 and ₹5,346.69 lakhs in Q3 FY26. Standalone PAT for Q4 FY26 was ₹274.10 lakhs, against ₹545.73 lakhs in Q4 FY25. On a consolidated basis, Q4 FY26 PAT was ₹278.97 lakhs versus ₹559.91 lakhs in Q4 FY25.
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (Standalone) | Q3 FY26 (Standalone) | Q4 FY25 (Standalone) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ lakhs): | 6,531.45 | 5,346.69 | 7,224.47 |
| Total Income (₹ lakhs): | 6,609.57 | 5,461.13 | 7,264.56 |
| EBITDA (₹ lakhs): | 798.14 | 78.55 | 939.49 |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ lakhs): | 443.58 | -280.67 | 673.26 |
| PAT (₹ lakhs): | 274.10 | -894.93 | 545.73 |
Balance Sheet Highlights
As at March 31, 2026, standalone total assets stood at ₹21,100.62 lakhs, up from ₹16,086.29 lakhs as at March 31, 2025. Total equity on a standalone basis was ₹7,990.02 lakhs compared to ₹7,565.10 lakhs in the prior year. Property, Plant and Equipment on a standalone basis increased to ₹9,623.31 lakhs from ₹6,671.68 lakhs, reflecting significant capital expenditure during the year. On a consolidated basis, total assets were ₹22,033.00 lakhs as at March 31, 2026, versus ₹16,888.69 lakhs as at March 31, 2025.
| Balance Sheet Item: | Standalone FY26 (₹ lakhs) | Standalone FY25 (₹ lakhs) | Consolidated FY26 (₹ lakhs) | Consolidated FY25 (₹ lakhs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property, Plant and Equipment: | 9,623.31 | 6,671.68 | 9,709.91 | 6,758.28 |
| Total Non-Current Assets: | 9,789.59 | 6,865.40 | 9,753.93 | 6,829.74 |
| Total Current Assets: | 11,311.03 | 9,220.59 | 12,279.07 | 10,058.95 |
| Total Assets: | 21,100.62 | 16,086.29 | 22,033.00 | 16,888.69 |
| Total Equity: | 7,990.02 | 7,565.10 | 8,220.46 | 7,744.88 |
| Total Liabilities: | 13,110.60 | 8,521.19 | 13,812.54 | 9,143.81 |
Notable Disclosures and Corporate Developments
Several significant items were disclosed alongside the financial results:
- The company settled old Customs and Excise interest dues of Rs. 2.74 crore pertaining to the period 1995-96, as confirmed by the department, recognised in the current quarter.
- During Q3 FY26, the company cleared municipal property tax dues of Rs. 4.23 crore as adjudicated by Maheshtala Municipality for 1998–2025, recognised under Other Expenses.
- Income tax arrears of ₹5.29 crore were settled under the Vivad Se Vishwas 2.0 Scheme relating to the block period 1988–1998, recognised under Tax for Earlier Years.
- A non-recurring impact from New Labour Codes was recognised, comprising an increase in gratuity liability of ₹33.49 lakhs and leave encashment liability of ₹11.31 lakhs, disclosed under Exceptional Items.
- The promoters transferred 10,00,000 shares to SBICAP Trustee Ltd to comply with Minimum Public Shareholding requirements, to be sold in the secondary market, as at March 31, 2026.
- ARCL Organics acquired B-chem Industries pursuant to an NCLT order under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, for a consideration of Rs. 301 lakhs on March 17, 2022. Certain approvals and operational formalities remain pending, and the amount of Rs. 301 lakhs continues to be reflected under "Other Current Assets."
Auditor's Emphasis of Matter
The statutory auditors drew attention to the acquisition of R-Chem Industries through NCLT proceedings for Rs. 301 lakhs on March 17, 2022. As at March 31, 2026, the process of updating records with the Registrar of Companies and obtaining necessary Pollution Control approvals remains in progress, and the shares of RCHEM Industries Pvt. Ltd. have not yet been transferred in the name of ARCL Organics Ltd. Pending such approvals, the amount continues to be disclosed under "Other Current Assets." The auditors confirmed that their opinion is not modified in respect of this matter. The consolidated financial results encompass seven subsidiaries, including Allied Maritime & Infra Engineering Private Ltd, ARCL Petrochemicals Limited, Ocilim Advisory Services Private Ltd., Wide Range Merchants Private Ltd., Nocnex Chemicals Private Ltd., Yocnex Chemicals Private Ltd., and Suksess Chemicals Private Ltd.
Historical Stock Returns for ARCL Organics Ltd
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -4.21% | -10.78% | -4.61% | -51.81% | -22.57% | +1,055.56% |
With the one-time tax settlements under Vivad Se Vishwas 2.0 and legacy dues now resolved, how significantly could ARCL Organics' effective tax rate normalize in FY27, and what would that mean for PAT recovery?
Given the ~44% surge in Property, Plant and Equipment to ₹9,623 lakhs, which new capacities or product lines are expected to drive revenue growth in FY27 and beyond?
When does ARCL Organics expect to complete the RoC registration, pollution control approvals, and share transfer for the B-Chem/R-Chem Industries acquisition, and what operational or financial contribution could it add once fully integrated?


































