Andhra Cements FY26 Loss Narrows to ₹6,716 Lakh; Q4 Swings to Profit

5 min read     Updated on 14 May 2026, 12:28 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Andhra Cements reported a narrowed net loss of ₹6,716 lakh for FY26, compared to ₹15,211 lakh in the previous year, while revenue from operations increased to ₹44,249 lakh. The fourth quarter saw a turnaround to a net profit of ₹4,852 lakh, driven by a deferred tax gain of ₹8,932 lakh. The company's board approved the amalgamation with Sagar Cements Limited and disclosed qualified borrowings of ₹705.56 crores.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40219632

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Andhra Cements has released its audited financial results for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The Board of Directors approved the results at a meeting held on May 13, 2026, with statutory auditors issuing an unmodified opinion on the financial statements. For the full year, the company reported a net loss of ₹6,716 lakh, a significant reduction from the net loss of ₹15,211 lakh recorded in the previous year. Revenue from operations for FY26 stood at ₹44,249 lakh, compared to ₹27,405 lakh in FY25, while total income rose to ₹45,239 lakh from ₹28,154 lakh in the prior year.

Annual Financial Performance

The company's total expenses for the year increased to ₹60,887 lakh from ₹44,979 lakh in the previous year. Key cost components included power and fuel expenses of ₹17,783 lakh, freight and forwarding expenses of ₹9,929 lakh, finance costs of ₹9,799 lakh, and depreciation and amortisation expenses of ₹8,445 lakh. The loss before tax for the year was ₹15,648 lakh, narrower than the loss of ₹17,451 lakh reported in the preceding year. A deferred tax gain of ₹8,932 lakh was recognised during the year, contributing to the reduction in net loss. The following table summarises the key annual financial metrics:

Metric FY26 (₹ in lakhs) FY25 (₹ in lakhs)
Revenue from operations 44,249 27,405
Total income 45,239 28,154
Total expenses 60,887 44,979
Finance costs 9,799 7,486
Depreciation & amortisation 8,445 7,163
Loss before tax (15,648) (17,451)
Net profit/(loss) (6,716) (15,211)
Basic & Diluted EPS (₹) (7.29) (16.50)

Quarterly Results

In the quarter ended March 31, 2026, Andhra Cements reported a net profit of ₹4,852 lakh, reversing from a net loss of ₹4,991 lakh in the same quarter of the previous year. Revenue from operations for the quarter surged to ₹15,485 lakh from ₹8,947 lakh in Q4 FY25, while total income for the quarter stood at ₹16,254 lakh. The loss before tax for Q4 stood at ₹4,080 lakh, narrowing from ₹4,991 lakh in the same period of the previous year. A deferred tax gain of ₹8,932 lakh was recorded during the quarter, driving the swing to profitability. The basic and diluted earnings per share for the quarter were recorded at ₹5.26.

Metric Q4 FY26 (₹ in lakhs) Q4 FY25 (₹ in lakhs)
Revenue from operations 15,485 8,947
Total income 16,254 8,916
Total expenses 20,334 13,281
Loss before tax (4,080) (4,991)
Deferred tax gain (8,932)
Net profit/(loss) 4,852 (4,991)
Basic & Diluted EPS (₹) 5.26 (5.41)

Balance Sheet Highlights

As at March 31, 2026, total assets stood at ₹1,42,006 lakh, up from ₹1,14,441 lakh in the previous year. Non-current assets increased to ₹1,23,073 lakh from ₹1,01,784 lakh, driven by a rise in property, plant and equipment to ₹95,941 lakh from ₹75,864 lakh, and growth in deferred tax assets to ₹21,890 lakh from ₹12,961 lakh. Total equity stood at ₹8,074 lakh, compared to ₹14,455 lakh in the prior year, reflecting the accumulated losses. Non-current borrowings rose to ₹1,01,216 lakh from ₹69,853 lakh, while total current liabilities stood at ₹28,454 lakh.

Balance Sheet Item March 31, 2026 (₹ in lakhs) March 31, 2025 (₹ in lakhs)
Total assets 1,42,006 1,14,441
Total non-current assets 1,23,073 1,01,784
Total current assets 18,933 12,657
Total equity 8,074 14,455
Non-current borrowings 1,01,216 69,853
Total current liabilities 28,454 29,081

Cash Flow Summary

For the year ended March 31, 2026, net cash used in operating activities was ₹2,515 lakh, compared to net cash generated of ₹5,955 lakh in the previous year. Net cash used in investing activities amounted to ₹24,833 lakh, primarily on account of capital expenditure of ₹22,624 lakh on property, plant and equipment. Net cash generated from financing activities was ₹27,350 lakh, supported by proceeds from non-current borrowings of ₹37,154 lakh. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at ₹21 lakh, compared to ₹19 lakh at the beginning of the year.

Qualified Borrowings

Pursuant to the SEBI Circular dated October 19, 2023, Andhra Cements disclosed details of its qualified borrowings for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. Outstanding qualified borrowings increased from ₹576.51 crores at the start of the year to ₹705.56 crores at the end of the year. Incremental qualified borrowings during the year amounted to ₹144.47 crores, while borrowings by way of issuance of debt securities were nil. The company's credit rating stood at IND BBB & IND A3+, with a rating watch with developing implications.

Parameter Details
Outstanding borrowings (start of year) ₹576.51 crores
Outstanding borrowings (end of year) ₹705.56 crores
Incremental qualified borrowings ₹144.47 crores
Debt securities issuance Nil
Credit rating IND BBB & IND A3+ / Rating watch with developing implications

Corporate Developments

The Board of Directors, at their meeting on March 30, 2026, accorded in-principle approval for the amalgamation of the company with its holding company, Sagar Cements Limited, subject to necessary approvals under Sections 230 and 232 of the Companies Act, 2013. Separately, the parent company conducted an Offer for Sale of 1,38,25,821 equity shares of face value ₹10 each on various dates through the stock exchange mechanism to meet the Minimum Public Shareholding norms, reducing its stake in Andhra Cements from 90.00% to 75.00%. The company also opted to be taxed under Section 115BAA of the Income-tax Act, 1961 during the year, resulting in the remeasurement of deferred tax assets and liabilities at applicable rates.

Historical Stock Returns for Andhra Cements

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.47%+3.94%+1.78%-25.23%+3.24%+0.26%

How will the proposed amalgamation with Sagar Cements Limited impact the combined entity's debt profile, given Andhra Cements' non-current borrowings surging to ₹1,01,216 lakh?

Will Andhra Cements' credit rating of IND BBB with 'rating watch with developing implications' be upgraded or downgraded following the merger announcement with Sagar Cements?

Can the company sustain its revenue growth trajectory in FY27, or will the heavy debt servicing burden and negative operating cash flow of ₹2,515 lakh constrain future expansion?

Andhra Cements Limited Discloses Related Party Transactions for Second Half-Year Ended 31 March 2026

3 min read     Updated on 13 May 2026, 11:25 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
AI Summary

Andhra Cements Limited filed its related party transaction disclosures for the second half-year ended 31st March 2026 with stock exchanges on 13th May 2026, as required under SEBI LODR regulations. The filing covers 20 transactions with a total value of 24,642.31 during the reporting period, involving the holding company Sagar Cements Limited, promoter group companies BV Consulting Services Private Limited and Panchavati Polyfibres Limited, and various directors and key managerial personnel. All transactions were approved and ratified by the audit committee at its meeting held on 13th May 2024. Major transactions include interest payments to Sagar Cements Limited totalling 15,614.73 and a sale of goods or services valued at 7,721.20 with the holding company.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40240508

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Andhra Cements Limited , a subsidiary of Sagar Cements Limited, has submitted its related party transaction (RPT) disclosures for the second half-year ended 31st March 2026 to the stock exchanges on 13th May 2026. The filing, made in compliance with SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements (LODR) regulations, covers 20 transactions across multiple counterparties. The total value of transactions during the reporting period stands at 24,642.31.

Key Transactions with Holding Company — Sagar Cements Limited

The largest share of related party transactions during the period involved Sagar Cements Limited, the holding company of Andhra Cements. These transactions span interest payments, sale of goods or services, reimbursement of expenses, and interest expense on corporate guarantee. The following table summarises these transactions:

Transaction Detail: Type Approved Value Value During Period Opening Balance Closing Balance
Interest Paid (Sr. 3) Interest paid 616.73 616.73 823.00 1,812.43
Interest Paid (Sr. 4) Interest paid 14,998.00 14,998.00 9,502.00 24,510.00
Sale of Goods/Services (Sr. 5) Sale of goods or services 7,721.20 7,721.20 0.00 158.72
Reimbursement of Expenses Paid (Sr. 6) Any other transaction 0.71 0.71 0.00 0.00
Sale of Goods/Services (Sr. 7) Sale of goods or services 299.41 299.41 0.00 0.00
Interest Expense on Corporate Guarantee (Sr. 8) Any other transaction 85.81 85.81 70,500.00 97,500.00
Sale of Goods/Services (Sr. 9) Sale of goods or services 8.15 8.15 0.00 0.00

All transactions with Sagar Cements Limited were approved by the audit committee, with ratification confirmed at the meeting held on 13th May 2024.

Transactions with Promoter Group Companies

Andhra Cements also disclosed transactions with two promoter group companies during the reporting period. BV Consulting Services Private Limited was the counterparty for an interest payment, while Panchavati Polyfibres Limited was involved in a purchase of goods or services transaction.

Counterparty: Relationship Transaction Type Approved Value Value During Period Opening Balance Closing Balance
BV Consulting Services Private Limited Promoter Group Company Interest paid 361.51 361.51 17.00 53.42
Panchavati Polyfibres Limited Promoter Group Company Purchase of goods or services 500.35 500.35 137.00 252.78

Transactions with Directors and Key Managerial Personnel

The disclosure also covers transactions with directors and key managerial personnel, primarily comprising rent payments and sitting fees. Additionally, remuneration and other long-term employment benefits were disclosed for the Company Secretary.

Counterparty: Relationship Transaction Type Value During Period
Dr. S. Anand Reddy Managing Director Rent 2.52
S. Sreekanth Reddy Director Rent 2.52
S. Vanajatha Relative of Director Rent 2.52
Smt. O. Rekha Director Sitting Fee 3.60
Shri V.V. Vishnu Raju Director Sitting Fee 1.60
Shri K. Gopala Krishna Director Sitting Fee 2.20
Smt. S. Rachana Director Sitting Fee 1.20
Ravichandran Rajagopal Director Sitting Fee 2.00
V.M. Ramakrishnan Director Sitting Fee 2.80
G. Tirupati Rao Company Secretary Remuneration 14.10
G. Tirupati Rao Company Secretary Other long-term employment benefits 0.78

Audit Committee Approval and Compliance

All 20 related party transactions disclosed in the filing were approved and ratified by the audit committee. The audit committee meeting at which ratification was approved was held on 13th May 2024. The total value of all transactions during the reporting period aggregates to 24,642.31. The disclosure was signed by G. Tirupati Rao, Company Secretary (M. No. F2818), and submitted to both the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd and BSE Limited in accordance with applicable SEBI LODR regulations.

Historical Stock Returns for Andhra Cements

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.47%+3.94%+1.78%-25.23%+3.24%+0.26%

How might the significant increase in Andhra Cements' corporate guarantee exposure to Sagar Cements — rising from ₹70,500 to ₹97,500 — impact the subsidiary's credit risk profile and borrowing capacity going forward?

Given the substantial interest payments to Sagar Cements totaling over ₹15,600, what is the likelihood that Andhra Cements will pursue debt restructuring or independent financing to reduce its financial dependence on the holding company?

How could the growing intercompany transactions between Andhra Cements and Sagar Cements attract heightened regulatory scrutiny from SEBI, particularly regarding minority shareholder protections?

More News on Andhra Cements

1 Year Returns:+3.24%