Andhra Cements Limited Schedules 87th Annual General Meeting for June 25, 2026

1 min read     Updated on 14 May 2026, 12:31 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
AI Summary

Andhra Cements Limited has announced its 87th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Thursday, June 25, 2026, to be held via video conference or other audio visual means. The decision was taken by the Board of Directors at their meeting on May 13, 2026. The intimation was filed under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. The AGM notice and related reports will be dispatched to shareholders in due course.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40287652

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Andhra Cements Limited, a subsidiary of Sagar Cements Limited, has informed the stock exchanges of its decision to convene the 87th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the company. The intimation was made under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, vide reference ACL.SE:2026 dated May 14, 2026.

AGM Details

The Board of Directors of Andhra Cements, at their meeting held on May 13, 2026, resolved to convene the 87th AGM on Thursday, June 25, 2026. The meeting will be conducted through video conference or other audio visual means, enabling shareholders to participate remotely. The business to be transacted will be as contained in the notice of the said meeting.

Key details of the upcoming AGM are summarised below:

Parameter: Details
AGM Number: 87th Annual General Meeting
Meeting Date: Thursday, June 25, 2026
Mode of Conduct: Video Conference / Other Audio Visual Means
Board Decision Date: May 13, 2026
Regulatory Reference: Regulation 30, SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015

Shareholder Communication

Andhra Cements has stated that the notice of the AGM, along with other related reports, will be sent to shareholders in due course. The intimation was signed by G. Tirupati Rao, Company Secretary (M. No. F2818), on behalf of Andhra Cements Limited.

The company's registered office and works are located at Durga Cement Works, Durgapuram, Srinagar Post, Dachepalli Mandal, Palnadu District, Andhra Pradesh. The corporate office is situated at Plot No. 111, Road No. 10, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana.

Historical Stock Returns for Andhra Cements

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.47%+3.94%+1.78%-25.23%+3.24%+0.26%

What key financial performance metrics and strategic initiatives is Andhra Cements likely to present at the 87th AGM given its current position as a Sagar Cements subsidiary?

How might Andhra Cements' AGM agenda address the ongoing consolidation trends in India's cement sector and potential capacity expansion plans?

What dividend policy or capital allocation decisions could Andhra Cements' board propose at the AGM, considering the company's recent profitability trajectory?

Andhra Cements FY26 Loss Narrows to ₹6,716 Lakh; Q4 Swings to Profit

5 min read     Updated on 14 May 2026, 12:28 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Andhra Cements reported a narrowed net loss of ₹6,716 lakh for FY26, compared to ₹15,211 lakh in the previous year, while revenue from operations increased to ₹44,249 lakh. The fourth quarter saw a turnaround to a net profit of ₹4,852 lakh, driven by a deferred tax gain of ₹8,932 lakh. The company's board approved the amalgamation with Sagar Cements Limited and disclosed qualified borrowings of ₹705.56 crores.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40219632

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Andhra Cements has released its audited financial results for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The Board of Directors approved the results at a meeting held on May 13, 2026, with statutory auditors issuing an unmodified opinion on the financial statements. For the full year, the company reported a net loss of ₹6,716 lakh, a significant reduction from the net loss of ₹15,211 lakh recorded in the previous year. Revenue from operations for FY26 stood at ₹44,249 lakh, compared to ₹27,405 lakh in FY25, while total income rose to ₹45,239 lakh from ₹28,154 lakh in the prior year.

Annual Financial Performance

The company's total expenses for the year increased to ₹60,887 lakh from ₹44,979 lakh in the previous year. Key cost components included power and fuel expenses of ₹17,783 lakh, freight and forwarding expenses of ₹9,929 lakh, finance costs of ₹9,799 lakh, and depreciation and amortisation expenses of ₹8,445 lakh. The loss before tax for the year was ₹15,648 lakh, narrower than the loss of ₹17,451 lakh reported in the preceding year. A deferred tax gain of ₹8,932 lakh was recognised during the year, contributing to the reduction in net loss. The following table summarises the key annual financial metrics:

Metric FY26 (₹ in lakhs) FY25 (₹ in lakhs)
Revenue from operations 44,249 27,405
Total income 45,239 28,154
Total expenses 60,887 44,979
Finance costs 9,799 7,486
Depreciation & amortisation 8,445 7,163
Loss before tax (15,648) (17,451)
Net profit/(loss) (6,716) (15,211)
Basic & Diluted EPS (₹) (7.29) (16.50)

Quarterly Results

In the quarter ended March 31, 2026, Andhra Cements reported a net profit of ₹4,852 lakh, reversing from a net loss of ₹4,991 lakh in the same quarter of the previous year. Revenue from operations for the quarter surged to ₹15,485 lakh from ₹8,947 lakh in Q4 FY25, while total income for the quarter stood at ₹16,254 lakh. The loss before tax for Q4 stood at ₹4,080 lakh, narrowing from ₹4,991 lakh in the same period of the previous year. A deferred tax gain of ₹8,932 lakh was recorded during the quarter, driving the swing to profitability. The basic and diluted earnings per share for the quarter were recorded at ₹5.26.

Metric Q4 FY26 (₹ in lakhs) Q4 FY25 (₹ in lakhs)
Revenue from operations 15,485 8,947
Total income 16,254 8,916
Total expenses 20,334 13,281
Loss before tax (4,080) (4,991)
Deferred tax gain (8,932)
Net profit/(loss) 4,852 (4,991)
Basic & Diluted EPS (₹) 5.26 (5.41)

Balance Sheet Highlights

As at March 31, 2026, total assets stood at ₹1,42,006 lakh, up from ₹1,14,441 lakh in the previous year. Non-current assets increased to ₹1,23,073 lakh from ₹1,01,784 lakh, driven by a rise in property, plant and equipment to ₹95,941 lakh from ₹75,864 lakh, and growth in deferred tax assets to ₹21,890 lakh from ₹12,961 lakh. Total equity stood at ₹8,074 lakh, compared to ₹14,455 lakh in the prior year, reflecting the accumulated losses. Non-current borrowings rose to ₹1,01,216 lakh from ₹69,853 lakh, while total current liabilities stood at ₹28,454 lakh.

Balance Sheet Item March 31, 2026 (₹ in lakhs) March 31, 2025 (₹ in lakhs)
Total assets 1,42,006 1,14,441
Total non-current assets 1,23,073 1,01,784
Total current assets 18,933 12,657
Total equity 8,074 14,455
Non-current borrowings 1,01,216 69,853
Total current liabilities 28,454 29,081

Cash Flow Summary

For the year ended March 31, 2026, net cash used in operating activities was ₹2,515 lakh, compared to net cash generated of ₹5,955 lakh in the previous year. Net cash used in investing activities amounted to ₹24,833 lakh, primarily on account of capital expenditure of ₹22,624 lakh on property, plant and equipment. Net cash generated from financing activities was ₹27,350 lakh, supported by proceeds from non-current borrowings of ₹37,154 lakh. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at ₹21 lakh, compared to ₹19 lakh at the beginning of the year.

Qualified Borrowings

Pursuant to the SEBI Circular dated October 19, 2023, Andhra Cements disclosed details of its qualified borrowings for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. Outstanding qualified borrowings increased from ₹576.51 crores at the start of the year to ₹705.56 crores at the end of the year. Incremental qualified borrowings during the year amounted to ₹144.47 crores, while borrowings by way of issuance of debt securities were nil. The company's credit rating stood at IND BBB & IND A3+, with a rating watch with developing implications.

Parameter Details
Outstanding borrowings (start of year) ₹576.51 crores
Outstanding borrowings (end of year) ₹705.56 crores
Incremental qualified borrowings ₹144.47 crores
Debt securities issuance Nil
Credit rating IND BBB & IND A3+ / Rating watch with developing implications

Corporate Developments

The Board of Directors, at their meeting on March 30, 2026, accorded in-principle approval for the amalgamation of the company with its holding company, Sagar Cements Limited, subject to necessary approvals under Sections 230 and 232 of the Companies Act, 2013. Separately, the parent company conducted an Offer for Sale of 1,38,25,821 equity shares of face value ₹10 each on various dates through the stock exchange mechanism to meet the Minimum Public Shareholding norms, reducing its stake in Andhra Cements from 90.00% to 75.00%. The company also opted to be taxed under Section 115BAA of the Income-tax Act, 1961 during the year, resulting in the remeasurement of deferred tax assets and liabilities at applicable rates.

Historical Stock Returns for Andhra Cements

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.47%+3.94%+1.78%-25.23%+3.24%+0.26%

How will the proposed amalgamation with Sagar Cements Limited impact the combined entity's debt profile, given Andhra Cements' non-current borrowings surging to ₹1,01,216 lakh?

Will Andhra Cements' credit rating of IND BBB with 'rating watch with developing implications' be upgraded or downgraded following the merger announcement with Sagar Cements?

Can the company sustain its revenue growth trajectory in FY27, or will the heavy debt servicing burden and negative operating cash flow of ₹2,515 lakh constrain future expansion?

More News on Andhra Cements

1 Year Returns:+3.24%