Anant Raj FY26: Revenue Rs. 2,511.60 Cr; Dividend Re. 1
Anant Raj Limited reported a 22% year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue to Rs. 2,511.60 crores for FY26, with net profit rising to Rs. 557.02 crores. Q4 EBITDA stood at Rs. 170 crores. The Board recommended a final dividend of Re. 1 per share and approved the appointment of Sh. Anish Sarin as Whole-time Director. Additionally, the company announced plans to invest Rs. 20,000 crores to scale data center capacity to 357 MW by 2032 and constituted a committee to evaluate the demerger of its real estate and data center businesses.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Anant Raj Limited's Board of Directors, at its meeting held on May 11, 2026, approved audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The results reflect sustained growth across both revenue and profitability metrics, accompanied by a series of significant corporate actions including a proposed demerger study, a new directorial appointment, and an expansion of the company's data center footprint. The company disclosed these audited financial results in a newspaper advertisement published on May 13, 2026.
Consolidated Financial Performance
Anant Raj delivered a strong consolidated performance for FY26. Revenue from operations grew to Rs. 2,511.60 crores for the year ended March 31, 2026, compared to Rs. 2,059.97 crores in the year ended March 31, 2025. Total income for FY26 stood at Rs. 2,579.08 crores versus Rs. 2,100.28 crores in FY25. Net profit for the year rose to Rs. 557.02 crores from Rs. 425.82 crores in the prior year.
The following table summarises key consolidated financial metrics:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (Audited) | Q3 FY26 (Unaudited) | Q4 FY25 (Audited) | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (Rs. Crores): | 646.81 | 641.59 | 540.65 | 2,511.60 | 2,059.97 |
| Total Income (Rs. Crores): | 675.41 | 660.38 | 550.90 | 2,579.08 | 2,100.28 |
| Total Expenses (Rs. Crores): | 500.06 | 488.60 | 409.97 | 1,917.14 | 1,609.75 |
| EBITDA (Rs. Crores): | 170.00 | — | 142.00 | — | — |
| EBITDA Margin (%): | 25.81 | — | 26.33 | — | — |
| Profit Before Tax (Rs. Crores): | 175.35 | 171.78 | 140.93 | 661.94 | 490.53 |
| Net Profit for the Year (Rs. Crores): | 148.71 | 144.23 | 118.79 | 557.02 | 425.82 |
| Basic EPS (Rs.): | 4.18 | 4.14 | 3.47 | 15.81 | 12.43 |
| Diluted EPS (Rs.): | 4.18 | 4.14 | 3.47 | 15.81 | 12.43 |
On a quarterly basis, Q4 EBITDA improved to Rs. 170 crores from Rs. 142 crores in Q4 FY25, reflecting year-on-year operational growth. However, the EBITDA margin moderated slightly to 25.81% from 26.33% in the same period last year. Total comprehensive income for FY26 was Rs. 556.95 crores compared to Rs. 421.07 crores in FY25. Net profit attributable to owners of the company for FY26 stood at Rs. 554.85 crores, while the share attributable to non-controlling interests was Rs. 2.17 crores. Paid-up equity share capital as at March 31, 2026, stood at Rs. 71.98 crores (face value Rs. 2 per share), and other equity was Rs. 5,716.73 crores. The consolidated financial results include the audited financial results of 43 subsidiaries, whose financial results reflect the Group's share of total assets of Rs. 656.18 crores as at March 31, 2026, Group's share of total revenue of Rs. 32.68 crores and Rs. 60.50 crores, and Group's share of total net profit after tax of Rs. 0.59 crores and Rs. 8.64 crores for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, and for the period from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2026, respectively.
Standalone Financial Performance
On a standalone basis, Anant Raj also recorded healthy growth. Total income for FY26 was Rs. 1,570.91 crores compared to Rs. 1,301.80 crores in FY25, with revenue from operations at Rs. 1,491.52 crores versus Rs. 1,228.60 crores in the prior year.
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (Audited) | Q3 FY26 (Unaudited) | Q4 FY25 (Audited) | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (Rs. Crores): | 394.40 | 374.09 | 337.23 | 1,491.52 | 1,228.60 |
| Total Income (Rs. Crores): | 410.67 | 401.15 | 355.07 | 1,570.91 | 1,301.80 |
| Profit Before Tax (Rs. Crores): | 100.63 | 94.56 | 77.52 | 368.58 | 268.05 |
| Net Profit for the Year (Rs. Crores): | 76.94 | 77.54 | 65.11 | 298.39 | 219.16 |
| Total Comprehensive Income (Rs. Crores): | 76.86 | 77.54 | 64.22 | 298.31 | 214.43 |
| Basic EPS (Rs.): | 2.19 | 2.23 | 1.88 | 8.50 | 6.26 |
| Diluted EPS (Rs.): | 2.19 | 2.23 | 1.88 | 8.50 | 6.26 |
Standalone other equity as at March 31, 2026, stood at Rs. 4,990.22 crores, and total equity was Rs. 5,062.20 crores. Total standalone assets were Rs. 5,590.55 crores as at March 31, 2026, compared to Rs. 4,346.27 crores as at March 31, 2025. The Government of India implemented four new Labour Codes, including the Code on Wages, 2019, with effect from November 21, 2025; the company has estimated and recognised the impact under employee benefits expense for the year ended March 31, 2026, and the impact is not material to the results.
Dividend and Capital Market Actions
The Board recommended a final dividend at 50%, i.e., Re. 1 per equity share (face value of Rs. 2 per equity share) for FY26, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting. The dividend shall be paid or dispatched to shareholders within 30 days of declaration. During the quarter ended December 31, 2025, the company allotted 1,66,16,314 equity shares to eligible Qualified Institutional Buyers at an issue price of Rs. 662 per equity share (including a premium of Rs. 660 per equity share) through a Qualified Institutions Placement, aggregating to Rs. 1,099.99 crores. Of these funds, Rs. 296.98 crores was utilised during the quarter ended December 31, 2025, and Rs. 53.02 crores was utilised during the quarter ended March 31, 2026, with Rs. 750 crores remaining unutilised as on March 31, 2026. During the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the company also redeemed non-convertible debentures amounting to Rs. 0.50 crores, which were originally issued on March 4, 2023; as of March 31, 2026, the outstanding balance of non-convertible debentures stood at Rs. 6.50 crores.
Data Center Expansion and Proposed Demerger
Anant Raj entered the Data Center business in 2019, initially providing co-location services and subsequently expanding into Cloud Services, primarily Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS). The company operationalised colocation services in FY2022-23 and Cloud Services in October 2024, and is empanelled with MeitY as a Sovereign Cloud Service Provider. As per the investor presentation, the company currently has an operational capacity of 28 MW IT Load, with 21 MW IT Load operationalised including Cloud Services at one facility and 7 MW IT Load operationalised including Cloud Services at each of two additional facilities. The company signed an MOU with the Government of Andhra Pradesh for setting up additional data center capacity of 50 MW IT Load — to be executed in two phases with an approximate direct investment of Rs. 4,500 crores by ARCPL — taking total planned data center capacity to 357 MW IT Load (a mix of colocation and cloud services). The company plans to invest approximately Rs. 20,000 crores to reach this total planned capacity, with a target to scale up to 357 MW IT Load by 2032. Incremental capacity of 35 MW IT Load at Manesar and Rai is planned to be operationalised in the next financial year along with Cloud Services.
The following table summarises the key data center capacity parameters:
| Parameter: | Details |
|---|---|
| Current Operational Capacity: | 28 MW IT Load |
| Total Planned Capacity: | 357 MW IT Load |
| AP Government MOU Capacity: | 50 MW IT Load |
| AP MOU Direct Investment (ARCPL): | Rs. 4,500 Crores |
| Total Planned Investment: | Rs. 20,000 Crores |
| Capacity Scale-Up Target Year: | 2032 |
| Next Year Incremental Capacity (Manesar & Rai): | 35 MW IT Load |
Recognising that Real Estate Development and Data Center Services differ significantly in their nature, risk profile, competitive dynamics, and capital requirements, the Board resolved to constitute a committee to evaluate a potential merger or demerger of these two businesses. The committee comprises the following initial members:
- Sh. Amit Sarin — Managing Director
- Sh. Ashim Sarin — Whole-time Director and Chief Operating Officer
- Sh. Manoj Goyal — Chief Business Officer
- Sh. Pankaj Kumar Gupta — Chief Financial Officer
The committee is mandated to evaluate merger/demerger structures, options, and strategies, and to recommend a final proposal or scheme to the Board. The stated objectives of such a restructuring include enabling greater operational efficiency and management focus, facilitating independent strategies for growth and capital allocation, unlocking and enhancing shareholder value, and allowing investors to directly participate in their preferred business segment.
Real Estate Business and Land Reserves
On the real estate front, Anant Raj's flagship residential township in Sector 63A, Gurugram, encompasses multiple project offerings. The Estate Apartments, launched in Q1 FY26 with a total area of 0.40 msf, has an estimated revenue of Rs. 750 crores, with construction, development, and marketing underway. The Estate Residences comprises 248 four-BHK units spread across 5.43 acres with a saleable area of 0.99 msf. The company also has 11.41 msf of ongoing and planned residential projects, with total estimated revenue of Rs. 2,886 crores across its msf portfolio. The company holds 83.43 acres of fully paid freehold land in prime areas of Delhi NCR for future developments, as detailed below:
| Sr. No.: | Location: | Area (In Acres): |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Delhi, Essapur | 4.45 |
| 2 | West Delhi, Mundela Kalan | 15.16 |
| 3 | West Delhi, Dhansa | 6.59 |
| 4 | North Delhi, Holambi | 18.72 |
| 5 | South Delhi, Bhati, Mehrauli | 24.46 |
| 6 | Rewari | 14.05 |
| Total | 83.43 |
Board, Governance, and Large Corporate Disclosures
The Board approved the appointment of Sh. Anish Sarin as Additional Director designated as Whole-time Director of the company with effect from May 11, 2026, for a period of five years, subject to shareholder approval, as recommended by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and the Audit Committee. He shall hold office as Additional Director till the date of the next AGM or the last date on which such AGM should have been held, whichever is earlier. Sh. Anish Sarin, aged 28 years, is the grandson of Sh. Ashok Sarin, founder of Anant Raj Limited, and the son of Sh. Amit Sarin, Managing Director. He holds a Bachelor of Arts (Honours) degree in Global Business Management from Regent's University, London, and has been associated with the company for the past few years. He is currently assisting Sh. Ashim Sarin in overseeing the phased rollout of data center capacities across NCR and Haryana and in steering the group's long-term transformation into a technology-driven infrastructure leader. The Board also approved increases in the limit of managerial remuneration by way of commission payable to Sh. Amit Sarin (Managing Director), Sh. Aman Sarin (Whole-time Director and CEO), and Sh. Ashim Sarin (Whole-time Director and COO), subject to shareholder approval, as well as payment of commission to non-executive independent directors Sh. Veerayya Chowdary Kosaraju, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Sharma, Sh. Rajesh Tuteja, and Mrs. Kulpreet Sond, subject to shareholder approval.
The statutory auditors, M/s Ranjana Vandana & Co., Chartered Accountants (ICAI Firm Registration No. 008961C), issued an unmodified audit opinion on both the standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The following table summarises the large corporate disclosure for FY26:
| Parameter: | Details |
|---|---|
| Outstanding Qualified Borrowings (Start of FY26): | Rs. 388.47 crores |
| Outstanding Qualified Borrowings (End of FY26): | Rs. 297.92 crores |
| Incremental Qualified Borrowings during FY26: | Nil |
| Debt Securities Issuance during FY26: | Nil |
| Highest Credit Rating: | IVR A-/Stable (IVR A Minus with Stable Outlook) |
Source: None/Company/INE242C01024/fbc067fa8b6446a7.pdf
Historical Stock Returns for Anant Raj
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.89% | -4.31% | +2.03% | -19.68% | +10.40% | +884.19% |
How might the proposed demerger of Anant Raj's Real Estate and Data Center businesses affect the valuation multiples of each entity, and which segment is likely to attract greater institutional investor interest post-separation?
With Rs. 750 crores of QIP proceeds still unutilised as of March 31, 2026, what is the likely deployment timeline and priority allocation between data center expansion and real estate development?
Given the 28 MW current operational capacity versus the 357 MW target by 2032, what are the key execution risks Anant Raj faces in scaling its data center business, particularly in securing power infrastructure and hyperscaler clients in a competitive market?


































